SYNALAR N CREAM

Active substance: NEOMYCIN SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
Fluocinolone Acetonide Ph. Eur. 0.025% w/w
Neomycin Sulphate Ph. Eur. 0.5%w/w

y
Synalar N Cream
®

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Synalar N cream is and what it is used for
4. Possible side effects
2. Before you use Synalar N cream
5. How to store Synalar N cream
3. How to use Synalar N cream
6. Further information
1. WHAT SYNALAR N CREAM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Synalar N cream contains two active ingredients. One is called fluocinolone acetonide which is a
steroid and reduces inflammation. The other is called neomycin sulphate which is an antibiotic effective
against bacterial skin infections.
Synalar N cream is used to treat certain inflammatory, itchy or allergic skin conditions such as eczema
and dermatitis when infection may be present.
2. BEFORE YOU USE SYNALAR N CREAM
Do not use Synalar N cream:
• If you know you are allergic to any of the ingredients.
• Where infection is the main cause of the skin problem.
• For acne.
• For nappy rash.
• If you have a skin condition called rosacea which is red rash, sometimes with spots and pustules, on
the cheeks of the face.
• If you have a skin condition called perioral dermatitis which is a dry sore red rash around the mouth.
• If you have a damaged ear drum do not put any cream into the ears.
• If it is for a child under the age of one.
• If breast-feeding, do not apply to the breasts prior to nursing.
This cream is only for you and must never be used by anyone else. Make sure your doctor knows if
any of the above affects you.
Take special care with Synalar N cream:
• Synalar N cream should be kept away from the eyes.
• Do not use Synalar N cream for longer than 7 days. If using Synalar N cream on the face or on
children (over the age of 1 year), do not use for more than 5 days. Your doctor will tell you if your
treatment should be longer than this.
• Waterproof dressings should not be used for children, or the face and only in adults if your doctor
tells you. The affected area should be thoroughly cleaned before putting on a waterproof dressing.
Ask your doctor for instructions.
• Do not use more cream than the doctor tells you, especially if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
• If too much cream is used for too long, you may develop stretch marks, thinning of the skin, or
visible small veins. Excessive use can also damage the kidneys and hearing.
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken or used any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
If you go into hospital, let the medical staff know that you are using Synalar N cream.

Pregnancy and breast feeding
Do not use more cream than the doctor tells you to.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this, or any other medicine when you are
pregnant, think you may be pregnant, are planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Synalar N cream should not affect your ability to drive or use machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Synalar N cream
Some of the ingredients in your cream may cause a reaction, such as: Cetostearyl alcohol – may cause
local skin reactions (eg. contact dermatitis). Methyl and propylparahydroxybenzoates – may cause local
skin reactions (possibly delayed); Propylene glycol – may cause skin irritation.
3. HOW TO USE SYNALAR N CREAM
Always use Synalar N cream exactly as your doctor has told you. Please read the label on the tube.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Unless your doctor tells you differently, put a small amount of cream onto the affected area, two or
three times a day. Rub it gently and thoroughly into the skin. Try to apply your cream at the same times
each day. Use the cream for the full period of time (normally 5 days on the face and on children, and 7
days otherwise) unless your doctor tells you to stop earlier.
If you forget to use Synalar N cream
If you forget to apply the cream at the correct time, do so as soon as you remember.
What to do in case of overdose
If you accidentally swallow the cream, contact your nearest doctor or hospital.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Synalar N cream can sometimes cause side effects, although not everybody has
them. The following side effects have also been reported but how often they occur is unknown:
• an allergic (itchy) reaction to the cream.
• irritation where the cream has been applied.
• a worsening of acne, rosacea and dermatitis around the mouth (see section 2).
• patches of pale skin (depigmentation).
• localised increased hair growth.
• If too much cream is used for too long, you may develop stretch marks, thinning of the skin or visible
small veins. In addition some of the steroid and antibiotic rubbed in to the skin, may enter the blood
stream. The steroid may cause effects such as roundness of the face, muscle wasting and fluid retention, as sometimes seen when steroids are given as tablets. The antibiotic (neomycin) may damage
the kidneys or hearing. The risk of these possible effects is extremely unlikely but is higher in children.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not have any of them.
If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE SYNALAR N CREAM
Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Your cream could harm them.
You should store your cream below 25°C. Keep your cream in the tube it came in. Do not use your
cream after the expiry date on the tube. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
The active ingredients are 0.025% w/w Fluocinolone Acetonide and neomycin sulphate 0.5% w/w .
The other ingredients are cetostearyl alcohol, liquid paraffin, methyl parahydroxybenzoate, polysorbate
60, propylene glycol, propyl parahydroxybenzoate, purified water and sorbitan monostearate.
What Synalar N cream looks like and contents of the pack
Synalar N cream comes in tubes of 30 grams.
Marketing authorisation holder
GP Pharma Ltd, Finch House, 28-30 Wolverhampton Street, Dudley DY1 1DB, UK.
Manufacturer
Bioglan AB, PO Box 50310, S-202 13 Malmö, Sweden.
‘Synalar’ is a registered trademark.
This leaflet was last approved in May 2012
910263
Printed in Sweden BERGSTENS, HBG 120612

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)