Humalog KwikPen

Generic Name: insulin lispro (IN soo lin LISS pro)
Brand Name: HumaLOG, HumaLOG Cartridge, HumaLOG KwikPen

What is Humalog KwikPen (insulin lispro)?

Insulin lispro is a fast-acting form of insulin that works by lowering levels of glucose (sugar) in the blood.

Insulin lispro is used to treat type 1 (insulin-dependent) diabetes in adults. It is usually given together with another long-acting insulin.

Insulin lispro is also used together with oral (taken by mouth) medications to treat type 2 (non insulin-dependent) diabetes in adults.

Insulin lispro may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Humalog KwikPen (insulin lispro)?

Never share an injection pen or cartridge with another person. Sharing injection pens or cartridges can allow disease such as hepatitis or HIV to pass from one person to another.

Slideshow: Newly Approved Weight Loss Drugs: Can They Help You?

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Humalog KwikPen (insulin lispro)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to insulin, or if you are having an episode of hypoglycemia (low blood sugar).

To make sure insulin lispro is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease; or

  • if you take any oral (taken by mouth) diabetes medicine.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether insulin lispro passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Humalog KwikPen (insulin lispro)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Insulin lispro is given as an injection (shot) under your skin, using a needle and syringe or an insulin pump. It may also be given through a needle placed into a vein.

You will be shown how to use injections at home. Do not self inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes. Choose a different area of skin in your injection area each time you use this medicine. Do not inject into the same place two times in a row.

Insulin lispro is a fast-acting medicine that begins to work very quickly. After using insulin lispro, you should eat a meal within 5 to 10 minutes.

If you use this medicine with an insulin pump, do not mix or dilute insulin lispro with any other insulin. Infusion pump tubing, catheters, and the needle location on your skin should be changed every 3 days. Change the medicine in the reservoir every 6 days. Throw away any medication leftover in the reservoir.

Never share an injection pen or cartridge with another person. Sharing injection pens or cartridges can allow disease such as hepatitis or HIV to pass from one person to another.

Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Your blood sugar will need to be checked often, and you may need other blood tests at your doctor's office.

Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) can happen to everyone who has diabetes. Symptoms include headache, hunger, sweating, confusion, irritability, dizziness, or feeling shaky. Always keep a source of sugar with you in case you have low blood sugar. Sugar sources include fruit juice, hard candy, crackers, raisins, and non-diet soda. Be sure your family and close friends know how to help you in an emergency.

If you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink, use a glucagon injection. Your doctor can prescribe a glucagon emergency injection kit and tell you how to use it.

Also watch for signs of high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) such as increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, blurred vision, and weight loss.

Check your blood sugar carefully during times of stress, travel, illness, surgery or medical emergency, vigorous exercise, or if you drink alcohol or skip meals. These things can affect your glucose levels and your dose needs may also change. If your doctor changes your brand, strength, or type of insulin, your dosage needs may change. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor's advice.

Insulin lispro is only part of a treatment program that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, blood sugar testing, and special medical care. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Storing unopened vials, cartridges, or injection pens: Keep in the carton and store in a refrigerator, protected from light. Throw away any insulin not used before the expiration date on the medicine label. Do not freeze insulin lispro, and throw away the medication if it has become frozen.

Unopened vials, cartridges, or injection pens may also be stored at room temperature for up to 28 days, away from heat and bright light. Throw away any insulin not used within 28 days.

Storing after your first use: You may keep "in-use" vials at room temperature, protected from light. Use within 28 days.

In-use cartridges or injection pens must be stored at room temperature, away from heat and bright light. Do not refrigerate an in-use cartridge or injection pen. Keep it at room temperature and use within 28 days.

An infusion bag should be stored at room temperature and used within 24 hours.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since insulin lispro is used before meals, you may not be on a timed dosing schedule. Whenever you use insulin lispro, be sure to eat a meal within 15 minutes. Do not use extra insulin lispro to make up a missed dose.

Use insulin lispro regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An insulin overdose can cause life-threatening hypoglycemia.

Symptoms of severe hypoglycemia include extreme weakness, blurred vision, sweating, trouble speaking, tremors, stomach pain, confusion, seizure (convulsions), or coma.

What should I avoid while using Humalog KwikPen (insulin lispro)?

Insulin lispro may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can affect your blood sugar levels.

Humalog KwikPen (insulin lispro) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of insulin allergy: itching skin rash over the entire body, wheezing, trouble breathing, fast heart rate, sweating, or feeling like you might pass out.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • itching, swelling, redness, or thickening of the skin where you inject insulin lispro; or

  • low potassium--confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • low blood sugar--headache, hunger, weakness, sweating, confusion, irritability, dizziness, fast heart rate, or feeling jittery.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Humalog KwikPen (insulin lispro)?

Many other medicines can increase or decrease the effects of insulin lispro on lowering your blood sugar. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about insulin lispro.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2014-04-14, 8:52:09 AM.

Hide
(web2)