ERYTHROMYCIN 250MG CAPSULES

Active substance: ERYTHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
CP.ERY.250C.CH.V1P5

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

ERYTHROMYCIN 250mg CAPSULES
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking your medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
• Your doctor may have given you this medicine before from another company and it may have looked slightly different. Either
brand will have the same effect.
IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What your medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take your medicine
3. How to take your medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store your medicine
6. Further information

1. WHAT YOUR MEDICINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Erythromycin belongs to a group of medicines called antibiotics,
which act by preventing the growth and multiplication of bacteria.
Erythromycin is prescribed to treat infections caused by bacteria,
including:
• upper and lower respiratory tract infections
• skin and other soft tissue infections including acne
• ear, mouth or eye infections
• gastrointestinal infections (e.g. gall bladder or intestinal infections)
• other infections such as syphilis or gonorrhoea
Erythromycin is prescribed for the prevention of infections when
patients:
• are going to have or have recently had dental or surgical
procedures
• have suffered from burns
• have had rheumatic fever
• are allergic to penicillin and have heart disease

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE
DO NOT take Erythromycin and tell your doctor if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to erythromycin, to any other medicine
containing erythromycin or to any of the ingredients in the capsule
• are taking any of the following medication:
- dihydroergotamine, ergotamine (for migraine)
- cisapride (for stomach disorders)
- astemizole, mizolastine and terfenadine (antihistamines, for
treating allergies)
- pimozide and sertindole (for psychiatric disorders)
- simvastatin (for reducing blood cholesterol)
- tolterodine (for urinary incontinence)
- amisulpride (for schizophrenia)
Take special care with your medicine if you:
• suffer from liver disease
• suffer from myasthenia gravis, a condition characterised by muscle
weakness, difficulty chewing and swallowing and slurred speech
Long-term use of erythromycin has been associated with overgrowth
of bacteria or fungi not sensitive to this antibiotic, causing a serious
bowel infection (see section 4. Possible Side Effects)
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Erythromycin is known to interact with the following medicines:
• eletriptan (for migraine)
• clozapine, quetiapine (for psychiatric disorders)
• acenocoumarol and warfarin (for preventing blood clots)

Children
The dosage for children will depend upon the child’s weight.
DO NOT give to children who cannot swallow the capsule whole
The usual dosage is between 30mg to 50mg of Erythromycin 250mg
Capsules for each kg of weight. Your doctor will work out the exact
dose. The prescribed course should always be completed.
If you take more of the medicine than you should
If you (or someone else) take too many capsules, contact your
nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
IMMEDIATELY. Symptoms of an overdose include nausea, vomiting
and diarrhoea.
Take any remaining capsules and the pack they were in with you to
the hospital.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it and
then take the next dose at the correct time. DO NOT take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

• alfentanil, midazolam and triazolam (sedatives which may be given
before an operation)
• atorvastatin, lovastatin (for reducing blood cholesterol)
• bromocriptine and cabergoline (for Parkinson’s disease)
• buspirone (for anxiety)
• carbamazepine, hexobarbital, phenytoin and valproate (for
epilepsy)
• chloramphenicol, clindamycin and lincomycin (for infections)
• ciclosporin and tacrolimus (for prevention of rejection after graft or
organ transplant)
• cilostazol (for circulatory problems)
• cimetidine (for stomach ulcers)
• digoxin, disopyramide and quinidine (for heart conditions)
• felodipine (for high blood pressure)
• rifabutin (for tuberculosis)
• sildenafil and tadalafil (for erectile dysfunction in men)
• theophylline (for breathing problems)
• zopiclone (for insomnia).
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are
breast- feeding ask your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine. Erythromycin could harm the baby.
Tests
If you are asked to provide urine for any tests, tell your doctor that
you are taking Erythromycin 250mg Capsules, as erythromycin can
interfere with certain tests.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Erythromycin 250mg Capsules
This medicine contains sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE YOUR MEDICINE
Always take Erythromycin Capsules exactly as your doctor has told
you. If you are not sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Swallow the capsules whole either before or with meals. DO NOT
chew the capsules.
Do not give to children who cannot swallow the capsules whole.
Adults (including the elderly)
The usual dose is 2 capsules (500 mg) twice daily or 1 capsule
(250mg) four times daily, taken either before or with meals.
Your doctor may prescribe a different dose for you depending on the
condition you are being treated for. If the total daily dose to be taken
is greater than 4 capsules (1000 mg) you should take Erythromycin
250 mg Capsules 3 or 4 times a day.

If you stop taking your medicine
Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. DO NOT
STOP taking it just because you feel better. If you stop taking the
medicine, your condition may re-occur or get worse.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Erythromycin 250mg Capsules can cause side
effects although not everybody gets them.
STOP taking your medicine and tell your doctor immediately, or
go to accident and emergency if you have:
• allergic reactions (which can be serious). Symptoms include skin
rashes which may be itchy, swelling of the face and tongue, fever,
chest pain and anaphylaxis (breathing difficulties)

5. HOW TO STORE YOUR MEDICINE
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the label.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Store in the original package. Do not transfer your medicine to
another container.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Erythromycin 250mg Capsules contain
The active substance is: erythromycin (250 mg)
The other ingredients are: neutral microgranules (containing
sucrose and corn starch), hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, triacetin,
methacrylic acid and ethyl acrylate copolymer, and talc. The capsule
shell contains gelatine.
What Erythromycin 250mg Capsules look like and contents of
the pack
Erythromycin Capsules are gastro-resistant, hard capsules.
These capsules are available in packs of 28 and 30. Not all pack
sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Athlone Pharmaceuticals Limited, Ballymurray, Co. Roscommon,
Ireland
Manufacturer
Ethypharm, Z.I. Saint Arnoult, 28170 Châteauneuf-en-Thymerais,
France

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following
and they worry you.

Distributor
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Repton Road, Measham, DE12 7DT,
U.K.

Stevens-Johnson syndrome (A severe inflammatory eruption of the
skin and mucous membranes).

PL 30464/0061

Most common side effects:
• nausea
• diarrhoea
• abdominal discomfort
• vomiting

This leaflet was last revised September 2012.

Occasional side effects:
• confusion
• hallucinations
• a feeling that you or your surroundings are spinning (vertigo)
• irregularities of the heartbeat (palpitations)
• seizure (fits)
• hearing problems (associated with very high doses)
Less frequent side effects:
• jaundice (yellowing of the skin and eyes)
• abnormal blood tests of liver function
Rare side effects:
• itching and skin rashes
• inflammation of the pancreas, leading to abdominal pain
• long-term use of Erythromycin 250mg Capsules has been
associated with the growth of bacteria or fungi not sensitive to this
antibiotic- this can include serious infection involving the large
bowel (pseudomembranous colitis)
Very rare side effects:
• severe skin reactions, with soreness, blistering and ulceration or
peeling of the skin
If you notice any of these side effects or if you notice any side effects
not listed please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
CP.ERY.250C.CH.V1P5

CP.ERY.250C.IV.V1P6

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

ERYTHROMYCIN 250mg CAPSULES
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking your medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
• Your doctor may have given you this medicine before from another company and it may have looked slightly different. Either
brand will have the same effect.
IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What your medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take your medicine
3. How to take your medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store your medicine
6. Further information

1. WHAT YOUR MEDICINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Erythromycin belongs to a group of medicines called antibiotics,
which act by preventing the growth and multiplication of bacteria.
Erythromycin is prescribed to treat infections caused by bacteria,
including:
• upper and lower respiratory tract infections
• skin and other soft tissue infections including acne
• ear, mouth or eye infections
• gastrointestinal infections (e.g. gall bladder or intestinal infections)
• other infections such as syphilis or gonorrhoea
Erythromycin is prescribed for the prevention of infections when
patients:
• are going to have or have recently had dental or surgical
procedures
• have suffered from burns
• have had rheumatic fever
• are allergic to penicillin and have heart disease

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE
DO NOT take Erythromycin and tell your doctor if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to erythromycin, to any other medicine
containing erythromycin or to any of the ingredients in the capsule
• are taking any of the following medication:
- dihydroergotamine, ergotamine (for migraine)
- cisapride (for stomach disorders)
- astemizole, mizolastine and terfenadine (antihistamines, for
treating allergies)
- pimozide and sertindole (for psychiatric disorders)
- simvastatin (for reducing blood cholesterol)
- tolterodine (for urinary incontinence)
- amisulpride (for schizophrenia)
Take special care with your medicine if you:
• suffer from liver disease
• suffer from myasthenia gravis, a condition characterised by muscle
weakness, difficulty chewing and swallowing and slurred speech
Long-term use of erythromycin has been associated with overgrowth
of bacteria or fungi not sensitive to this antibiotic, causing a serious
bowel infection (see section 4. Possible Side Effects)
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Erythromycin is known to interact with the following medicines:
• eletriptan (for migraine)
• clozapine, quetiapine (for psychiatric disorders)
• acenocoumarol and warfarin (for preventing blood clots)

Children
The dosage for children will depend upon the child’s weight.
DO NOT give to children who cannot swallow the capsule whole
The usual dosage is between 30mg to 50mg of Erythromycin 250mg
Capsules for each kg of weight. Your doctor will work out the exact
dose. The prescribed course should always be completed.
If you take more of the medicine than you should
If you (or someone else) take too many capsules, contact your
nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
IMMEDIATELY. Symptoms of an overdose include nausea, vomiting
and diarrhoea.
Take any remaining capsules and the pack they were in with you to
the hospital.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it and
then take the next dose at the correct time. DO NOT take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

• alfentanil, midazolam and triazolam (sedatives which may be given
before an operation)
• atorvastatin, lovastatin (for reducing blood cholesterol)
• bromocriptine and cabergoline (for Parkinson’s disease)
• buspirone (for anxiety)
• carbamazepine, hexobarbital, phenytoin and valproate (for
epilepsy)
• chloramphenicol, clindamycin and lincomycin (for infections)
• ciclosporin and tacrolimus (for prevention of rejection after graft or
organ transplant)
• cilostazol (for circulatory problems)
• cimetidine (for stomach ulcers)
• digoxin, disopyramide and quinidine (for heart conditions)
• felodipine (for high blood pressure)
• rifabutin (for tuberculosis)
• sildenafil and tadalafil (for erectile dysfunction in men)
• theophylline (for breathing problems)
• zopiclone (for insomnia).
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are
breast- feeding ask your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine. Erythromycin could harm the baby.
Tests
If you are asked to provide urine for any tests, tell your doctor that
you are taking Erythromycin 250mg Capsules, as erythromycin can
interfere with certain tests.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Erythromycin 250mg Capsules
This medicine contains sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE YOUR MEDICINE
Always take Erythromycin Capsules exactly as your doctor has told
you. If you are not sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Swallow the capsules whole either before or with meals. DO NOT
chew the capsules.
Do not give to children who cannot swallow the capsules whole.
Adults (including the elderly)
The usual dose is 2 capsules (500 mg) twice daily or 1 capsule
(250mg) four times daily, taken either before or with meals.
Your doctor may prescribe a different dose for you depending on the
condition you are being treated for. If the total daily dose to be taken
is greater than 4 capsules (1000 mg) you should take Erythromycin
250 mg Capsules 3 or 4 times a day.

If you stop taking your medicine
Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. DO NOT
STOP taking it just because you feel better. If you stop taking the
medicine, your condition may re-occur or get worse.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Erythromycin 250mg Capsules can cause side
effects although not everybody gets them.
STOP taking your medicine and tell your doctor immediately, or
go to accident and emergency if you have:
• allergic reactions (which can be serious). Symptoms include skin
rashes which may be itchy, swelling of the face and tongue, fever,
chest pain and anaphylaxis (breathing difficulties)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following
and they worry you.
Stevens-Johnson syndrome (A severe inflammatory eruption of the
skin and mucous membranes).
Most common side effects:
• nausea
• diarrhoea
• abdominal discomfort
• vomiting

5. HOW TO STORE YOUR MEDICINE
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the label.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Store in the original package. Do not transfer your medicine to
another container.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Erythromycin 250mg Capsules contain
The active substance is: erythromycin (250 mg)
The other ingredients are: neutral microgranules (containing
sucrose and corn starch), hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, triacetin,
methacrylic acid and ethyl acrylate copolymer, and talc. The capsule
shell contains gelatine.
What Erythromycin 250mg Capsules look like and contents of
the pack
Erythromycin Capsules are gastro-resistant, hard capsules.
These capsules are available in packs of 28 and 30. Not all pack
sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Athlone Pharmaceuticals Limited, Ballymurray, Co. Roscommon,
Ireland
Distributor
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Repton Road, Measham, DE12 7DT,
U.K.
Manufacturer
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Repton Road, Measham, DE12 7DT,
U.K.
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Crowbridge Road, Ashford, Kent,
TN24 OGR, U.K.
PL 30464/0061
This leaflet was last revised September 2012.

Occasional side effects:
• confusion
• hallucinations
• a feeling that you or your surroundings are spinning (vertigo)
• irregularities of the heartbeat (palpitations)
• seizure (fits)
• hearing problems (associated with very high doses)
Less frequent side effects:
• jaundice (yellowing of the skin and eyes)
• abnormal blood tests of liver function
Rare side effects:
• itching and skin rashes
• inflammation of the pancreas, leading to abdominal pain
• long-term use of Erythromycin 250mg Capsules has been
associated with the growth of bacteria or fungi not sensitive to this
antibiotic- this can include serious infection involving the large
bowel (pseudomembranous colitis)
Very rare side effects:
• severe skin reactions, with soreness, blistering and ulceration or
peeling of the skin
If you notice any of these side effects or if you notice any side effects
not listed please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
CP.ERY.250C.IV.V1P6

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)