Advanced Breast Cancer: Learn about treatment options.

mitomycin

Generic Name: mitomycin (MYE toe MYE sin)
Brand Name: Mutamycin

What is mitomycin?

Mitomycin is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Mitomycin is used in combination with other cancer medications to treat cancer of the stomach and pancreas.

Mitomycin treats only the symptoms of stomach or pancreatic cancer but does not treat the cancer itself.

Mitomycin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about mitomycin?

Mitomycin can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. You may get an infection or bleed more easily. Call your doctor at once if you have unusual bruising or bleeding, pale skin, confusion, tiredness or irritability, stomach pain, bloody diarrhea, red or pink urine, swelling, rapid weight gain, and little or no urinating.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving mitomycin?

You should not use mitomycin if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • bleeding or blood clotting disorder such as hemophilia;

  • bone marrow suppression; or

  • active bleeding or any risk of bleeding.

To make sure mitomycin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • heart disease; or

  • asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), sleep apnea, or other breathing disorder.

It is not known whether mitomycin will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant. Use effective birth control to avoid pregnancy during your treatment with mitomycin. Follow your doctor's instructions about how long to prevent pregnancy after your treatment ends.

Mitomycin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is mitomycin given?

Mitomycin is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when mitomycin is injected.

Some people receiving mitomycin have developed ulcers on the skin where an injection was given, or on other areas of body. Skin changes may occur several weeks or months after a mitomycin injection. Call your doctor if you notice any redness, sores, oozing, or other skin changes during or after your treatment with mitomycin.

Mitomycin can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. Your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests. Mitomycin can have long lasting effects on your body. You may need frequent medical tests for a short time after you stop using this medication.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your mitomycin injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving mitomycin?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Use extra care to prevent bleeding while shaving or brushing your teeth.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using mitomycin. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), rotavirus, typhoid, yellow fever, varicella (chickenpox), zoster (shingles), and nasal flu (influenza) vaccine.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Mitomycin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • bronchospasm (wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing);

  • blisters or ulcers in your mouth, red or swollen gums, trouble swallowing;

  • pain, burning, swelling, redness, warmth, irritation, or skin changes where the injection was given;

  • confusion, feeling tired or irritable, stomach pain, bloody diarrhea;

  • red or pink urine, little or no urinating, swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin; or

  • pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

  • drowsiness, headache;

  • blurred vision; or

  • temporary hair loss.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Mitomycin Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Stomach Cancer:

For use in treatment of disseminated adenocarcinoma of the stomach in proven combination with other approved chemotherapeutic agents or as palliative treatment when other modalities have failed:

After full hematologic recovery from any previous chemotherapy, the following dosage schedule may be used at 6 to 8 week intervals: 20 mg/m2 intravenously as a single dose via a functioning intravenous catheter.

Usual Adult Dose for Pancreatic Cancer:

For use in treatment of disseminated adenocarcinoma of the pancreas in proven combination with other approved chemotherapeutic agents or as palliative treatment when other modalities have failed:

After full hematologic recovery from any previous chemotherapy, the following dosage schedule may be used at 6 to 8 week intervals: 20 mg/m2 intravenously as a single dose via a functioning intravenous catheter.

Usual Adult Dose for Bladder Cancer:

40 mg by intravesical installation

What other drugs will affect mitomycin?

Other drugs may interact with mitomycin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about mitomycin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2013-07-12, 1:57:59 PM.

Advanced Breast Cancer: Learn about treatments to improve quality of life. Click Here

Close
Hide
(web1)