Pill Identifier App

Alphanate

Generic Name: antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex (AN tye HEE moe FIL ik and von WIL e brand FAK tor KOM plex)
Brand Name: Alphanate, Humate-P

What is Alphanate (antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex)?

Antihemophilic factor is a naturally occurring protein in the blood that helps blood to clot.

A lack of antihemophilic factor VIII is the cause of hemophilia A. A lack of an antihemophilic factor called von Willebrand factor is the cause of von Willebrand disease. This medication works by temporarily raising levels of factor VIII or von Willebrand factor in the blood to aid in clotting.

Antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex is a combination medicine used to treat or prevent bleeding episodes in adults with hemophilia A.

Antihemophilic factor is also used to treat or prevent bleeding episodes in adults and children with von Willebrand disease.

Antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Alphanate (antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex)?

You should not use this medication if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to antihemophilic factor in the past.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Your body may develop antibodies to antihemophilic factor, making it less effective. Call your doctor if this medicine seems to be less effective in controlling your bleeding.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Alphanate (antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex)?

You should not use this medication if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to antihemophilic factor in the past.

To make sure you can safely use this medication, tell your doctor if you have ever had a stroke or a blood clot.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex is made from human plasma (part of the blood) which may contain viruses and other infectious agents. Donated plasma is tested and treated to reduce the risk of it containing infectious agents, but there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

Your doctor may want you to receive a hepatitis vaccination before you start using antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex.

How should I use Alphanate (antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex is injected into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Always wash your hands before preparing and giving your injection.

Antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine.

You may gently swirl the medicine and diluent to mix them, but do not shake the medication bottle or you may ruin the medicine. Prepare your dose only when you are ready to give an injection. Do not use if the medicine has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

Each single-use vial (bottle) of this medicine is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after injecting your dose.

Use a disposable needle only once, then throw away in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Your body may develop antibodies to antihemophilic factor, making it less effective. Call your doctor if this medicine seems to be less effective in controlling your bleeding.

While using antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex, you may need frequent blood tests at your doctor's office.

Store the medication and diluent at room temperature, away from moisture and heat. After mixing the medicine with a diluent, store at room temperature and use it within 3 hours. Do not refrigerate or freeze. Throw away any medicine not used before the expiration date on the medicine label.

Wear a medical alert tag or carry an ID card stating that you use antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex. Any medical care provider who treats you should know that you have a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is sometimes used only when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Alphanate (antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Alphanate (antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; chest tightness, wheezing, difficult breathing; feeling like you might pass out; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • hot flashes when the injection is given;

  • sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood;

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness;

  • low fever with skin rash, and joint pain, swelling, or stiffness;

  • bleeding from a wound or where the medicine was injected; or

  • bleeding that is not controlled.

Common side effects may include:

  • tired feeling;

  • mild rash or itching;

  • pain, headache;

  • numbness or tingling;

  • nausea; or

  • anxiety.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Alphanate (antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex)?

Other drugs may interact with this medicine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

More about Alphanate (antihemophilic factor / von willebrand factor)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about antihemophilic and von Willebrand factor complex.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 2013-11-20, 10:44:33 AM.

Hide
(web1)