Medication Guide App

Axid AR

Generic Name: nizatidine (ni ZA ti deen)
Brand Name: Axid, Axid AR, Axid Pulvules

What is Axid AR (nizatidine)?

Nizatidine is in a group of drugs called histamine-2 blockers. Nizatidine works by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach produces.

Nizatidine is used to treat ulcers in the stomach and intestines. Nizatidine also treats heartburn and erosive esophagitis caused by gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), a condition in which acid backs up from the stomach into the esophagus.

Nizatidine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Axid AR (nizatidine)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to nizatidine or similar medications such as ranitidine (Zantac), cimetidine (Tagamet), or famotidine (Pepcid).

Before taking nizatidine, tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, or stomach cancer or other problems.

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Avoid taking cimetidine (Tagamet), ranitidine (Zantac), or famotidine (Pepcid) while you are taking nizatidine, unless your doctor has told you to.

Nizatidine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Nizatidine may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes changes in diet or lifestyle habits. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Heartburn is often confused with the first symptoms of a heart attack. Seek emergency medical attention if you have chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, and a general ill feeling.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Axid AR (nizatidine)?

Heartburn is often confused with the first symptoms of a heart attack. Seek emergency medical attention if you have chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, and a general ill feeling.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to nizatidine or similar medications such as ranitidine (Zantac), cimetidine (Tagamet), or famotidine (Pepcid).

To make sure you can safely take nizatidine, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease; or

  • stomach cancer or other problems.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Nizatidine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while taking this medication.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 12 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take Axid AR (nizatidine)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Although most ulcers heal within 4 weeks of nizatidine treatment, it may take up to 8 to 12 weeks of using this medicine before your ulcer heals. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 6 weeks of treatment.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using nizatidine.

Nizatidine may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes changes in diet or lifestyle habits. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Throw away any unused nizatidine liquid that is older than 30 days.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include blurred vision, watery eyes, drooling, nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea.

What should I avoid' while taking Axid AR (nizatidine)?

Nizatidine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase the risk of damage to your stomach.

Avoid taking cimetidine (Tagamet), ranitidine (Zantac), or famotidine (Pepcid) while you are taking nizatidine, unless your doctor has told you to.

Axid AR (nizatidine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using nizatidine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

  • unusual bleeding, purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • fever, confusion; or

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness;

  • mild rash;

  • diarrhea; or

  • runny or stuffy nose, sore throat, cough.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Axid AR (nizatidine)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially aspirin.

There may be other drugs that can interact with nizatidine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about nizatidine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)