anti-inhibitor coagulant complex

Generic Name: anti-inhibitor coagulant complex (an TEE in HIB i tor koe AG yoo lant KOM plex)
Brand Name: Autoplex T, Feiba NF, Feiba VH Immuno

What is anti-inhibitor coagulant complex?

Anti-inhibitor coagulant complex is made from proteins normally found in human blood that allow the blood to clot.

Anti-inhibitor coagulant complex is used to treat or prevent bleeding in people with hemophilia A or B and Factor VIII inhibitors.

Anti-inhibitor coagulant complex may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about anti-inhibitor coagulant complex?

You should not use anti-inhibitor coagulant complex if you are allergic to it.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have coronary artery disease or a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot.

Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Anti-inhibitor coagulant complex is made from human plasma (part of the blood) which may contain viruses and other infectious agents. Donated plasma is tested and treated to reduce the risk of it containing infectious agents, but there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

Wear a medical alert tag or carry an ID card stating that you have hemophilia. Any medical care provider who treats you should know that you have a bleeding or blood clotting disorder.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using anti-inhibitor coagulant complex?

You should not use anti-inhibitor coagulant complex if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely use anti-inhibitor coagulant complex, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • coronary artery disease; or

  • history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether anti-inhibitor coagulant complex will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether anti-inhibitor coagulant complex passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Anti-inhibitor coagulant complex is made from human plasma (part of the blood) which may contain viruses and other infectious agents. Donated plasma is tested and treated to reduce the risk of it containing infectious agents, but there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

How should I use anti-inhibitor coagulant complex?

Anti-inhibitor coagulant complex is injected into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

Anti-inhibitor coagulant complex is usually given once every 6 to 12 hours until your condition improves.

Anti-inhibitor coagulant complex is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medication.

Use a disposable needle only once. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Wear a medical alert tag or carry an ID card stating that you have hemophilia. Any medical care provider who treats you should know that you have a bleeding or blood clotting disorder.

Store anti-inhibitor coagulant complex in a refrigerator. Do not freeze. Take the vial out of the refrigerator and allow it to reach room temperature before mixing with the diluent. Do not heat the medicine.

You may store this medicine at room temperature for up to 6 months or until the expiration date on the label.

After mixing anti-inhibitor coagulant complex with the diluent, store the mixture at room temperature and use it within 3 hours. Do not refrigerate mixed medicine.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of anti-inhibitor coagulant complex.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include some of the serious side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while using anti-inhibitor coagulant complex?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Anti-inhibitor coagulant complex side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), feeling like you might pass out;

  • fever, chills, runny nose, and drowsiness, followed by rash and joint pain about 2 weeks later;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • sudden severe headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs;

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • fast or slow heart rate, weak pulse, trouble breathing, chest pain or cough; or

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • pain around the IV needle or

  • numbness or tingling, especially in your face.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect anti-inhibitor coagulant complex?

The following drugs should not be given within 12 hours after you receive anti-inhibitor coagulant complex.

  • aminocaproic acid (Amicar);

  • desmopressin (DDAVP); or

  • tranexamic acid (Cyklokapron, Lysteda).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with anti-inhibitor coagulant complex. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about anti-inhibitor coagulant complex.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)