Pill Identifier App

heme iron polypeptide

Generic Name: heme iron polypeptide (HEEM I urn POL ee PEP tide)
Brand Name: Proferrin-ES

What is heme iron polypeptide?

Heme iron polypeptide is a type of iron. You normally get iron from the foods you eat. In your body, iron becomes a part of your hemoglobin (HEEM o glo bin) and myoglobin (MY o glo bin). Hemoglobin carries oxygen through your blood to tissues and organs. Myoglobin helps your muscle cells store oxygen.

Heme iron polypeptide is used to treat iron deficiency.

Heme iron polypeptide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about heme iron polypeptide?

You should not use heme iron polypeptide if you are allergic to meat products, or if you have iron overload disorder (such as hemochromatosis, hemosiderosis).

Slideshow: OTC Medication Use In Pregnancy: Wise or Worrisome?

An overdose of this medicine can be fatal, especially in a young child who has accidentally swallowed it.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking heme iron polypeptide?

You should not use heme iron polypeptide if you are allergic to it, or if you have iron overload disorder (hemochromatosis, hemosiderosis).

Heme iron polypeptide is made from animal hemoglobin (part of the blood). You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to meat products or if you do not allow animal products in your diet.

To make sure heme iron polypeptide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • stomach ulcer;

  • an intestinal disorder such as ulcerative colitis;

  • hemolytic anemia (caused by the breakdown of red blood cells); or

  • an iron overload disorder.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, or if you become pregnant during treatment. Your dose needs may be different during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Your dose needs may be different while you are nursing.

Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice.

How should I take heme iron polypeptide?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water. Do not lie down for at least 30 minutes after taking this medicine.

To be sure heme iron polypeptide is helping your condition, you may need frequent blood tests. You may not notice any change in your symptoms, but your blood work will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with heme iron polypeptide.

This medicine can cause you to have a false positive hemoccult test. If you provide a stool sample for testing, tell the laboratory staff that you are taking heme iron polypeptide.

Heme iron polypeptide may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes a special diet. Follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. Get familiar with the list of foods you should eat to help control your condition.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of iron can be fatal, especially in a young child who has accidentally swallowed it.

Overdose symptoms may include stomach pain or vomiting.

What should I avoid while taking heme iron polypeptide?

Do not take any vitamin or mineral supplements that your doctor has not prescribed or recommended.

Heme iron polypeptide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Heme iron polypeptide may cause your urine or stools to turn a reddish-brown or dark color. This side effect is usually not harmful.

Common side effects may include:

  • upset stomach, gas;

  • diarrhea; or

  • constipation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Heme iron polypeptide dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Anemia Associated with Chronic Renal Failure:

3 to 4 tablets per day with doses spread throughout the day
Do not administer more than 3 tablets at any one time and separate additional tablets by at least 3 hours.

Usual Adult Dose for Iron Deficiency Anemia:

1 to 2 tablets per day

Usual Adult Dose for Vitamin/Mineral Supplementation:

1 to 2 tablets per day

Usual Adult Dose for Vitamin/Mineral Supplementation during Pregnancy/Lactation:

1 to 2 tablets per day

Usual Geriatric Dose for Anemia Associated with Chronic Renal Failure:

3 to 4 tablets per day with doses spread throughout the day
Do not administer more than 3 tablets at any one time and separate additional tablets by at least 3 hours.

Usual Geriatric Dose for Iron Deficiency Anemia:

1 to 2 tablets per day

Usual Geriatric Dose for Vitamin/Mineral Supplementation:

1 to 2 tablets per day

Usual Geriatric Dose for Vitamin/Mineral Supplementation during Pregnancy/Lactation:

1 to 2 tablets per day

What other drugs will affect heme iron polypeptide?

Other drugs may interact with heme iron polypeptide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about heme iron polypeptide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-04-11, 4:23:21 PM.

Hide
(web4)