Medication Guide App

LYMECYCLINE 408MG CAPSULES

Active substance: LYMECYCLINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
nriM

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
LYMECYCLINE 408MG CAPSULES
lymecycline (equivalent to 300mg tetracycline base)

READ ALL OF THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY BEFORE
YOU START USING THIS MEDICINE.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Lymecyline is and what it is used for.
2. Before you take Lymecycline
3. How to take Lymecycline
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lymecycline
6. Further Information
1. WHAT LYMECYCLINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR?
Lymecycline belongs to a group of medicines called
tetracycline antibiotics.
The main use of Lymecycline is the treatment of
moderate to severe acne. Acne appears as blackheads
and whiteheads which people often refer to as pimples
or spots. Lymecycline attacks the bacteria that are one
of the main causes of acne. The name of these bacteria
is propionibacterium acnes.
If you are not sure why you have been prescribed this
medicine, talk to your doctor.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE LYMECYCLINE
Do not take Lymecycline if:
- you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or
are breast-feeding
- you have ever had an allergic reaction to lymecycline,
the active ingredient in this medicine or to other
tetracycline antibiotics such as doxycycline or to any
of the other ingredients of Lymecycline (see section 6
for other ingredients). An allergic reaction may include
either a rash or itching
- you have ever had kidney disease

- other medicines to treat acne including roaccutane.
Do not take the following medicines at the same time as
your Lymecycline as these could affect how well your
acne medicine works. Wait at least two to three hours
after taking Lymecycline before you take these types of
products.
- indigestion remedies
- ulcer healing drugs
- quinapril (for high blood pressure)
- supplements containing calcium, aluminium,
magnesium, zinc or iron
- didanosine for HIV infection.
If you take a contraceptive pill, it may not work properly
while you are taking Lymecycline, especially if you have
sickness or diarrhoea for any reason. An additional
“barrier” method of contraception (e.g. a condom) should
be used to make sure you don’t get pregnant. Please
read the leaflet that was included with your “pill” or talk
to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure what to
do or how long to take these precautions for.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Taking Lymecycline with food and drink
Absorption of Lymecycline is not affected by moderate
amounts of milk. Lymecycline capsules should always be
taken with a glass of water.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Lymecycline must not be taken if you are pregnant or
breast feeding.
Use of medicines such as Lymecycline may affect the
proper growth of developing teeth and lead to permanent
discolouration.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Lymecycline is not known to affect the ability to drive or
use machines.

Lymecycline must not be given to children under 12
years of age.
Lymecycline must not be taken at the same time as
medicines which contain oral retinoids (these include
some other medicines used to treat acne).

3. HOW TO TAKE LYMECYCLINE
Always use Lymecycline exactly as your doctor has told
you. The correct dose will be shown on the label which
your pharmacist has placed on the container. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Take special care with Lymecycline
Tell your doctor before taking Lymecycline if you
- have ever had a liver or kidney problem
- suffer from systemic lupus erythematosus (an allergic
condition that causes joint pain, skin rashes or fever)
or Myasthenia Gravis (a disease that weakens the
muscles)
- have ever developed rashes in response to exposure
to sun-light or tanning lamps.

Adults and children over12 years
Moderate to severe acne
The normal dose is one Lymecycline capsule once a day,
preferably in the morning.
How long you will have to take Lymecycline for will
depend on how quickly your condition improves. For
acne, this will normally be at least 8 to 12 weeks. Your
physician may decide to continue with treatment for a
maximum of 6 months.
Lymecycline capsules should always be taken with a
glass of water. They should also be taken with a light
meal without dairy products.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
- medicines to thin your blood e.g. warfarin
- diuretics (used to treat kidney disease, heart disease
or high blood pressure)

Kidney impairment:
If you have a kidney problem your doctor may decide to
reduce your

Do not give Lymecycline to children below
the age of 12 years, it could harm them.
If you take more Lymecycline than you
should
If you, or anyone else, take too many Lymecycline
capsules phone your doctor for advice or go to
your nearest hospital so that medical staff are
made aware of the problem.
Don’t forget to take the container with you. This
could indicate how many capsules have been
taken.
If you forget to take Lymecycline
If you forget to take a dose, simply take it when
you remember and carry on as before unless it is time for
the next dose. Do not take a double dose of capsules to
make up for a missed dose. You should never take more
capsules than your doctor recommends.
If you stop taking Lymecycline
Acne responds slowly to antibiotics. It is important
that you take all the Lymecycline that your doctor has
prescribed for you. If you stop taking Lymecycline too
soon, your acne or infection could get worse or come
back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Lymecycline can cause side effects
although not everybody gets them.
Lymecycline may cause the following side effects.
Common side effects (occur in less than 1 in 10 patients)
- nausea (feeling sick)
- abdominal pain
- diarrhoea
- headache
Unknown frequency of occurrence (frequency cannot be
estimated from the available data)
- allergic (hypersensitivity) reaction causing swelling of
the eyes, lips or tongue*
- blistering or peeling of large areas of the skin*
- ulcerations or lesions on the mouth, lips, genital or
anal regions*
- disturbances of eyesight
- dizziness
- vomiting (being sick)
- yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice)
- increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight
- increased pressure in the brain
- changes in the number or type of certain blood cells
- pain in the upper part of the abdomen
- changes in some blood tests (tests of liver function)
- fever
- itchiness, skin rash or hives
- inflammation of the intestine
The following side effects may occur during treatment
with the class of medicines to which Lymecycline
belongs (the tetracyclines):
- inflammation or ulceration of the gullet, causing pain
or difficulty swallowing or painful heartburn.
- difficulty in swallowing
- inflammation of the pancreas
- liver damage
- teeth discolouration
- inflammation or soreness of the tongue, mouth,
cheeks, gums or lips
- soreness or itching of the genital area
- yeast infection around the anus or genitals
- infection of the colon
- permanent visual loss
*Tell your doctor immediately if you develop side effects
such as swollen face, lips, tongue and throat, difficulty

in breathing, hives, blistering or peeling of large areas
of skin, ulcerations or lesions on the mouth, lips, genital
or anal regions, severe or persistent headaches, severe
nausea, or any visual disturbance.
If any of the side effects get serious or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE LYMECYCLINE
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not use Lymecycline after the expiry date, which is
stated on the carton and blister label. The expiry date
refers to the last day of the month.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
container.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Lymecycline contains?
Each Lymecycline capsule contains 408 mg of the active
ingredient lymecycline (equivalent to 300 mg tetracycline
base). The other ingredients are magnesium stearate,
colloidal hydrate silica. The capsule shells contain gelatin,
titanium dioxide (E171), erythrosine (E127), quinoline
yellow (E104) and indigotine (E132), the ink contains
potassium hydroxide, black iron oxide (E172), propylene
glycol and shellac.
What Lymecycline looks like and contents of the
pack
Lymecycline capsules are hard gelatin capsules with
yellow body and red cap imprinted with NM.
Lymecycline capsules are packed in a carton containing
28 or 56 capsules packed in blisters. Each blister strip
contains 4 capsules and there are 7 or 14 blister strips in
each carton. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer
of this medicine is NRIM Limited, Unit 15 Moorcroft,
Harlington Road, Hillingdon, UB8 3HD, United Kingdom.
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member
States under the following names:
Belgium: Lymecycline NRIM 408mg Gélules
Denmark: Lymecyclin NRIM
Finland: Lymecycline NRIM 408mg kapselit
France: LYMECYCLINE NRIM 408mg, gélule
Ireland: Lymecycline 408mg Capsules
Italy: Limeciclina NRIM
Norway: Lymecycline NRIM
Sweden: Lymecyklin NRIM 408mg Kapslar
This leaflet was approved in 07/2012

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)