MORPHINE SULPHATE INJECTION 10 MG PER ML

Active substance: MORPHINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
Morphine Sulphate Injection 10 mg per ml
Important information about your medicine
Your doctor or nurse will give you the injection
► f this injection causes you any problems talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
I
► lease tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you have any other medical conditions or have an allergy to
P
any of the ingredients of this medicine
► lease tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you are taking any other medicines
P


• Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. In some circumstances
this may not be possible and this leaflet will be kept in a safe place should you wish to read it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
The name of your medicine is Morphine Sulphate Injection 10 mg per ml, which will be referred
to as Morphine Injection throughout this leaflet.

Where to find information in this leaflet
1. What Morphine Injection is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Morphine Injection
3. How to use Morphine Injection
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing Morphine Injection
6. Further information

1. What Morphine Injection is and what it
is used for
Morphine Injection belongs to a group of
medicines known as painkillers (opiate
analgesics). Morphine Injection is used to relieve
severe or very severe pain.

2.
Before you
Injection

are

given

Morphine

You should NOT be given Morphine
Injection if you:
• are sensitive or allergic to Morphine Injection
or any of the other ingredients in this injection
(see the list of ingredients in section 6)
• have a breathing disorder
• have a head injury or raised pressure around
your brain.
• have a convulsive disorder (epilepsy) or suffer
from fits (seizures).
• have acute alcohol poisoning (intoxication).
• suffer from liver or kidney failure.
• have a narrowing of the tubes leading to your
bladder.
• have inflammation of your pancreas
• have impaired function of your gallbladder.
• an inflammation of your bowel or a bowel
obstruction.
• have low blood pressure with a lack of adequate
circulatory filling.
• suffer from an enlarged prostate gland.
• a thyroid problem.
• have Phaeochromocytoma - a tumour of
the adrenal gland.
• are taking any of the antidepressant medicines
known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors
(MAOIs) or have taken them during the last
two weeks.
• are unconscious (coma).

Please tell your doctor or nurse before
being given the injection if you have:
• low blood pressure
• an under-active thyroid gland
• asthma or other breathing difficulties
• kidney or liver disorders

Using other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. This is
especially important with the following medicines
as they may interact with your Morphine Injection:
• Monoamine oxidase inhibitors - MAOIs
(medicines used for depression) or if you have
taken them during the last two weeks.
• drugs that depress the nervous system (your
doctor or pharmacist will know what these are).
• other painkillers - especially pentazocine,
nalbuphine, or buprenorphine.
• muscle relaxants.
• diuretics (water tablets) - drugs that increase
urine excretion .
• cimetidine - an anti-ulcer treatment
• antiarhythmics - drugs to control heart rhythm or
rate (e.g. mexiletine).
• drugs used to treat depression.
• drugs used to treat anxiety.
• medicines to help you sleep.
• drugs for treatment of digestive tract disorders
(e.g. cisapride).
• drugs used for Parkinson’s Disease
• drugs used to treat vomiting or indigestion (e.g.
domperidone or metoclopramide).

Children:
This medicine is not recommended for use in
children under 12 years of age. If you have any
concerns ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Alcohol:
Alcohol should be avoided during treatment.

Pregnancy or breast feeding:
Please tell your doctor or nurse before being
given this injection if you are pregnant. The
doctor will then decide if the injection is suitable for
you.
Please tell your doctor or nurse before being
given this injection if you are breast feeding this injection should not be used by nursing
(breast feeding) mothers.

Driving and using machines:
You should not drive or use machinery while
receiving Morphine Injection.

3. How to use Morphine Injection
Your nurse or doctor will give you the
injection.
Your doctor will decide the correct dosage for
you and how and when the injection will be
given.
Since the injection will be given to you by a doctor
or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too
much. If you think you have been given
too much, you must tell the person giving you
the injection. Tell your doctor or nurse immediately
if any of the following symptoms of overdose
occur:
• shallow breathing
• blue skin
• contraction of the pupils
• feeling extremely sleepy
• muscle weakness
• cold and clammy skin
• very slow heart rhythm
• fall in blood pressure
This medicine may cause dependence with
long-term use. If your treatment is stopped
too quickly then withdrawal symptoms may
occur. Please tell your doctor or nurse if you think
this is happening to you. However, when the dose
of Morphine injection is carefully adjusted to
control pain, dependence and other side effects
are rare.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Morphine Injection can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
All medicines can cause allergic reactions,
although serious allergic reactions are very rare.
Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you get
any sudden difficulties in breathing, swelling of
the eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially
affecting your whole body).
The following side effects have been reported:

Very common (more than 1 in 10
patients)

• contraction of the pupils
• visual problems
• dry mouth
• stomach pain
• hiccups
• diarrhoea
• gallbladder spasms with stomach pain
• flushing
• chills
• slow or fast heartbeat
• high blood pressure
• heart failure
• fluid in the lungs
• spasms in the throat
• asthma-like symptoms
• decreased ability to cough
• problems with urination
• impotence
• swelling of the skin
• feeling hot or cold
• withdrawal symptoms

Uncommon (in less than 1 in 100, but
more than 1 in 1000 patients)
• severe allergic reactions after injection into a
vein
If you think this injection is causing you any
problems, or you are at all worried, talk to
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

5. Storing Morphine Injection
Your injection will be stored at less than 25°C
and protected from light. The nurse or doctor will
check that the injection is not past its expiry date
before giving you the injection.

6. Further information
What Morphine Injection contains:
This injection contains the active ingredient
morphine sulphate. Each 1 ml of solution contains
10 mg of morphine sulphate.
This injection contains the following inactive
ingredients: Sodium chloride, Hydrochloric
acid, Water for injections and Nitrogen.

• feeling sick (nausea)
• vomiting
• shallow breathing
• constipation
• sleepiness
• not knowing where you are (disorientation)
• itching
• sweating
• a perception of seeing or hearing things
(hallucinations)
• uncomfortable mood
• feeling of very intensive happiness and wellbeing (euphoria)
• tolerance and dependence (with long-term
treatment)

What Morphine Injection looks like and
contents of the pack:

Common (in less than 1 in 10, but more
than 1 in 100 patients)

hameln rds a.s.
Horná 36
900 01 Modra, Slovak Republic

• skin rash
• irregular skin patches and itching
• pain at injection site
• headache
• dizziness
• agitation
• fits
• impairment of taste
• mood changes
• changes in psychological functions and senses
• sleeplessness (insomnia)
• high pressure in your brain (you may have a
headache and feel sick or vomit)
• involuntary trembling and quivering
• muscle cramps

Morphine Injection is a clear, colourless, sterile
solution in a clear glass ampoule containing 1ml.
The marketing authorisation number of this
medicine is: PL 01502 0063

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
hameln pharmaceuticals ltd
Nexus, Gloucester Business Park
Gloucester, GL3 4AG, United Kingdom

Manufacturer:
hameln pharmaceuticals gmbh
Langes Feld 13
31789 Hameln, Germany

For
any
information
about
this
medicine, please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder
This leaflet was last approved August 2012

45168/11/13

Patient Information Leaflet
Morphine Sulphate Injection 10 mg per ml
Important information about your medicine
Your doctor or nurse will give you the injection
► f this injection causes you any problems talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
I
► lease tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you have any other medical conditions or have an allergy to
P
any of the ingredients of this medicine
► lease tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you are taking any other medicines
P


• Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. In some circumstances
this may not be possible and this leaflet will be kept in a safe place should you wish to read it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
The name of your medicine is Morphine Sulphate Injection 10 mg per ml, which will be referred
to as Morphine Injection throughout this leaflet.

Where to find information in this leaflet
1. What Morphine Injection is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Morphine Injection
3. How to use Morphine Injection
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing Morphine Injection
6. Further information

1. What Morphine Injection is and what it
is used for
Morphine Injection belongs to a group of
medicines known as painkillers (opiate
analgesics). Morphine Injection is used to relieve
severe or very severe pain.

2.
Before you
Injection

are

given

Morphine

You should NOT be given Morphine
Injection if you:
• are sensitive or allergic to Morphine Injection
or any of the other ingredients in this injection
(see the list of ingredients in section 6)
• have a breathing disorder
• have a head injury or raised pressure around
your brain.
• have a convulsive disorder (epilepsy) or suffer
from fits (seizures).
• have acute alcohol poisoning (intoxication).
• suffer from liver or kidney failure.
• have a narrowing of the tubes leading to your
bladder.
• have inflammation of your pancreas
• have impaired function of your gallbladder.
• an inflammation of your bowel or a bowel
obstruction.
• have low blood pressure with a lack of adequate
circulatory filling.
• suffer from an enlarged prostate gland.
• a thyroid problem.
• have Phaeochromocytoma - a tumour of
the adrenal gland.
• are taking any of the antidepressant medicines
known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors
(MAOIs) or have taken them during the last
two weeks.
• are unconscious (coma).

Please tell your doctor or nurse before
being given the injection if you have:
• low blood pressure
• an under-active thyroid gland
• asthma or other breathing difficulties
• kidney or liver disorders

Using other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. This is
especially important with the following medicines
as they may interact with your Morphine Injection:
• Monoamine oxidase inhibitors - MAOIs
(medicines used for depression) or if you have
taken them during the last two weeks.
• drugs that depress the nervous system (your
doctor or pharmacist will know what these are).
• other painkillers - especially pentazocine,
nalbuphine, or buprenorphine.
• muscle relaxants.
• diuretics (water tablets) - drugs that increase
urine excretion .
• cimetidine - an anti-ulcer treatment
• antiarhythmics - drugs to control heart rhythm or
rate (e.g. mexiletine).
• drugs used to treat depression.
• drugs used to treat anxiety.
• medicines to help you sleep.
• drugs for treatment of digestive tract disorders
(e.g. cisapride).
• drugs used for Parkinson’s Disease
• drugs used to treat vomiting or indigestion (e.g.
domperidone or metoclopramide).

Children:
This medicine is not recommended for use in
children under 12 years of age. If you have any
concerns ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Alcohol:
Alcohol should be avoided during treatment.

Pregnancy or breast feeding:
Please tell your doctor or nurse before being
given this injection if you are pregnant. The
doctor will then decide if the injection is suitable for
you.
Please tell your doctor or nurse before being
given this injection if you are breast feeding this injection should not be used by nursing
(breast feeding) mothers.

Driving and using machines:
You should not drive or use machinery while
receiving Morphine Injection.

3. How to use Morphine Injection
Your nurse or doctor will give you the
injection.
Your doctor will decide the correct dosage for
you and how and when the injection will be
given.
Since the injection will be given to you by a doctor
or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too
much. If you think you have been given
too much, you must tell the person giving you
the injection. Tell your doctor or nurse immediately
if any of the following symptoms of overdose
occur:
• shallow breathing
• blue skin
• contraction of the pupils
• feeling extremely sleepy
• muscle weakness
• cold and clammy skin
• very slow heart rhythm
• fall in blood pressure
This medicine may cause dependence with
long-term use. If your treatment is stopped
too quickly then withdrawal symptoms may
occur. Please tell your doctor or nurse if you think
this is happening to you. However, when the dose
of Morphine injection is carefully adjusted to
control pain, dependence and other side effects
are rare.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Morphine Injection can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
All medicines can cause allergic reactions,
although serious allergic reactions are very rare.
Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you get
any sudden difficulties in breathing, swelling of
the eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially
affecting your whole body).
The following side effects have been reported:

Very common (more than 1 in 10
patients)

• contraction of the pupils
• visual problems
• dry mouth
• stomach pain
• hiccups
• diarrhoea
• gallbladder spasms with stomach pain
• flushing
• chills
• slow or fast heartbeat
• high blood pressure
• heart failure
• fluid in the lungs
• spasms in the throat
• asthma-like symptoms
• decreased ability to cough
• problems with urination
• impotence
• swelling of the skin
• feeling hot or cold
• withdrawal symptoms

Uncommon (in less than 1 in 100, but
more than 1 in 1000 patients)
• severe allergic reactions after injection into a
vein
If you think this injection is causing you any
problems, or you are at all worried, talk to
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

5. Storing Morphine Injection
Your injection will be stored at less than 25°C
and protected from light. The nurse or doctor will
check that the injection is not past its expiry date
before giving you the injection.

6. Further information
What Morphine Injection contains:
This injection contains the active ingredient
morphine sulphate. Each 1 ml of solution contains
10 mg of morphine sulphate.
This injection contains the following inactive
ingredients: Sodium chloride, Hydrochloric
acid, Water for injections and Nitrogen.

• feeling sick (nausea)
• vomiting
• shallow breathing
• constipation
• sleepiness
• not knowing where you are (disorientation)
• itching
• sweating
• a perception of seeing or hearing things
(hallucinations)
• uncomfortable mood
• feeling of very intensive happiness and wellbeing (euphoria)
• tolerance and dependence (with long-term
treatment)

What Morphine Injection looks like and
contents of the pack:

Common (in less than 1 in 10, but more
than 1 in 100 patients)

hameln rds a.s.
Horná 36
900 01 Modra, Slovak Republic

• skin rash
• irregular skin patches and itching
• pain at injection site
• headache
• dizziness
• agitation
• fits
• impairment of taste
• mood changes
• changes in psychological functions and senses
• sleeplessness (insomnia)
• high pressure in your brain (you may have a
headache and feel sick or vomit)
• involuntary trembling and quivering
• muscle cramps

Morphine Injection is a clear, colourless, sterile
solution in a clear glass ampoule containing 1ml.
The marketing authorisation number of this
medicine is: PL 01502 0063

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
hameln pharmaceuticals ltd
Nexus, Gloucester Business Park
Gloucester, GL3 4AG, United Kingdom

Manufacturer:
hameln pharmaceuticals gmbh
Langes Feld 13
31789 Hameln, Germany

For
any
information
about
this
medicine, please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder
This leaflet was last approved August 2012

55796/11/13

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)