Skip to Content

rasburicase

Generic Name: rasburicase (ras BUR ih kase)
Brand Name: Elitek, Fasturtec, Fasturtec(obs)

What is rasburicase?

Rasburicase helps keep uric acid levels in the body from getting too high. Uric acid levels can increase during cancer treatments when tumor cells break down.

Rasburicase is used to manage uric acid levels in adults and children receiving cancer treatment for leukemia, lymphoma, and certain tumors.

Rasburicase may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about rasburicase?

You should not receive rasbicurase if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it, or if you have a genetic enzyme deficiency called glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency.

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; wheezing, chest pain and tightness, difficult breathing; feeling light-headed; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Slideshow: 10 Home Remedies That Surprisingly Actually Work

Tell your caregivers or call your doctor at once if you have signs of a serious blood disorder--blue-colored skin or lips, headache, feeling weak or tired, trouble breathing, feeling like you might pass out, pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving rasburicase?

You should not receive this medicine if:

  • you have ever had an allergic reaction or blood cell problems after receiving rasburicase; or

  • if you have an enzyme deficiency called glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (G6PD).

If you are of African or Mediterranean descent, your doctor may perform blood tests to make sure you do not have conditions that would prevent you from safely receiving rasburicase.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether rasburicase passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is rasburicase given?

Rasburicase is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection. Rasburicase must be given slowly, and the IV infusion can take at least 30 minutes to complete.

Rasburicase is usually given once per day for up to 5 days. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

While using rasburicase, you may need frequent blood tests.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your rasburicase injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while receiving rasburicase?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Rasburicase side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; wheezing, chest pain and tightness, difficult breathing; feeling light-headed; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers or call your doctor at once if you have:

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine;

  • sores or white patches in or around your mouth, trouble swallowing or talking, dry mouth, bad breath, altered sense of taste;

  • fever, flu symptoms, rapid heart rate, rapid and shallow breathing, fainting; or

  • signs of a serious blood disorder--blue-colored skin or lips, headache, feeling weak or tired, trouble breathing, feeling like you might pass out, pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain;

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • anxiety;

  • fever; or

  • swelling in your hands or feet.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Rasburicase dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hyperuricemia Secondary to Chemotherapy:

Recommended dose: 0.2 mg/kg as a 30 minute intravenous infusion daily for up to 5 days

Dosing beyond 5 days or administration of more than one course is not recommended.

Usual Geriatric Dose for Hyperuricemia Secondary to Chemotherapy:

Recommended dose: 0.2 mg/kg as a 30 minute intravenous infusion daily for up to 5 days

Dosing beyond 5 days or administration of more than one course is not recommended.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Hyperuricemia Secondary to Chemotherapy:

Recommended dose: 0.2 mg/kg as a 30 minute intravenous infusion daily for up to 5 days

Dosing beyond 5 days or administration of more than one course is not recommended.

What other drugs will affect rasburicase?

Other drugs may interact with rasburicase, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about rasburicase.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2015-03-13, 10:41:10 AM.

Hide