Vasculera

Generic Name: diosmiplex (dye OS me plex)
Brand Name: Vasculera

What is Vasculera (diosmiplex)?

Diosmiplex works to restore normal blood vessel function.

Diosmiplex is a medical food for people with chronic venous insufficiency, a blood circulation disorder that can cause varicose veins, spider veins, hemorrhoids, blood clots, and other conditions.

Diosmiplex may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Vasculera (diosmiplex)?

You should not use this medication if you have ever had cancer, or if you are allergic to diosmiplex, povidone, cellulose, or corn products.

Before taking diosmiplex, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions.

Slideshow: 11 Signs of Alzheimer's Disease - Or Are You Just Getting Older?

Do not use diosmiplex if you are pregnant unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not use diosmiplex if you are breast-feeding a baby, unless your doctor tells you to.

It may take up to 8 weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 4 weeks of treatment.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Vasculera (diosmiplex)?

You should not use this medication if you have ever had cancer, or if you are allergic to diosmiplex, povidone, cellulose, or corn products.

To make sure you can safely use this medication, tell your doctor tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether diosmiplex will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. Do not use diosmiplex if you are pregnant unless your doctor tells you to.

It is not known whether this medication passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use diosmiplex if you are breast-feeding a baby, unless your doctor tells you to.

How should I take Vasculera (diosmiplex)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Diosmiplex is sometimes given once per day. In certain conditions, diosmiplex is given 3 times per day for 4 days and then 2 times per day for 9 days. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

It may take up to 8 weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 4 weeks of treatment.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Vasculera (diosmiplex)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Vasculera (diosmiplex) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • pain, swelling, warmth, or redness; or

  • skin changes around a wound or lesion.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • upset stomach;

  • headache;

  • mild skin rash;

  • leg cramps; or

  • swelling in your hands or feet.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Vasculera (diosmiplex)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • diltiazem (Cardizem, Cartia, Dilacor, Diltia, Diltzac, Taztia, Tiazac);

  • chlorzoxazone (Lorzone, Parafon Forte DSC);

  • diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cambia, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Pennsaid, Solareze); or

  • metronidazole (Flagyl).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with diosmiplex. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about diosmiplex.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2013-12-03, 1:37:31 PM.

Hide
(web3)