Lice Buyer's Guide: Treatment Product Reviews Go Now

spinosad topical

Generic Name: spinosad topical (SPIN oh sad TOP i kal)
Brand Name: Natroba

What is spinosad topical?

Spinosad is an anti-parasite medication.

Spinosad topical (for the skin) is used to treat head lice in adults and children who are at least 4 years old.

Spinosad topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about spinosad topical?

You should not use spinosad topical if you are allergic to it.

Before using spinosad topical, tell your doctor if you have any conditions that make your skin sensitive.

Do not use this medication on a child or infant without medical advice. Spinosad topical contains an ingredient that can cause serious side effects or death in very young infants or premature babies. Do not allow an older child to use spinosad without supervision of an adult.

It is not known whether spinosad topical passes into breast milk. However, this medication contains a preservative that may be harmful to a newborn. Do not breast-feed within 8 hours after applying spinosad topical.

Slideshow: Debunking The Myths - HIV/Aids Unravelled

Do not take this medication by mouth. It is for use only on the hair and scalp. Do not apply spinosad topical to sunburned, irritated, or broken skin.

Use spinosad topical on scalp hair only. Apply this medication to dry hair only. Do not wet your hair or scalp before using spinosad topical.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, mouth, or vagina. If this does happen, rinse with water.

For the most complete treatment of head lice and to prevent reinfection, you must treat your environment at the same time you treat your scalp. To prevent reinfection wash all clothing, hats, bed clothes, bed linens, and towels in hot water and dry in high heat. Dry-clean any non-washable clothing. Hair brushes, combs, and hair accessories should be soaked in hot water for at least 10 minutes.

Avoid intimate contact with others until your lice infection has cleared up. Avoid sharing hair brushes, combs, hair accessories, hats, pillows, bedding, clothing, and other articles of personal use. Lice infections are highly contagious.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using spinosad topical?

You should not use spinosad topical if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely use spinosad topical, tell your doctor if you have any conditions that make your skin sensitive.

FDA pregnancy category B. Spinosad topical is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether spinosad topical passes into breast milk. However, this medication contains a preservative that may be harmful to a newborn. Do not breast-feed within 8 hours after applying spinosad topical. If you use a breast pump during this time, throw out any milk you collect. Do not feed it to your baby.

Do not use this medication on a child or infant without medical advice. Spinosad topical contains an ingredient that can cause serious side effects or death in very young infants or premature babies. Do not allow an older child to use spinosad without supervision of an adult.

How should I use spinosad topical?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not take this medication by mouth. It is for use only on the hair and scalp.

Shake the bottle well just before you use the medicine.

Use a towel to cover your face and eyes while applying spinosad topical. Keep your eyes tightly closed during application.

Use spinosad topical on scalp hair only. Apply this medication to dry hair only.

Do not wet your hair or scalp before using spinosad topical. Do not apply spinosad topical to sunburned, irritated, or broken skin.

Apply enough spinosad topical to completely cover your scalp and hair. Apply the medicine to the scalp first and then onto the hair from roots to ends. You may need to use an entire bottle of spinosad topical for longer hair.

Wash your hands with soap and water after applying spinosad topical.

Leave the medicine on for 10 minutes, keeping your eyes closed and covered during this time. Then rinse the medicine out thoroughly with warm water.

You may also use a nit comb to remove lice eggs from the hair. Your hair should be slightly damp while using a nit comb. Work on only one section of hair at a time, combing through 1- to 2-inch strands from the scalp to the ends.

Rinse the nit comb often during use. Place removed nits into a sealed plastic bag and throw it into the trash to prevent re-infestation.

Check the scalp again daily to make sure all nits have been removed.

You may shampoo your hair at any time after using spinosad topical.

Use a second application of spinosad topical if lice are still seen 7 days after your first treatment.

Vacuum all rugs and carpets and throw away the vacuum cleaner bag.

To prevent reinfection wash all clothing, hats, bed clothes, bed linens, and towels in hot water and dry in high heat. Dry-clean any non-washable clothing. Hair brushes, combs, and hair accessories should be soaked in hot water for at least 10 minutes.

For the most complete treatment of head lice and to prevent reinfection, you must treat your environment at the same time you treat your scalp.

Store spinosad topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since spinosad topical is usually needed only once, you are not likely to be on a dosing schedule. Wait at least 7 days before using a second application.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using spinosad topical?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, mouth, or vagina. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Avoid intimate contact with others until your lice infection has cleared up. Avoid sharing hair brushes, combs, hair accessories, hats, pillows, bedding, clothing, and other articles of personal use. Lice infections are highly contagious.

Do not use other medicated scalp products unless your doctor tells you to.

Spinosad topical side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Rinse off the medication and call your doctor at once if you have severe burning, stinging, or irritation after applying spinosad topical.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • scalp redness;

  • eye redness;

  • dry or peeling scalp;

  • temporary hair loss; or

  • mild irritation where the medication was applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Spinosad topical dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Lice:

Apply to dry scalp and hair using only the amount needed to cover the scalp and hair.
Rinse off with warm water after 10 minutes. Repeat treatment if live lice are seen 7 days after first treatment.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Lice:

4 years of age and older:
Apply to dry scalp and hair using only the amount needed to cover the scalp and hair. Rinse off with warm water after 10 minutes. Repeat treatment if live lice are seen 7 days after first treatment.

What other drugs will affect spinosad topical?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied spinosad topical. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about spinosad topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2013-12-03, 3:15:18 PM.

Hide
(web4)