Medication Guide App

lanreotide

Generic Name: lanreotide (lan REE oh tide)
Brand Name: Somatuline Depot

What is lanreotide?

Lanreotide is a man-made protein that is similar to a hormone in the body called somatostatin. Lanreotide lowers many substances in the body such as insulin and glucagon (involved in regulating blood sugar), growth hormone, and chemicals that affect digestion.

Lanreotide is used to treat acromegaly in people who cannot be treated with surgery or radiation.

Lanreotide is sometimes given when surgery or radiation treatments have been tried without successful treatment of symptoms.

Lanreotide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about lanreotide?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Aging Issues: 12 of the Most Common Health Concerns Affecting Seniors

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using lanreotide?

You should not use lanreotide if you are allergic to it.

To make sure lanreotide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • gallbladder disease;

  • diabetes (especially if you use insulin or oral diabetes medicine);

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • heart disease;

  • thyroid disorder;

  • if you take cyclosporine; or

  • if you take a beta-blocker such as atenolol, bisoprolol, carvedilol, labetalol, metoprolol, propranolol, sotalol, and others.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether lanreotide will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

Lanreotide can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I use lanreotide?

Lanreotide is usually given once every 4 weeks. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Lanreotide is injected under the skin. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Your care provider will show you the best places on your body to inject lanreotide. Do not inject into the same place two times in a row.

Each single-use prefilled syringe is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after injecting your dose. Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using lanreotide.

Your blood sugar may need to be checked often, and you may need other blood tests at your doctor's office.

Store each prefilled syringe in its original sealed pouch in the refrigerator. Protect from light. Take the pouch out of the refrigerator and allow it to reach room temperature 30 minutes before preparing your dose. Keep the pouch sealed until you are ready to use the syringe.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Lanreotide is usually given every 4 weeks for 3 months at a time. Contact your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your lanreotide injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using lanreotide?

Lanreotide can make it harder for your body to absorb other medicines you take by mouth. Ask your doctor about the best schedule for taking all of your needed medicines.

Lanreotide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • slow heart rate;

  • low blood sugar--headache, hunger, weakness, sweating, confusion, irritability, dizziness, fast heart rate, or feeling jittery;

  • high blood sugar--increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, blurred vision, weight loss; or

  • signs of a gallbladder problem--sudden severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back or shoulder (may occur after meals or at night), pain when breathing, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, fever, chills, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, gas;

  • diarrhea, constipation; or

  • pain, swelling, burning, or irritation where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Lanreotide dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Acromegaly:

Initial dose: lanreotide depot 90 mg given via the deep subcutaneous route, at 4 week intervals for 3 months

Usual Geriatric Dose for Acromegaly:

Initial dose: lanreotide depot 90 mg given via the deep subcutaneous route, at 4 week intervals for 3 months

It is not necessary to alter the starting dose in elderly patients as expected lanreotide serum concentrations in the elderly are well within the range of serum concentrations safely tolerated in healthy young subjects. Similarly, it is not necessary to alter the titration or maintenance doses as dose selection is based on therapeutic response.

What other drugs will affect lanreotide?

Other drugs may interact with lanreotide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about lanreotide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-04-16, 7:48:27 AM.

Hide
(web1)