Kinevac

Generic Name: sincalide (SIN ka lide)
Brand Name: Kinevac

What is Kinevac (sincalide)?

Sincalide is a diagnostic agent that works by stimulating processes in specific organs of the body. Sincalide is injected in preparation for certain medical tests.

Sincalide is used to help diagnose disorders of the gallbladder or pancreas. It is also used to speed up digestion of barium, a contrast agent, given in preparation for x-ray examination of the intestines.

Sincalide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Kinevac (sincalide)?

You should not receive sincalide if you have a blockage in your intestines.

Receiving this medication late in pregnancy may result in a miscarriage or premature labor. Before you receive sincalide, tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Kinevac (sincalide)?

You should not receive sincalide if you are allergic to it, or if you have a blockage in your intestines.

To make sure sincalide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of gallstones.

FDA pregnancy category B. Sincalide is not expected to harm an unborn baby during early pregnancy. However, receiving this medication late in pregnancy may result in a miscarriage or premature labor. Before you receive sincalide, tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether sincalide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is sincalide given?

Sincalide is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

Your medical test or x-ray will be performed shortly after sincalide is injected.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since sincalide is given by a healthcare professional as part of a medical test, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and stomach cramps.

What should I avoid before or after receiving Kinevac (sincalide)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Kinevac (sincalide) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

  • stomach pain or discomfort;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • an urge to have a bowel movement;

  • headache;

  • feeling light-headed or short of breath;

  • sweating, flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

  • sneezing; or

  • numbness, skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Kinevac (sincalide)?

Other drugs may interact with sincalide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about sincalide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2014-08-19, 2:19:14 PM.

Hide
(web5)