cisapride

Generic Name: cisapride (SISS a pride)
Brand Name: Propulsid

What is cisapride?

Cisapride increases the rate at which your esophagus, stomach, and intestines move during digestion. It also increases the rate at which your stomach empties into your intestines and increases the strength of your lower esophageal sphincter (the muscle between your stomach and your esophagus).

Cisapride is used to treat gastric reflux (the regurgitation of stomach acid into the esophagus), which is usually experienced as heartburn.

Cisapride may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cisapride?

You should not take cisapride if you are allergic to it, or if you have bleeding or an obstruction in your stomach, heart disease or hardening of the arteries, congestive heart failure, slow heart rate or a heart rhythm disorder, a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome," a structural heart defect, heart block or other conduction disorders, severe dehydration, malnutrition, an eating disorder, kidney failure, or severe lung problems or advanced cancer.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

There are many other drugs that can cause serious or life-threatening medical problems if you take them together with cisapride. The following drugs should not be used while you are taking cisapride:

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of cisapride.

Do not consume grapefruit or grapefruit juice while taking cisapride. Grapefruit products may increase amount of cisapride available in your body, which could lead to dangerous side effects.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking cisapride?

You should not use cisapride if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • bleeding or obstruction in your stomach;

  • heart disease or hardening of the arteries;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • slow heart rate or a heart rhythm disorder;

  • a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome";

  • a structural heart defect;

  • heart block or other conduction disorders;

  • severe dehydration, malnutrition, an eating disorder;

  • kidney failure; or

  • severe lung problems or advanced cancer.

Do not take cisapride without first talking to your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • antibiotics such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (Ery-Tab, E.E.S., E-Mycin, others);

  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Vanatrip) or nefazodone (Serzone);

  • antifungal medications such as fluconazole (Diflucan), itraconazole (Sporanox), and ketoconazole (Extina, Ketozole, Nizoral, Xolegal);

  • phenothiazines such as prochlorperazine (Compazine, others) and promethazine (Phenergan, others);

  • heart medications such as procainamide (Procan SR, Procanbid, Pronestyl) and quinidine (Quin-G); or

  • HIV medications such as indinavir (Crixivan) and ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra).

To make sure you can safely take cisapride, tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether cisapride will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Cisapride can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take cisapride?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. Measure the liquid with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Cisapride is usually taken four times a day, at least 15 minutes before meals and at bedtime. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, rumbling noises in the stomach, flatulence, diarrhea, urinary frequency, tremors, seizures, and weakness.

What should I avoid while taking cisapride?

Do not consume grapefruit or grapefruit juice while taking cisapride. Grapefruit products may increase amount of cisapride available in your body, which could lead to dangerous side effects.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of cisapride.

Cisapride side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using cisapride and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fast or irregular heartbeats; or

  • feeling like you might pass out.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stomach pain, nausea, diarrhea; or

  • increased urination.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Cisapride dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease:

10 mg orally 4 times a day 15 minutes before meals and at bedtime.
May be increased to 20 mg per dose if necessary.

Usual Adult Dose for Gastroparesis:

10 mg orally 4 times a day 15 minutes before meals and at bedtime.
May be increased to 20 mg per dose if necessary.

Usual Adult Dose for Dyspepsia:

5 mg orally 3 times a day 15 minutes before meals.
May be increased to 10 mg per dose if necessary.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease:

>1 year: 0.2 to 0.3 mg/kg/dose orally 3 to 4 times a day.
Maximum: 10 mg per dose.

What other drugs will affect cisapride?

Before using cisapride, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by cisapride.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • belladonna (Donnatal);

  • cimetidine (Tagamet, Tagamet HB)

  • dicyclomine (Bentyl);

  • clidinium (Quarzan);

  • hyoscyamine (Levsin, Cystospaz, Anaspaz);

  • propantheline (Pro-Banthine); or

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with cisapride. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cisapride.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.07. Revision Date: 2010-12-13, 11:36:38 AM.

Hide
(web2)