CALCIUM SANDOZ SYRUP

Active substance: CALCIUM LACTOBIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

ALLIANCE

®

Calcium Sandoz Syrup
calcium glubionate and calcium lactobionate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The information in this leaflet has been divided into the following sections:
1. What Calcium Sandoz Syrup is and what it is taken for
2. Before you take Calcium Sandoz Syrup
3. How to take Calcium Sandoz Syrup
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Calcium Sandoz Syrup
6. Further information
1. What Calcium Sandoz Syrup is and what it is taken for
Calcium Sandoz Syrup belongs to a group of medicines called calcium supplements. It is used to:
• treat low levels of calcium in your body
• help to slow down or stop loss of calcium from bones in osteoporosis (thinning of the bone)
• treat people who do not get enough calcium in their diet
• treat babies with low levels of calcium.
2. Before you take Calcium Sandoz Syrup
Do not take Calcium Sandoz Syrup if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to calcium glubionate or calcium lactobionate or any of the ingredients of Calcium Sandoz
Syrup (see section 6 Further information)
• you have high levels of calcium in your blood
• you have very high levels of calcium in your urine
• you have ever suffered from kidney stones, or have severe kidney problems
• you have galactosaemia (a rare genetic disorder which means you cannot metabolise the sugar galactose).
If any of the above applies to you, or you are not sure, speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you take Calcium Sandoz Syrup.
Take special care with Calcium Sandoz Syrup
Before you take Calcium Sandoz Syrup tell your doctor if:
• you are diabetic because Calcium Sandoz Syrup contains sugar
• you have high levels of calcium in your urine.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any of the following medicines as they may interfere with
Calcium Sandoz Syrup:
• vitamin D
- used for replacement therapy
• cardiac glycosides for example digoxin
- to treat an irregular heartbeat
• tetracyclines (a type of antibiotic) for example, doxycycline, oxytetracycline
- used to treat bacterial infections
• fluoride preparations
- used to prevent tooth decay
• thiazide diuretics (water tablets) for example bendroflumethiazide, chlortalidone - used to treat water retention or high
blood pressure.
If you are taking tetracycline antibiotics or fluoride preparations you should leave a gap of at least three hours between taking
these medicines and taking Calcium Sandoz Syrup.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Calcium Sandoz Syrup may be taken by patients who are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Calcium Sandoz Syrup
• Calcium Sandoz contains benzoic acid which may cause mild irritation to the skin, eyes and mucous membranes. It may also
increase the risk of jaundice in newborn babies.
• Calcium Sandoz Syrup contains 1.5g of sucrose per 5ml. This means you could be taking up to 22.5g of sucrose each day.
Calcium Sandoz Syrup may not be suitable for you if you suffer from hereditary fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose
malabsorption syndrome, sucrase-isomaltase deficiency or diabetes.
3. How to take Calcium Sandoz Syrup
Always take Calcium Sandoz Syrup exactly as your doctor has told you to. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure. Never change the dose yourself however well you feel.
Your doctor will tell you how many 5ml spoonfuls you should take and how often you should take them. If you are unsure about
how many spoonfuls to take or when you should take them, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Calcium Sandoz Syrup should be taken by mouth either as provided or after it is diluted with syrup BP.
If diluted it should be used within 14 days.
PIL UK 005

Adults
The usual dose for each condition is given below.
• Osteoporosis: The usual dose is eleven to fifteen, 5ml
spoonfuls of Calcium Sandoz per day.
• Low calcium levels: The usual dose is three to fifteen, 5ml
spoonfuls of Calcium Sandoz per day.

Children
The usual dose for each condition is given below.
• Low calcium levels: The usual dose is six to nine 5ml
spoonfuls of Calcium Sandoz per day.
• Low calcium diet: The usual dose is two to six 5ml
spoonfuls of Calcium Sandoz per day.

Elderly
Your doctor may give you a lower dose.
Make sure that you follow the instructions given to you by
your doctor

Newborn
For newborn infants, the syrup may be mixed with the first
(small) part of the milk feed.
• Low calcium levels: 1.85ml of syrup per kg of body weight
a day
What to do if you take more Calcium Sandoz Syrup than you should
If you accidentally take too much Calcium Sandoz Syrup or someone else takes any of your medicine, you should tell your doctor
at once or go to your nearest accident and emergency department. Show any left-over medicines or the empty packet to the doctor.
What to do if you forget to take Calcium Sandoz Syrup
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as possible, unless it is almost time to take your next dose. Do not take a double dose. Then
go on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Do not worry. Like all medicines, Calcium Sandoz Syrup can sometimes cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.
The following side effects have been reported:
Rare side effects (that affect less than 1 person in 1000):
• constipation
• diarrhoea
Other side effects:
• increased calcium levels in your blood, symptoms of which include:
- feeling or being sick
- feeling thirsty
- passing water more frequently
- loss of appetite
- stomach pain
- bone pain
- muscle weakness
- drowsiness
- confusion.
If any of these side effects gets worse, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
5. How to store Calcium Sandoz Syrup
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not take Calcium Sandoz Syrup after the expiry date which is printed on the bottle label. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month after EXP.
You should store your medicine in the original bottle with the lid kept firmly on.
After the bottle has been opened the contents should be used within 1 year.
If your doctor decides to stop your treatment, you should return any unused medicine to the pharmacist unless your doctor tells
you to keep it.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist on how to dispose of medicines
no longer required.
These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Calcium Sandoz Syrup contains
The active ingredients in this medicine are calcium glubionate and calcium lactobionate.
Each 5ml spoonful of Calcium Sandoz Syrup contains 1.09g calcium glubionate and 0.73g calcium lactobionate. The other
ingredients are: Orange natural flavour, tamaris flavour, benzoic acid, formic acid, sugar and water.
What Calcium Sandoz Syrup looks like and contents of the pack
Calcium Sandoz Syrup comes in bottles of 300ml.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The product licence holder is: Alliance Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Avonbridge House, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 2BB, UK.
Calcium Sandoz Syrup is manufactured by: FAMAR France, Site Industriel D’Orleans, Avenue du Champ de Mars, 45072, Orleans,
Cedex 2 France
The information in this leaflet applies only to Calcium Sandoz Syrup. If you have any questions or you are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last approved: 27th May 2008
Calcium Sandoz is a registered trademark of Novartis AG and is used under licence by Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited
Alliance, Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited and associated devices are registered trademarks.
© Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited 2008.
PIL UK 005

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)