AMPICILLIN CAPSULES BP 250MG

Active substance: AMPICILLIN TRIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Please read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine.
Keep the leaflet, you may need to read it again.
If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do

not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Ampicillin Capsules are and what they are
used for
2. Before you take Ampicillin Capsules
3. How to take Ampicillin Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ampicillin Capsules
6. Further information

1. WHAT AMPICILLIN CAPSULES ARE AND
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
These capsules contain the active ingredient,
ampicillin (as trihydrate). Ampicillin belongs to a
group of antibiotics called penicillins. It is used to
kill bacteria which cause infections in your body.
Ampicillin Capsules are used to treat bacterial
infections including infections of the ear and throat,
respiratory tract (e.g. lungs and chest), urinary tract
(e.g. kidneys and bladder), heart, brain, blood

(septicaemia), abdomen (peritonitis), gonorrhoea,
gastrointestinal tract, skin and soft tissues as well
as typhoid (enteric fever) and gynaecological
infections. It may also be used following surgery to
prevent infection or for other infections determined
by your doctor.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE AMPICILLIN CAPSULES
Do not take this medicine if:
● you know you are allergic to ampicillin or to any
of the other ingredients which are listed in

Section 6. (An allergic reaction may be
recognised as shortness of breath, blocked nose,
rash, itching, swollen face or lips)
● you have ever had an allergic reaction to another
penicillin antibiotic or another type of antibiotic
called cephalosporins (e.g. minocycline,
cefloxamine) in the past.
Check with your doctor before taking these
capsules if:
● you have kidney problems
● you have glandular fever

Page 2

Page 3

Page 4

Page 5

Page 6

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Ampicillin Capsules 250 mg

you are pregnant or breast feeding
you have leukaemia.
Taking other medicines
Ampicillin Capsules and other medicines you may
be taking may affect how each other work. Make
sure your doctor or pharmacist knows if you are
taking any other medicines, especially:
● oral contraceptives (as it may not work properly
and you will need to use other means of
contraception e.g. a condom)
● medicines to thin the blood (anti-coagulants)



Page 7

such as warfarin and phenindione
probenecid or allopurinol (used to treat gout)
● methotrexate (a cancer drug which can also be
used to treat psoriasis)
● other drugs which prevent the growth of bacteria
such as sulfa drugs e.g. sulphanilamide,
trimethoprim, sulfathiazole.
Other special warnings
Effects on driving or operating machiner y:
There are no reports of this medicine affecting your

ability to perform skilled tasks such as driving or
operating machinery.
Tests:
If you need to have any urine tests, tell the doctor or
nurse you are taking this medicine as it may affect
the result.
3. HOW TO TAKE AMPICILLIN CAPSULES
Swallow the capsules with a drink of water, half an
hour before food.
The dose will be different for different medical

conditions and patients. Your doctor has decided the
dose which is best for you. Always follow your
doctor’s instructions. The pharmacist’s label will tell
you how much medicine to take and how often to
take it. If you do not understand anything, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
The usual doses are as follows:
Adults: For most infections the usual dose is
between 250 mg – 1g (one to four capsules) to be
taken four times a day.

For urinary tract infections the usual dose is 500 mg (2
capsules) to be taken three times a day.
For gonorrhoea the usual dose is 2 grams and 1 gram
of Probenecid to be taken as a single dose. Women will
take additional doses.
For typhoid (enteric fever) the usual dose is 1 to 2
grams to be taken four times a day for two weeks. If
you are a carrier of typhoid the treatment will be four to
twelve weeks.
Children up to 10 years of age: Half the adult dose is

Page 8

Page 9

Page 10

Page 11



AMPICILLIN
CAPSULES
250mg
28 Capsules

Each capsule contains
250 mg Ampicillin (as
trihydrate)
For oral administration
as directed by the
doctor.
Protect from heat, light
and moisture
KEEP OUT OF THE
REACH AND SIGHT OF
CHILDREN
Product Licence holder:
Crescent Pharma Ltd,
Overton, Hants
RG25 3ED
PL 20416/0012
M0141TB

Page 1

usually prescribed.
It is important that you take your medicine at the right
times of day. Space the doses out as evenly as
possible throughout the day. Keep taking this medicine
until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking it
just because you feel better. If you stop taking the
medicine, your condition may reoccur or get worse.
If you have taken too many capsules:
You should contact your doctor or
go to your nearest hospital casualty
POM

Page 12

department immediately. Take the capsules or pack
with you so that the doctor knows what you have
taken.
If you forget to take a dose:
If you forget to take a dose of this medicine, take it
as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost
time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and
take the next dose at the usual time. DO NOT TAKE
TWO DOSES AT THE SAME TIME.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Page 13

Like all medicines, Ampicillin Capsules may cause
side-effects in some patients.
If any of the following occur STOP TAKING the
capsules IMMEDIATELY and contact your doctor, as
they may be signs of an allergic reaction:
● red skin rash, itching or raised itchy red lumps
(hives)
● swelling of the face, mouth or throat
● other allergic reactions such as difficulty
breathing, wheezing or shortness of breath,

dizziness, peeling, swelling or blistering of the
skin
● severe bloody diarrhoea with fever and
abdominal pain.
Other side effects include diarrhoea, nausea,
vomiting, indigestion and abdominal discomfort.
The following side effects have also been reported
rarely (could happen to more than 1 in 10,000
people, but less than 1 in 1,000):
● swollen liver and jaundice (symptoms include

yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes, loss
of appetite, pale stools and dark urine)
● inflammation of the kidney (symptoms include
swollen ankles)
● changes in blood which can cause unexplained
bleeding, bruising, pale skin, weakness, tiredness
and also problems with blood clotting
● encephalopathy (affects the brain with symptoms
such as confusion, changes in mood,
drowsiness, difficulty controlling movements)
has been reported when ampicillin is given at

high doses intravenously (into a vein) by a doctor
and so should not occur with these capsules.
If you notice any unwanted effects, even one not
mentioned here, please go and see your doctor.
5. HOW TO STORE AMPICILLIN CAPSULES
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND
SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Keep the capsules in the pack provided. Protect
from heat, light and moisture.
Do not use your medicine after the expiry date

shown on the pack has passed.
If you have any medicines that are out of date,
return them to your pharmacist for safe disposal.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Ingredients:
Each capsule contains 250mg of the active ingredient,
ampicillin (as trihydrate). The other ingredients are
sodium starch glycolate and magnesium stearate. The
capsule shells contain gelatin, water, sodium
laurilsulfate and the colours titanium dioxide (E171),

erythrosine (E127) and black iron oxide (E172). The
printing ink contains shellac, titanium dioxide (E171)
and polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan mono-oleate
What the medicine looks like
The capsules are black and pink, printed with “AMP
250” and “RL”. They are supplied to your
pharmacist in packs containing 9, 10, 14, 15, 20, 21,
28, 30, 50, 56, 84, 100, 250, 500 and 1000
capsules. Not all pack sizes may be available.
Who makes this medicine and holds the Product

Licence:
The product licence holder and manufacturer is
Crescent Pharma Ltd., Quidhampton Business Units,
Polhampton Lane, Overton, Hants, RG25 3ED.
Product Licence Number:
PL 20416/0012
Date leaflet prepared: August 2010.
If you would like this leaflet in a different format,
please contact the licence holder at the above
address.

Page 14

Page 15

Page 16

Page 17

Page 18

Page 19

Page 20

250mg
EXP.

28 Capsules

AMPICILLIN
CAPSULES
BN

250mg

M0141TB

PL Holder: Crescent Pharma Limited
Overton, Hants, RG25 3ED

Peel here to open but do not remove ▲

AMPICILLIN
CAPSULES

28 Capsules

Each capsule contains
250 mg Ampicillin (as
trihydrate)
For oral administration
as directed by the
doctor.
Protect from heat, light
and moisture
KEEP OUT OF THE
REACH AND SIGHT OF
CHILDREN
Product Licence holder:
Crescent Pharma Ltd,
Overton, Hants
RG25 3ED
PL 20416/0012
M0141TB

POM

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Ampicillin Capsules 250 mg
P l e a s e r e a d a l l o f t h i s l e a f l e t c a r e f u l l y b e f o r e you star t taking this
medicine.
Keep the leaflet, you may need to r e a d i t a g a i n .
I f y o u h a v e a n y q u e s t i o n s o r a r e not sur e a b o u t a n y t h i n g , a s k y o u r
do ctor or phar m a c i s t .
T h i s m e d i c i n e h a s b e e n p r escribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may har m t h e m , e v e n i f t h e i r s y m p t o m s a r e t h e s a m e a s
yours.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Ampicillin Capsules are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Ampicillin Capsules
3. How to take Ampicillin Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ampicillin Capsules
6. Further information

1. WHAT AMPICILLIN CAPSULES ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR
These capsules contain the active ingredient, ampicillin (as
trihydrate). Ampicillin belongs to a group of antibiotics called
penicillins. It is used to kill bacteria which cause infections in your
body.
Ampicillin Capsules are used to treat bacterial infections including
infections of the ear and throat, respiratory tract (e.g. lungs and
chest), urinary tract (e.g. kidneys and bladder), heart, brain, blood

Page 2

(septicaemia), abdomen (peritonitis), gonorrhoea, gastrointestinal tract,
skin and soft tissues as well as typhoid (enteric fever) and
gynaecological infections. It may also be used following surgery to
prevent infection or for other infections determined by your doctor.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE AMPICILLIN CAPSULES
Do not take this medicine if:
● you know you are allergic to ampicillin or to any of the other
ingredients which are listed in Section 6. (An allergic reaction may be
recognised as shortness of breath, blocked nose, rash, itching,
swollen face or lips)
● you have ever had an allergic reaction to another penicillin antibiotic
or another type of antibiotic called cephalosporins (e.g. minocycline,
cefloxamine) in the past.
Check with your doctor befor e t a k i n g t h e s e c a p s u l e s i f :
● you have kidney problems
● you have glandular fever
● you are pregnant or breast feeding
● you have leukaemia.
Taking other medicines
Ampicillin Capsules and other medicines you may be taking may affect
how each other work. Make sure your doctor or pharmacist knows if
you are taking any other medicines, especially:
● oral contraceptives (as it may not work properly and you will need to
use other means of contraception e.g. a condom)
● medicines to thin the blood (anti-coagulants) such as warfarin and
phenindione
● probenecid or allopurinol (used to treat gout)
● methotrexate (a cancer drug which can also be used to treat

Page 3

psoriasis).
other drugs which prevent the growth of bacteria such as sulfa drugs
e.g. sulphanilamide, trimethoprim, sulfathiazole.
O t h e r s p e c i a l w a r nings
Ef fects on driving or operating machiner y:
There are no reports of this medicine affecting your ability to perform
skilled tasks such as driving or operating machinery.
Tests:
If you need to have any urine tests, tell the doctor or nurse you are
taking this medicine as it may affect the result.


3. HOW TO TAKE AMPICILLIN CAPSULES
Swallow the capsules with a drink of water, half an hour before food.
The dose will be different for different medical conditions and patients.
Your doctor has decided the dose which is best for you. Always follow
your doctor’s instructions. The pharmacist’s label will tell you how
much medicine to take and how often to take it. If you do not
understand anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The usual doses ar e as follows:
Adults: For most infections the usual dose is between 250 mg – 1g
(one to four capsules) to be taken four times a day.
For urinary tract infections the usual dose is 500 mg (2 capsules) to be
taken three times a day.
For gonorrhoea the usual dose is 2 grams and 1 gram of Probenecid to
be taken as a single dose. Women will take additional doses.
For typhoid (enteric fever) the usual dose is 1 to 2 grams to be taken
four times a day for two weeks. If you are a carrier of typhoid the
treatment will be four to twelve weeks.

Page 4

Childr en up to 10 years of age: Half the adult dose is usually prescribed.
It is important that you take your medicine at the right times of day.
Space the doses out as evenly as possible throughout the day. Keep
taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop
taking it just because you feel better. If you stop taking the medicine,
your condition may reoccur or get worse.
If you have taken too many capsules:
You should contact your doctor or go to your nearest hospital casualty
department immediately. Take the capsules or pack with you so that the
doctor knows what you have taken.
If you for get to take a dose:
If you forget to take a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as you
remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed
dose and take the next dose at the usual time. DO NOT TAKE TWO DOSES
AT THE SAME TIME.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Ampicillin Capsules may cause side-effects in some
patients.
If any of the following occur STOP TAKING the capsules IMMEDIATELY
and contact your doctor, as they may be signs of an allergic reaction:
● red skin rash, itching or raised itchy red lumps (hives)
● swelling of the face, mouth or throat
● other allergic reactions such as difficulty breathing, wheezing or
shortness of breath, dizziness, peeling, swelling or blistering of the skin
● severe bloody diarrhoea with fever and abdominal pain.
Other side effects include diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, indigestion and
abdominal discomfort.

Page 5

The following side effects have also been reported rarely (could happen
to more than 1 in 10,000 people, but less than 1 in 1,000):
● swollen liver and jaundice (symptoms include yellowing of the skin or
whites of the eyes, loss of appetite, pale stools and dark urine)
● inflammation of the kidney (symptoms include swollen ankles)
● changes in blood which can cause unexplained bleeding, bruising,
pale skin, weakness, tiredness and also problems with blood clotting
● encephalopathy (affects the brain with symptoms such as confusion,
changes in mood, drowsiness, difficulty controlling movements) has
been reported when ampicillin is given at high doses intravenously
(into a vein) by a doctor and so should not occur with these capsules.
If you notice any unwanted effects, even one not mentioned here,
please go and see your doctor.

100 Capsules

Each capsule contains
250 mg Ampicillin (as
trihydrate)

AMPICILLIN
CAPSULES

For oral administration
as directed by the
doctor.
Protect from heat,
light and moisture

250mg

KEEP OUT OF THE
REACH AND SIGHT
OF CHILDREN
Product Licence
holder:
Crescent Pharma Ltd,
Overton, Hants
RG25 3ED

100 Capsules

PL 20416/0012

POM

5. HOW TO STORE AMPICILLIN CAPSULES
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Keep the capsules in the pack provided. Protect from heat, light and
moisture.
Do not use your medicine after the expiry date shown on the pack has
passed.
If you have any medicines that are out of date, return them to your
pharmacist for safe disposal.

printing ink contains shellac, titanium dioxide (E171) and
polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan mono-oleate.
What the medicine looks like
The capsules are black and pink, printed with “AMP 250” and “RL”.
They are supplied to your pharmacist in packs containing 9, 10, 14, 15,
20, 21, 28, 30, 50, 56, 84, 100, 250, 500 and 1000 capsules. Not all
pack sizes may be available.
Who makes this medicine and holds the Pr oduct Licence:
The product licence holder and manufacturer is Crescent Pharma Ltd.,
Quidhampton Business Units, Polhampton Lane, Overton, Hants, RG25
3ED.
Pr oduct Licence Number:
PL 20416/0012
Date leaflet prepared: August 2010.
If you would like this leaflet in a different format, please contact the
licence holder at the above address.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Ingr edients:
Each capsule contains 250mg of the active ingredient, ampicillin (as
trihydrate). The other ingredients are sodium starch glycolate and
magnesium stearate. The capsule shells contain gelatin, water, sodium
laurilsulfate and the colours titanium dioxide (E171),
erythrosine (E127) and black iron oxide (E172). The

M0142TB

Page 1

Page 6

Page 7

Page 8


PL Holder: Crescent Pharma Limited
Overton, Hants, RG25 3ED

Each capsule contains
250 mg Ampicillin (as
trihydrate)

AMPICILLIN
CAPSULES

AMPICILLIN
CAPSULES

250mg

250mg

For oral administration
as directed by the
doctor.
Protect from heat,
light and moisture
KEEP OUT OF THE
REACH AND SIGHT
OF CHILDREN

EXP.

Product Licence
holder:
Crescent Pharma Ltd,
Overton, Hants
RG25 3ED
BN

100 Capsules

M0142TB

Peel here to open but do not remove

100 Capsules

100 Capsules

PL 20416/0012
M0142TB

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)