ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide

Generic Name: ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide (FER us foo MAR ayt, I urn pol ee SAK uh ryd)
Brand Name: Tandem

What is ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide?

Ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide contains two different types of iron. You normally get iron from the foods you eat. In your body, iron becomes a part of your hemoglobin (HEEM o glo bin) and myoglobin (MY o glo bin). Hemoglobin carries oxygen through your blood to tissues and organs. Myoglobin helps your muscle cells store oxygen.

Ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide is used to treat iron deficiency anemia (a lack of red blood cells caused by having too little iron in the body).

Ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have ulcerative colitis, stomach ulcers or similar stomach problems, or a history of a gastrectomy.

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of iron can be fatal, especially in a young child.

Slideshow: Prescription Drug Addiction - Are You at Risk?

Symptoms of a ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide overdose may include nausea, vomiting, shallow breathing, weak pulse, pale skin, blue lips, extreme weakness, fainting, or death.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 12 years old.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have:

  • ulcerative colitis;

  • stomach ulcers or similar stomach problems; or

  • a history of a gastrectomy.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

It is not known whether this medication could be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether this medicine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 12 years old.

How should I take ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended by your doctor.

It is best to take this medication between meals or at bedtime. However, if the medicine upsets your stomach, you may take it just after a meal.

Store this medicine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of iron can be fatal, especially in a young child.

Symptoms of a ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide overdose may include nausea, vomiting, shallow breathing, weak pulse, pale skin, blue lips, extreme weakness, fainting, or death.

What should I avoid while taking ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while using this medicaction unless your doctor has told you otherwise.

Ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur such as:

  • loss of appetite;

  • diarrhea;

  • constipation; or

  • mild nausea.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Iron Deficiency Anemia:

1 capsule orally once a day between meals

Usual Pediatric Dose for Iron Deficiency Anemia:

< 12 years: not recommended
>= 12 years: 1 capsule orally once a day between meals

What other drugs will affect ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide?

There may be other drugs that can affect ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about ferrous fumarate/iron polysaccharide

Consumer resources

Compare with other treatments for:

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about ferrous fumarate and iron polysaccharide written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)