capreomycin

Generic Name: capreomycin (KAP ree oh MYE sin)
Brand Name: Capastat Sulfate

What is capreomycin?

Capreomycin is an antibiotic that fights bacteria in the body.

Capreomycin is used to treat Mycobacterium tuberculosis.

Capreomycin is usually given after other tuberculosis medications have been tried without successful treatment of the infection.

Capreomycin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about capreomycin?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to capreomycin.

Before using capreomycin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have kidney disease or hearing impairment.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your kidney function will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your hearing may also need to be checked. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Video: COPD

How COPD differs from asthma, and why it's so important to not smoke.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Capreomycin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Stop using this medicine if you have a serious side effect such as hearing loss, ringing in your ears, spinning sensation, problems with balance, extreme thirst, leg discomfort, muscle weakness, limp feeling, or urinating less than usual or not at all.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using capreomycin?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to capreomycin.

Before using capreomycin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease; or

  • hearing impairment.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use capreomycin.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether capreomycin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is capreomycin given?

Capreomycin is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein or a muscle. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be shown how to use your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used in giving the medicine.

This medicine must be given slowly when given through an IV infusion, and can take up to 60 minutes to complete.

You will need to mix capreomycin with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medication.

Do not draw your dose into a syringe until you are ready to give yourself an injection. Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your kidney function will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your hearing may also need to be checked. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using capreomycin. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Capreomycin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Store capreomycin at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include hearing problems, ringing in your ears, dizziness, or urinating less than usual.

What should I avoid while using capreomycin?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using capreomycin.

Capreomycin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using capreomycin and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • changes in your hearing;

  • spinning sensation, problems with balance;

  • ringing or roaring sound in your ears; or

  • low potassium (confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild skin rash;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or

  • pain, swelling, or a hard lump where the injection was given.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Capreomycin Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Tuberculosis -- Active:

10 to 15 mg/kg (up to 1 g) IM or IV once every 24 hours or 5 days a week.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Tuberculosis -- Active:

15 to 30 mg/kg (up to 1 g) IM or IV 5 to 7 days per week, in 1 or 2 divided doses.

What other drugs will affect capreomycin?

Capreomycin can be harmful to the kidneys, and these effects are increased when it is used together with other medicines that can harm the kidneys. Before using capreomycin, tell your doctor if you are also using:

  • any other antibiotic (taken by mouth or injected);

  • lithium (Lithobid);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • pain or arthritis medicines such as aspirin (Anacin, Excedrin), acetaminophen (Tylenol), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), indomethacin (Indocin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), and others;

  • medicines used to treat ulcerative colitis, such as mesalamine (Pentasa) or sulfasalazine (Azulfidine);

  • medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection, such as sirolimus (Rapamune) or tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • antiviral medicines such as adefovir (Hepsera), cidofovir (Vistide), or foscarnet (Foscavir); or

  • cancer medicine such as aldesleukin (Proleukin), carmustine (BiCNU, Gliadel), cisplatin (Platinol), ifosfamide (Ifex), oxaliplatin (Eloxatin), plicamycin (Mithracin), streptozocin (Zanosar), or tretinoin (Vesanoid).

You may need dose adjustments or special tests when taking any of these medications together with capreomycin.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with capreomycin. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about capreomycin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)