SCHERIPROCT SUPPOSITORIES

Active substance: PREDNISOLONE HEXANOATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Scheriproct ® Ointment

(1.9 mg prednisolone hexanoate / 5.0 mg cinchocaine hydrochloride per 1 g)

Scheriproct ® Suppositories

(1.3 mg prednisolone hexanoate / 1.0 mg cinchocaine hydrochloride per suppository)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine.
R Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
R If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
R This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
R If you experience any side effect and this becomes serious,
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Contact your doctor for advice before using this medicine if you
are pregnant or intending to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. There may be a very small risk to the development of
a baby in pregnant women treated with Scheriproct. As with
most medicines, this risk is likely to be greatest during the first
3 months of pregnancy.
Driving and using machines
Scheriproct has no influence on the ability to drive and use
machines.

In this leaflet:
1. What Scheriproct is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Scheriproct
3. How to use Scheriproct
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Scheriproct

3. How to use Scheriproct
Always use Scheriproct exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Do not use Scheriproct for more than 7 days.
Always wash your hands before and after applying Scheriproct.

6. Further information

How to use Scheriproct Ointment:

1. What Scheriproct is and what it is used for

1. Before you use the ointment, gently but thoroughly wash and
dry the anus (back passage) and the skin around it.

Scheriproct contains a substance which reduces inflammation
(prednisolone) and a local anaesthetic (cinchocaine) which
relieves pain.
This medicine is used for the relief of the inflammation, swelling,
itching and soreness of piles (haemorrhoids) and to relieve itching
of the anus (back passage). It is used short-term usually for 5
to 7 days.

2. If the ointment is to be used for the area around the anus:
R Squeeze a small quantity (about the size of a pea) on to the
top of your finger.
R Spread it gently over the skin and just inside the anus.
R Do not rub it in.
3. If the ointment is to be used inside the anus:

2. Before you use Scheriproct
Do not use Scheriproct if you:
R are allergic (hypersensitive) to prednisolone hexanoate,
cinchocaine hydrochloride, other local anaesthetics or any
of the other ingredients of Scheriproct.
R have a viral infection (e.g. herpes, shingles, chicken-pox)
R have any bacterial or fungal infections of the skin or
elsewhere for which you are not receiving treatment.
Take special care with Scheriproct
R Long-term continuous treatment should be avoided
because it increases the possibility of side effects. This is
particularly important for infants and small children
because continuous treatment with Scheriproct for long
periods may reduce the activity of the adrenal glands and
so lower resistance to disease. Also, long-term treatment
can cause the skin to thin and deteriorate in the affected
area (see section 4, “Possible Side Effects”) and some of
the medicine may be absorbed into the blood stream.
R If the area treated with Scheriproct is also infected your
doctor should prescribe another medicine, to use with
Scheriproct, to treat the infection.
R Do not use a waterproof dressing to cover areas where you
have applied the cream.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.

R Put the separate nozzle (applicator) onto the tube.
R Squeeze the tube until the nozzle is full of ointment. The
amount of ointment in the nozzle is one dose.
R Insert the nozzle very carefully into the anus until the whole
length of the nozzle is inside.
R Then, while squeezing the tube gently, withdraw the nozzle.
R Wash the nozzle carefully in hot soapy water and rinse
thoroughly.
Generally, the ointment should be applied twice a day, but it
may be applied three or four times on the first day, to obtain
quick relief.
How to use Scheriproct Suppositories:
1. Before you insert a suppository find the small tear in the foil
packet and remove the covering foil, by tearing it in half.
2. If the suppositories have become softened, owing to warm
temperature, they can be hardened by putting them into cold
water before you remove the covering foil.
3. Insert the whole suppository into the anus.
4. To make insertion easier, either stand with one foot raised on
a chair or squat down.
The usual treatment is one suppository a day, to be inserted
preferably after a bowel movement. However, if your discomfort
is severe, you should insert one suppository two or three times
a day at the start of treatment.
64014513
438850/GB/7

Bayer HealthCare Manufacturing s.r.l. (Segrate)
PZ
(technical drawing):
Laetus-code n°:
Bar-code n°:

Item n°:

200 x 305 mm

64014513
438850/GB/7

Artwork date: 25/10/2013
Version n°: 01
Page: 1/2
Replaces: 64014358
438850/GB/6

Client:

816

Name:

599
Country:

Scheriproct supp. / ointment

Great Britain

Black

Recto - Corpo 9

Approved:

Date:

cod 135913

Colors:

If you use more Scheriproct than you should or if you
accidentally swallow some Scheriproct
If you use too much Scheriproct or accidentally swallow
Scheriproct it is unlikely to be dangerous but contact your doctor
or pharmacist if you are worried.
If you forget to use Scheriproct
Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. When
you remember, use the next prescribed dose and continue with
the treatment. See your doctor or pharmacist, if you are worried.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects

Manufacturer
The ointment is manufactured by:
Bayer HealthCare Manufacturing s.r.l.
Via E. Schering 21
20090 Segrate (Milan)
Italy
The suppositories are manufactured by:
Istituto de Angeli S.r.l., Reggello, Italy
or Bayer HealthCare Manufacturing s.r.l.
Via E. Schering 21
20090 Segrate (Milan)
Italy
This leaflet was last revised in January 2014

Like all medicines, Scheriproct can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Some thinning of the skin may occur if too much Scheriproct is
applied for long periods of time (much longer than 5 to 7 days).
Allergic skin reactions may occur in rare cases. Castor oil, one
of the ingredients of Scheriproct Ointment may cause a skin
reaction.
If you experience any of these side effects and this becomes
serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Scheriproct
R Store Scheriproct out of the reach and sight of children.
R Do not store Scheriproct Ointment above 25°C.
R Store Scheriproct Suppositories in a refrigerator (2°C to 8°C).
R Do not use Scheriproct after the expiry date which is stated
on the pack.
R Medicines must not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. Further information
What Scheriproct Ointment contains
R The active substances are prednisolone hexanoate and
cinchocaine hydrochloride. 1 g of Scheriproct Ointment
contains 1.9 mg prednisolone hexanoate and 5.0 mg
cinchocaine hydrochloride
R The other ingredients are polyethylene glycol 400
monoricinoleate, hydrogenated castor oil, castor oil,
2 octyldodecanol, chypre perfume oil.
What Scheriproct Suppositories contain
R The active substances are prednisolone hexanoate and
cinchocaine hydrochloride. Each suppository contains 1.3 mg
prednisolone hexanoate and 1.0 mg cinchocaine hydrochloride
R The other ingredient is hard fat.
What Scheriproct looks like and contents of the pack
R Scheriproct Ointment is a colourless to slightly yellowish
ointment supplied in tubes of 30 g.
R Scheriproct Suppositories are yellowish-white and are
supplied in packs of 12 suppositories.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Bayer plc,
Bayer House, Strawberry Hill, Newbury,
Berkshire RG14 1JA, UK.

64014513
438850/GB/7

Bayer HealthCare Manufacturing s.r.l. (Segrate)
PZ
(technical drawing):
Laetus-code n°:
Bar-code n°:

Item n°:

200 x 305 mm

64014513
438850/GB/7

Artwork date: 25/10/2013
Version n°: 01
Page:
2/2
Replaces: 64014358
438850/GB/6

Client:

816

Name:

599
Country:

Scheriproct supp. / ointment

Great Britain

Black

Verso - Corpo 9

Approved:

Date:

cod 135913

Colors:

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)