ruxolitinib

Generic Name: ruxolitinib (RUX oh LI ti nib)
Brand Name: Jakafi

What is ruxolitinib?

Ruxolitinib works by blocking certain enzymes in the body that affect blood cell production.

Ruxolitinib is used to treat myelofibrosis, a bone marrow disorder that affects your body's ability to produce blood cells.

Ruxolitinib may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ruxolitinib?

You should not use ruxolitinib if you are allergic to it, or if you have severe kidney disease.

Before you take ruxolitinib, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, if you are on dialysis, or if you are pregnant.

You should not breast-feed while you are using ruxolitinib.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested often. This will help your doctor determine the best dose for you to use. When you first start taking ruxolitinib, your blood will need to be tested every 2 to 4 weeks. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with ruxolitinib and can affect the amount of the medication in your blood. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor.

Do not stop using ruxolitinib without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking ruxolitinib?

You should not use ruxolitinib if you are allergic to it, or if you have severe kidney disease.

To make sure you can safely use ruxolitinib, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease; or

  • if you are on dialysis.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether ruxolitinib will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether ruxolitinib passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using ruxolitinib.

How should I take ruxolitinib?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Ruxolitinib is usually taken 2 times each day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You may take ruxolitinib with or without food.

The ruxolitinib tablet can also be given through a nasogastric (NG) feeding tube as follows:

  • Place the tablet into 40 milliliters of water, stirring occasionally for 10 minutes.

  • When the tablet is completely dispersed, place the mixture into a syringe attached to the NG tube.

  • Push the plunger down to empty the syringe into the tube. Then flush the tube with 75 milliliters of water to wash the contents down.

  • You must give the mixture within 6 hours after placing the tablet into the water.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested often. This will help your doctor determine the best dose for you to use. When you first start taking ruxolitinib, your blood will need to be tested every 2 to 4 weeks. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Do not stop using ruxolitinib without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while taking ruxolitinib?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with ruxolitinib and can affect the amount of the medication in your blood. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor.

Ruxolitinib side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Some side effects may be similar to the symptoms of myelofibrosis. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, vomiting, sores in your mouth and throat;

  • pain or burning when you urinate; or

  • blisters or painful skin rash.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • dizziness;

  • weight gain; or

  • bloating gas.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Ruxolitinib dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Myeloproliferative Disorders:

Platelet count greater than 200 x 10(9)/L: 20 mg orally twice daily.
Platelet count 100 x 10(9)/L to 200 x 10(9)/L: 15 mg orally twice daily.

What other drugs will affect ruxolitinib?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • conivaptan (Vaprisol);

  • imatinib (Gleevec);

  • isoniazid (for treating tuberculosis);

  • nefazodone;

  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, Pediazole), or telithromycin (Ketek);

  • antifungal medication such as itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Nizoral), miconazole (Oravig), posaconazole (Noxafil), or voriconazole (Vfend);

  • heart or blood pressure medication such as nicardipine (Cardene) or quinidine (Quin-G); or

  • HIV/AIDS medicine such as atazanavir (Reyataz), boceprevir (Victrelis), delavirdine (Rescriptor), fosamprenavir (Lexiva), indinavir (Crixivan), nelfinavir (Viracept), ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra), saquinavir (Invirase), or telaprevir (Incivek).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with ruxolitinib. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ruxolitinib.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2012-02-15, 10:46:48 AM.

Hide
(web1)