Disposable Enema

Generic Name: sodium biphosphate and sodium phosphate (rectal) (SOE dee up bye FOS fayt and SOE dee um FOS fayt)
Brand Name: Disposable Enema, Fleet Enema

What is rectal sodium biphosphate and sodium phosphate?

Sodium biphosphate and sodium phosphate are forms of phosphorus, which is a naturally occurring substance that is important in every cell in the body.

Sodium biphosphate and sodium phosphate rectal is a combination medicine used in adults and children to treat constipation and to clean the bowel before colon surgery, x-rays, or endoscopy examinations.

Sodium biphosphate and sodium phosphate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about rectal sodium biphosphate and sodium phosphate?

Do not use more than 1 enema in any 24-hour period. If you do not get any results within 30 minutes after using this medicine, call your doctor before using another dose.

Using too much of this medicine can cause rare but life-threatening side effects on your kidneys and heart.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Call your doctor at once if you have little or no urinating, drowsiness, or swelling in your leg, ankles, and feet.

You should not use this medication if you have severe kidney disease, congestive heart failure, a perforated bowel, paralytic ileus, megacolon, active inflammatory bowel disease, a blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines), rectal obstruction, or other intestinal disorders, or if you are dehydrated.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using rectal sodium biphosphate and sodium phosphate?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • severe kidney disease;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines), rectal obstruction, or other intestinal disorders;

  • paralytic ileus, megacolon, active inflammatory bowel disease;

  • perforated bowel; or

  • if you are dehydrated.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of kidney disease;

  • liver problems such as cirrhosis, or ascites (fluid around your liver);

  • heart disease;

  • a colostomy;

  • ongoing stomach pain, nausea, or vomiting;

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as high or low levels of potassium, sodium, phosphorous, or magnesium in your blood);

  • if you have used any laxative within the past 7 days;

  • if you are on a low-salt diet; or

  • if you are 65 or older.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine within the advice of a doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether this medicine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medicine without the advice of a doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medicine in a child younger than 2 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I use rectal sodium biphosphate and sodium phosphate?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take the rectal enema by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

When using this medication in any child, use only the forms that are specially made for children.

Never use an adult-strength enema in a child younger than 12 years old.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

To use the enema, lie down on your left side with your knees bent. Remove the cap from the applicator tip and gently insert the tip into your rectum. Slowly squeeze the bottle to empty the contents into the rectum.

For best results, stay lying down and hold in the enema until you feel the urge to have a bowel movement. This should occur within 1 to 5 minutes. Do not hold in the enema for longer than 10 minutes.

Do not use more than 1 enema in any 24-hour period. If you do not get any results within 30 minutes after using this medicine, call your doctor before using another dose.

Using too much of this medicine can cause rare but life-threatening side effects on your kidneys and heart.

To keep from getting dehydrated, drink plenty of liquids while you are using medication. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink for at least 24 hours after using this medicine.

Call your doctor if you are sick with vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You may need blood tests to check your electrolyte levels.

Do not use for longer than 1 week unless your doctor has told you to.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Throw away any leftover medicine after your treatment ends.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose or do not finish all doses required before your surgery or examination.

Do not use more than 1 enema in any 24-hour period.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking rectal sodium biphosphate and sodium phosphate?

Avoid taking any other sodium phosphate product.

Rectal sodium biphosphate and sodium phosphate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using sodium biphosphate and sodium phosphate and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • rectal bleeding or bright red bowel movements;

  • no bowel movement after use;

  • dizziness, vomiting, little or no urinating; or

  • if you feel very thirsty or hot, are unable to urinate, and have heavy sweating or hot and dry skin.

Common side effects may include:

  • rectal pain or discomfort.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect rectal sodium biphosphate and sodium phosphate?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you are also using any of the following drugs:

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others; or

  • an antibiotic--azithromycin, clarithromycin, erythromycin, moxifloxacin, pentamidine; an antidepressant--citalopram, escitalopram; anti-malaria medication--chloroquine, halofantrine; cancer medicine--arsenic trioxide, vandetanib; heart rhythm medicine--amiodarone, disopyramide, dofetilide, flecainide, ibutilide, procainamide, quinidine, sotalol; medicine to treat a psychiatric disorder--chlorpromazine, haloperidol, lithium, pimozide, ziprasidone, others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with sodium biphosphate and sodium phosphate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about sodium biphosphate and sodium phosphate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 2014-04-13, 8:27:53 PM.

Hide
(web2)