Nilandron

Generic Name: nilutamide (nih LUTE ah mide)
Brand Name: Nilandron

What is Nilandron (nilutamide)?

Nilutamide is an antiandrogen. It works in the body to prevent the actions of androgens (male hormones).

Nilutamide is used to treat prostate cancer in men who have undergone surgical castration.

Nilutamide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Nilandron (nilutamide)?

You should not use nilutamide if you have severe liver disease or severe breathing problems.

Nilutamide can cause serious lung problems. Call your doctor at once if you have chest pain, wheezing, dry cough, fever, and new or worsening shortness of breath.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Nilandron (nilutamide)?

You should not use nilutamide if you have severe liver disease or severe breathing problems.

To make sure nilutamide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease; or

  • asthma or another lung disease.

FDA pregnancy category C. Nilutamide is not for use by women. It is not known whether nilutamide will harm an unborn baby.

How should I take Nilandron (nilutamide)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Treatment with nilutamide should be started on the day of or on the day after surgical castration.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Nilutamide can be taken with or without food or milk.

Try to take your dose of nilutamide at the same time every day.

Do not stop taking this medication without first talking to your doctor.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Nilandron (nilutamide)?

Drinking alcohol during treatment with nilutamide may cause dizziness, flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling), or other unpleasant symptoms.

Nilutamide may cause a delay in your ability to see in the dark after you have been in a lighted area. Be careful when driving at night, when entering a tunnel, and in similar situations. Wearing tinted glasses may help lessen this effect.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Nilandron (nilutamide) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • chest pain, wheezing, dry cough, fever;

  • new or worsening shortness of breath;

  • flu symptoms, pale skin, feeling tired;

  • nausea, vomiting, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Common side effects may include:

  • hot flashes;

  • dizziness;

  • constipation;

  • nausea or vomiting, loss of appetite;

  • skin rash;

  • decreased libido, impotence; or

  • vision changes.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Nilandron (nilutamide)?

Other drugs may interact with nilutamide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about nilutamide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 2013-07-25, 4:37:31 PM.

Hide
(web1)