Medication Guide App

Econopred Plus

Generic Name: prednisolone ophthalmic (pred NIS oh lone)
Brand Name: Econopred Plus, Omnipred, Pred Forte, Pred Mild, Prednisol

What is Econopred Plus (prednisolone ophthalmic)?

Prednisolone is a steroid medicine. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Prednisolone ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat eye swelling caused by allergy, infection, injury, surgery, or other conditions.

Prednisolone ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Econopred Plus (prednisolone ophthalmic)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to prednisolone or other steroids, or if you have certain types of infection (viral, fungal, or bacterial) that can affect your eyes.

Before using prednisolone ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you have glaucoma, herpes, or if you have recently had cataract surgery.

Do not use prednisolone ophthalmic while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses and cause discoloration. Wait at least 15 minutes after using prednisolone before putting your contact lenses in.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

Shake the eye drops gently before each use.

Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

If you still have pain or swelling after 2 days of treatment, stop using this medication and call your doctor. Do not stop using prednisolone ophthalmic suddenly after long-term use without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Econopred Plus (prednisolone ophthalmic)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to prednisolone or other steroids, or if you have certain types of infection (viral, fungal, or bacterial) that can affect your eyes.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use prednisolone ophthalmic:

  • glaucoma;

  • recent cataract surgery; or

  • herpes simplex.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether prednisolone ophthalmic is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether prednisolone ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Econopred Plus (prednisolone ophthalmic)?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Wash your hands before using prednisolone ophthalmic.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Shake the bottle gently before each use to be sure the medicine is well mixed.

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct. If you use more than one drop in the same eye, wait about 5 minutes before putting in the next drop.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed.

  • Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

If you still have pain or swelling after 2 days of treatment, stop using this medication and call your doctor.

Do not stop using prednisolone ophthalmic suddenly after long-term use without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

If you use prednisolone ophthalmic for longer than 10 days, your eyes will need to be checked on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle or tube tightly capped. Do not allow this medicine to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of prednisolone ophthalmic is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using Econopred Plus (prednisolone ophthalmic)?

Do not wear any contact lens that has not been approved by your doctor.

Do not use prednisolone ophthalmic while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses and cause discoloration. Wait at least 15 minutes after using prednisolone ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in.

Do not use any other eye medications unless your doctor has prescribed them.

Prednisolone ophthalmic can cause side effects that may impair your vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to see clearly.

Econopred Plus (prednisolone ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • pain behind your eyes, sudden vision changes, severe headache;

  • sudden eye irritation;

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights; or

  • signs of new eye infection, such as swelling, draining, or crusting of your eyes.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • temporary cloudy vision;

  • increased sensitivity to light; or

  • mild stinging, burning, itching, or irritation in your eyes.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Econopred Plus (prednisolone ophthalmic)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on prednisolone used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about prednisolone ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)