Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

ecallantide

Generic Name: ecallantide (e KAL an tide)
Brand Name: Kalbitor

What is ecallantide?

Ecallantide is used to treat attacks of hereditary angioedema (an immune system disorder). This medication is used in people who are at least 16 years old.

Ecallantide is not a cure for hereditary angioedema.

Ecallantide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ecallantide?

You should not receive ecallantide if you are allergic to it.

Before you receive ecallantide, tell your doctor if you have a history of any type of allergy.

Slideshow: Grapefruit and Medicines: A Possible Deadly Mix?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice can react adversely with over 85 prescription medications.

In an emergency situation it may not be possible before you are treated to tell your caregivers about your health conditions or if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Make sure any doctor caring for you afterward knows that you have received this medication.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving ecallantide?

You should not receive ecallantide if you are allergic to it.

Before you receive ecallantide, tell your doctor if you have a history of any type of allergy.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether ecallantide will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether ecallantide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

In an emergency situation, it may not be possible before you are treated with ecallantide to tell your caregivers if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Make sure any doctor caring for your pregnancy or your baby knows you have received this medication.

How is ecallantide given?

Ecallantide is injected under the skin. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting where you can be monitored in case the medication causes serious side effects.

Ecallantide is usually given in 3 separate injections. If you still have symptoms of the angioedema attack, more injections may be given within 24 hours.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since ecallantide is given by a healthcare professional, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid after receiving ecallantide?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Ecallantide side effects

Tell your caregivers right away if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction within 1 hour after receiving ecallantide:

  • chest pain or discomfort, fast or weak heartbeat;

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • itching, rash, or hives;

  • runny nose, sneezing, stuffy nose;

  • wheezing, cough, throat irritation, trouble breathing; or

  • swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

An allergic reaction to ecallantide can cause symptoms that are very similar to the signs of hereditary angioedema. Your caregivers will watch you closely while you are receiving ecallantide to make sure you are not having an allergic reaction.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • fever;

  • tired feeling;

  • sore throat; or

  • pain, bruising, itching, redness, rash, or irritation where the injection was given.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Ecallantide dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hereditary Angioedema:

30 mg subcutaneously in three 10 mg injections. If the attack persists, an additional dose of 30 mg may be administered within a 24 hour period.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Hereditary Angioedema:

16 years or older:
30 mg subcutaneously in three 10 mg injections. If the attack persists, an additional dose of 30 mg may be administered within a 24 hour period.

What other drugs will affect ecallantide?

There may be other drugs that can interact with ecallantide. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about ecallantide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)