Pill Identifier App

Poly-Vi-Flor

Generic Name: multivitamin with fluoride (MUL tee VYE ta min with FLOOR ide)
Brand Name: Multi Vita Bets and Fluoride, Poly Vitamin with Fluoride, Poly-Vi-Flor, Soluvite F, Tri-Vi-Flor, Tri-Vitamin with Fluoride

What is Poly-Vi-Flor (multivitamin with fluoride)?

Multivitamins provide essential vitamins and minerals that are not taken in to the body through diet.

Fluoride strengthens tooth enamel, which helps prevent dental cavities. In most major U.S. communities, fluoride is put into the water supply.

Multivitamin with fluoride is used as a supplement to the diet of infants and children who do not receive adequate fluoride through drinking water. Multivitamin with fluoride is also used to prevent tooth decay in people treated with radiation, which may cause dryness of the mouth and increased risk of tooth decay.

Multivitamin with fluoride may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Poly-Vi-Flor (multivitamin with fluoride)?

Taking in too much fluoride can cause an irreversible condition called fluorosis. This condition can permanently damage teeth and possibly other cells in the body.

Do not use this medicine without the advice of a doctor. Multivitamin with fluoride should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is adequate (0.6 parts per million or higher).Check with your local water department if you are unsure about the level of fluoride in the drinking water.

Slideshow: Grapefruit and Medicines: A Possible Deadly Mix?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice can react adversely with over 85 prescription medications.

Be sure that a child using this medicine is not taking in extra amounts of fluoride by swallowing toothpaste, or drinking water from sources that contain adequate levels of fluoride.

Do not take this medication with milk, other dairy products, calcium supplements, or antacids that contain calcium. Calcium may cause your body to absorb less of the multivitamin with fluoride.

Avoid taking any other multivitamin product within 2 hours before or after you take multivitamin with fluoride. Taking similar vitamin products together at the same time can result in a vitamin overdose or serious side effects.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Poly-Vi-Flor (multivitamin with fluoride)?

Taking in too much fluoride can cause an irreversible condition called fluorosis. This condition can permanently damage teeth and possibly other cells in the body.

Do not use this medicine without the advice of a doctor. Multivitamin with fluoride should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is adequate (0.6 parts per million or higher). Check with your local water department if you are unsure about the level of fluoride in the drinking water.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not know if multivitamin with fluoride it harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Multivitamin with fluoride can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Poly-Vi-Flor (multivitamin with fluoride)?

Use this medication as directed on the label, or as your doctor has prescribed. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take each dose of this medicine with a full glass of water.

The chewable tablet must be chewed or allowed to dissolve in the mouth before swallowing it. You may also allow the tablet to dissolve in drinking water, fruit juice, or infant formula (but not milk or other dairy products).

Do not give a chewable tablet to a child younger than 4 years old. The child may choke on the tablet. Use only liquid forms of this medicine in young children.

Measure the liquid form of multivitamin with fluoride using a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

The liquid may also be mixed with water, fruit juice, or infant formula.

It is important to take multivitamin with fluoride regularly to get the most benefit.

Brush teeth regularly, at least two times each day or after meals. This will help prevent tooth discoloration.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not allow the liquid to freeze.

Keep multivitamin with fluoride in the original contain it came in. Storing multivitamin with fluoride in a glass container can ruin the medication.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, drooling, numbness or tingling, muscle stiffness, or seizures (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Poly-Vi-Flor (multivitamin with fluoride)?

Avoid taking any other multivitamin product within 2 hours before or after you take multivitamin with fluoride. Taking similar vitamin products together at the same time can result in a vitamin overdose or serious side effects.

Be sure that a child using this medicine is not taking in extra amounts of fluoride by swallowing toothpaste, or drinking water from sources that contain adequate levels of fluoride.

Do not take this medication with milk, other dairy products, calcium supplements, or antacids that contain calcium. Calcium may cause your body to absorb less of the multivitamin with fluoride.

Poly-Vi-Flor (multivitamin with fluoride) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

This medication may cause the tooth enamel to become discolored. This is a rare side effect that has occurred mainly with large doses or long-term use of multivitamin with fluoride. Stop using this medication and call your dentist or doctor at once if you notice any change in the appearance of your teeth.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stomach upset;

  • headache; or

  • weakness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Poly-Vi-Flor (multivitamin with fluoride)?

There may be other drugs that can affect multivitamin with fluoride. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about multivitamin with fluoride.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)