Accolate

Pronunciation

Generic Name: zafirlukast (za FIR loo kast)
Brand Name: Accolate

What is Accolate (zafirlukast)?

Zafirlukast is a leukotriene (loo-koe-TRY-een) inhibitor. Leukotrienes are chemicals your body releases when you breathe in an allergen (such as pollen). These chemicals cause swelling in your lungs and tightening of the muscles around your airways, which can result in asthma symptoms.

Zafirlukast is used for chronic treatment of asthma, and to prevent asthma attacks in adults and children as young as 5 years old.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 5 years without a doctor's advice.

Zafirlukast may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Accolate (zafirlukast)?

You should not use this medicine if you have liver disease (including cirrhosis).

Zafirlukast will not work fast enough to treat an asthma attack. Use only a fast acting inhalation medicine for an asthma attack. Tell your doctor if it seems like your asthma medications don't work as well.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 5 years without a doctor's advice.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Accolate (zafirlukast)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to zafirlukast, or if you have liver disease (including cirrhosis).

To make sure zafirlukast is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of liver disease;

  • if you also take erythromycin or theophylline; or

  • if you also take a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven).

The chewable tablet form of this medication may contain up to 0.842 milligrams of phenylalanine. Talk to your doctor before using this form of zafirlukast if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

FDA pregnancy category B. Zafirlukast is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Zafirlukast can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take Accolate (zafirlukast)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Zafirlukast will not work fast enough to treat an asthma attack. Use only a fast acting inhalation medicine for an asthma attack. Tell your doctor if it seems like your asthma medications don't work as well.

Take zafirlukast on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

Your dose needs may change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor's advice.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you have no asthma symptoms.

Asthma is sometimes treated with a combination of drugs. Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Every person with asthma should remain under the care of a doctor.

If you also use a steroid medication, do not stop using it suddenly or you may have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Talk with your doctor about tapering your steroid dose before stopping completely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Accolate (zafirlukast)?

Avoid situations or activities that may trigger an asthma attack.

Accolate (zafirlukast) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives, blisters, severe itching; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • depressed mood, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • severe sinus pain or congestion;

  • numbness or tingly feeling in your arms or legs;

  • worsening or no improvement in your asthma symptoms;

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • high levels of certain white blood cells--skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, pain, muscle weakness, new or worsening cough, fever, trouble breathing.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, diarrhea, stomach pain;

  • headache; or

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Accolate (zafirlukast)?

Other drugs may interact with zafirlukast, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about zafirlukast.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.01. Revision Date: 2014-05-15, 10:04:07 AM.

Hide
(web5)