Skip to Content



Generic Name: dichlorphenamide (DYE klor FEN a mide)
Brand Name: Daranide, Keveyis

What is Daranide (dichlorphenamide)?

Dichlorphenamide is a carbonic anhydrase inhibitor. Carbonic anhydrase is a protein in your body. Dichlorphenamide reduces the activity of this protein.

The Daranide brand of dichlorphenamide is used to treat glaucoma.

The Keveyis brand of dichlorphenamide is used to treat occasional paralysis (loss of movement) caused by high or low levels of potassium in your blood.

Dichlorphenamide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Daranide (dichlorphenamide)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Bowled Over By Your Bowel: IBS Causes, Risk Factors and Treatments

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Daranide (dichlorphenamide)?

You should not use dichlorphenamide if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • severe breathing problems;

  • liver disease;

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs; or

  • if you also take aspirin in high doses.

In addition to the above, you should not use Daranide if you have an electrolyte imbalance (such as acidosis or low levels of potassium or sodium in your blood).

To make sure dichlorphenamide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether dichlorphenamide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Daranide (dichlorphenamide)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Dichlorphenamide is usually taken twice per day. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

While using dichlorphenamide, you may need frequent blood tests. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with dichlorphenamide.

Call your doctor at once if you have accidental falls while taking Keveyis. Your dose may need to be changed.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include dizziness, drowsiness, vomiting, loss of appetite, numbness, weakness, tremors, or ringing in your ears.

What should I avoid while taking Daranide (dichlorphenamide)?

This medicine may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Daranide (dichlorphenamide) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • the first sign of any skin rash, no matter how mild;

  • accidental falls while taking Keveyis;

  • worsening of your paralysis symptoms while taking Keveyis;

  • confusion, thinking problems;

  • low potassium--leg cramps, constipation, irregular heartbeats, fluttering in your chest, extreme thirst, increased urination, numbness or tingling, muscle weakness or limp feeling; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Accidental falls are more likely in older adults or in people who take high doses of Keveyis. Use caution to avoid falling or accidental injury while you are taking this medicine.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

  • numbness or tingling; or

  • altered sense of taste.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Daranide (dichlorphenamide)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • aspirin (including baby aspirin);

  • digoxin;

  • penicillin;

  • theophylline;

  • antifungal medicine;

  • a laxative; or

  • a diuretic or "water pill."

Other drugs may interact with dichlorphenamide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

More about Daranide (dichlorphenamide)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dichlorphenamide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2015-10-07, 2:36:44 PM.