Cytra-2

Generic Name: citric acid and sodium citrate (SIT rik AS id and SOE dee um SIT rayt)
Brand Name: Bicitra, Cytra-2, Liqui-Dual Citra, Oracit

What is Cytra-2 (citric acid and sodium citrate)?

Citric acid and sodium citrate are both alkalinizing agents that make the urine less acidic.

The combination of citric acid and sodium citrate is used to prevent gout or kidney stones, or metabolic acidosis in people with kidney problems.

Citric acid and sodium citrate may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Cytra-2 (citric acid and sodium citrate)?

You should not use this medication if you have kidney failure, severe heart damage (such as from a prior heart attack), Addison's disease (an adrenal gland disorder), high levels of potassium in your blood (hyperkalemia), or if you are severely dehydrated or have heat cramps.

Before you take citric acid and sodium citrate, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions, especially kidney disease, heart disease, high blood pressure, a history of heart attack, urinary problems, swelling (edema), or chronic diarrhea (such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease).

Slideshow: Lifestyle Lessons - 9 Tips For Managing Type 2 Diabetes

Also tell your doctor about all other medications you use, including over-the-counter medications and household remedies.

Citric acid and sodium citrate should be taken after meals to help prevent stomach or intestinal side effects.

The liquid medicine should be mixed with water or juice. Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking citric acid and sodium citrate.

Your treatment may include a special diet. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you should eat or avoid to help control your condition.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice, including household baking soda (sodium bicarbonate). Antacids that contain aluminum or sodium can interact with citric acid and sodium citrate, causing a serious electrolyte imbalance or aluminum toxicity.

Avoid eating foods that are high in salt, or using extra table salt on your meals.

To be sure citric acid and sodium citrate is helping your condition, your blood and urine may need to be tested often. Follow your doctor's instructions carefully and do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Serious side effects of citric acid and sodium citrate include muscle twitching or cramps, swelling or weight gain, weakness, mood changes, rapid and shallow breathing, fast heart rate, restless feeling, black or bloody stools, severe diarrhea, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Cytra-2 (citric acid and sodium citrate)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • kidney failure;

  • severe heart damage (such as from a prior heart attack);

  • Addison's disease (an adrenal gland disorder);

  • high levels of potassium in your blood (hyperkalemia); or

  • if you are severely dehydrated or have heat cramps.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication. Before you take citric acid and sodium citrate, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • congestive heart failure, enlarged heart, or history of heart attack;

  • other heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • low levels of calcium in your blood (hypocalcemia);

  • a urinary tract infection;

  • toxemia of pregnancy;

  • urination problems (or if you are unable to urinate);

  • swelling of your hands or feet, or in your lungs (pulmonary edema); or

  • chronic diarrhea (such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease).

It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking citric acid and sodium citrate, Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether citric acid and sodium citrate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Cytra-2 (citric acid and sodium citrate)?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Citric acid and sodium citrate should be taken after meals to help prevent stomach or intestinal side effects. You may also need to take the medicine at bedtime. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Shake the oral solution (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. To be sure you get the correct dose, measure the liquid with a marked measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

The liquid medicine should be mixed with at lease 4 ounces of water or juice. Drink this mixture slowly and then add a little more water to the same glass, swirl gently and drink right away.

You may chill the mixed medicine to make it taste better, but do not allow it to freeze.

Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking citric acid and sodium citrate.

Your treatment may include a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you should eat or avoid to help control your condition.

To be sure citric acid and sodium citrate is helping your condition, your blood and urine may need to be tested often. Follow your doctor's instructions carefully and do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store citric acid and sodium citrate at room temperature away from moisture, heat, or freezing. Keep the medication in a closed container.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If you are more than 2 hours late in taking your medicine, wait until your next regularly scheduled time to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include muscle spasms or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Cytra-2 (citric acid and sodium citrate)?

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice, including household baking soda (sodium bicarbonate). Antacids that contain aluminum or sodium can interact with citric acid and sodium citrate, causing a serious electrolyte imbalance or aluminum toxicity.

Avoid eating foods that are high in salt, or using extra table salt on your meals.

It is very important to follow any diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you should eat or avoid to help control your condition.

Cytra-2 (citric acid and sodium citrate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • swelling, tingling, or numbness in your hands or feet;

  • muscle twitching or pain, leg pain or cramps;

  • unusual weakness, rapid and shallow breathing, fast or slow heart rate, dizziness, confusion, or mood changes;

  • feeling restless, nervous, or irritable;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools;

  • severe or ongoing diarrhea; or

  • seizure (convulsions).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, or vomiting, stomach pain;

  • mild or occasional diarrhea; or

  • mild stomach pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Cytra-2 (citric acid and sodium citrate)?

The following drugs can interact with citric acid and sodium citrate. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • lithium (Eskalith, LithoBid);

  • methenamine (Hiprex, Mandelamine, Urex),

  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex, Quin-Release);

  • cold or allergy medicine (decongestants), diet pills, ADHD medication;

  • a vitamin, mineral supplement, or medication that contains calcium;

  • salicylates such as aspirin, Backache Relief Extra Strength, Novasal, Nuprin Backache Caplet, Doan's Pills Extra Strength, Tricosal, and others; or

  • an antacid that contains aluminum or sodium, including Alka-Seltzer, Maalox, Mylanta, Di-Gel, Gelusil, Alamag Plus, Rulox Plus, Tempo, and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with citric acid and sodium citrate. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Cytra-2 (citric acid / sodium citrate)

Consumer resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about citric acid and sodium citrate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)