Meningitis: What It Is and How to Avoid It Watch Video

Coly Mycin M

Generic Name: colistimethate (koe LIS ti METH ate)
Brand Name: Coly Mycin M

What is Coly Mycin M (colistimethate)?

Colistimethate is an antibiotic that fights bacteria.

Colistimethate is used to treat infections caused by bacteria.

Colistimethate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Coly Mycin M (colistimethate)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Coly Mycin M (colistimethate)?

You should not use colistimethate if you are allergic to it.

To make sure colistimethate is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether colistimethate will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether colistimethate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is colistimethate given?

Colistimethate is injected into a muscle, or into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Colistimethate is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine.

After mixing colistimethate for injection into a vein (IV infusion), you must use the medicine right away. Do not store for later use.

After mixing colistimethate for injection into a muscle, you may store the mixture in a refrigerator. Do not freeze. Use within 7 days.

Colistimethate must be given slowly. Your IV infusion may take 3 to 5 minutes to complete. In some cases, colistimethate is given over a period of up to 23 hours. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Use a disposable needle only once. Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Colistimethate will not treat a viral infection such as the flu or a common cold.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using colistimethate. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store unmixed colistimethate powder at cool room temperature, away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include confusion, dizziness, loss of balance or coordination, severe numbness or tingling, rapid eye movement, slurred speech, weak or shallow breathing, or loss of consciousness.

What should I avoid while using Coly Mycin M (colistimethate)?

This medicine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop using colistimethate and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Coly Mycin M (colistimethate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • feeling tired or short of breath;

  • fever; or

  • little or no urinating, swelling in your feet or ankles.

Common side effects may include:

  • upset stomach;

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • itching, mild rash; or

  • numbness or tingling in your hands, feet, mouth, or tongue.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Coly Mycin M (colistimethate)?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with colistimethate, especially:

  • any injected or IV antibiotics--amikacin, gentamicin, neomycin, polymyxin, streptomycin, tobramycin.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with colistimethate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about colistimethate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-06-23, 3:10:41 PM.

Hide
(web3)