Questions about Rheumatoid Arthritis? Get answers from our expert.

gold sodium thiomalate

Generic Name: gold sodium thiomalate (gold SOE dee um thye OH ma late)
Brand Name: Myochrysine, Aurolate

What is gold sodium thiomalate?

Gold sodium thiomalate is a form of gold that affects the process of inflammation in the body.

Gold sodium thiomalate is used to treat rheumatoid arthritis in adults and children.

Gold sodium thiomalate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about gold sodium thiomalate?

You should not receive this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a gold medication, if you have lupus, if you are severely debilitated, or if you are also using penicillamine (Cuprimine, Depen).

Before you receive gold sodium thiomalate, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, kidney disease, heart disease, high blood pressure, diabetes, inflammatory bowel disease, skin rash, lung disease, a history of bone marrow depression or blood problems, or if you are taking an anti-malaria medication.

Slideshow: Drug Treatment for Rheumatoid Arthritis - What Are Your Options?

Your doctor will perform blood or urine tests to make sure you do not have other conditions that would prevent you from safely receiving gold sodium thiomalate.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially, chemotherapy, anti-malaria medicine, or heart or blood pressure medication.

You should not breast-feed while you are using this medication.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as unusual bleeding or bruising, skin rash or itching, peeling skin, hair loss, mouth pain, swollen tongue, severe or ongoing diarrhea, or flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using gold sodium thiomalate?

You should not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a gold medication, or if you have:

  • lupus;

  • if you are severely debilitated; or

  • if you are also using penicillamine (Cuprimine, Depen).

To make sure gold sodium thiomalate is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have any of these conditions:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, congestive heart failure;

  • circulation problems or a history of stroke;

  • cancer;

  • diabetes;

  • malaria;

  • a blood cell disorder such as anemia or low levels of platelets in your blood; or

  • a history of allergic reaction or blood cell problems caused by any medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether gold sodium thiomalate will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Gold sodium thiomalate passes into breast milk and may affect a nursing infant. Gold sodium thiomalate is not recommended for use during breast-feeding. Do not take gold sodium thiomalate without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is gold sodium thiomalate given?

Your doctor will perform blood or urine tests to make sure you do not have other conditions that would prevent you from safely receiving gold sodium thiomalate.

Gold sodium thiomalate is injected into a muscle. You will receive this injection in a clinic setting.

Gold sodium thiomalate is usually given once every 1 to 4 weeks, depending on your response to the medication. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Your doctor may want you to lie down for at least 10 minutes after each injection.

It may take up to 8 weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep receiving the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 6 weeks of treatment.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your gold sodium thiomalate injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while using gold sodium thiomalate?

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Gold sodium thiomalate can sometimes cause your skin to turn a blue or gray color. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors.

Gold sodium thiomalate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives, sweating, vomiting; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, muscle weakness, burning pain in your hands or feet;

  • pale skin, feeling light-headed, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

  • itching or peeling of skin, hair loss, or problems with your fingernails or toenails;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • mouth pain, swollen tongue;

  • severe or ongoing diarrhea;

  • slow heart rate;

  • eye pain or vision problems;

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • puffy eyes, swelling in your ankles or feet, weight gain, urine that looks foamy;

  • blood in your urine or stools;

  • chest pain, dry cough, wheezing, feeling short of breath;

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • confusion, hallucinations, or seizure.

Other common side effects may include:

  • mild headache or dizziness;

  • mild diarrhea, stomach cramps;

  • joint pain; or

  • a metallic taste in your mouth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Gold sodium thiomalate dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Rheumatoid Arthritis:

Initial dose: 10 mg IM one time as a test dose.
Observe for 15-30 minutes for adverse/allergic reaction.
25 mg IM one week later and repeat in another week. Then 50 mg IM once a week until a cumulative dose of 1000 mg has been reached.
Maintenance dose: 25 to 50 mg every other week for 2 to 20 weeks. If the clinical course remains stable, give 25 to 50 mg every third and subsequently every fourth week indefinitely.

What other drugs will affect gold sodium thiomalate?

Tell your doctor about all medications you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with gold sodium thiomalate, especially:

  • cancer medication (chemotherapy);

  • penicillamine (Cuprimine, Depen);

  • medicine to treat or prevent malaria; or

  • heart or blood pressure medication such as benazepril (Lotensin), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with gold sodium thiomalate, including prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about gold sodium thiomalate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2012-11-14, 12:28:52 PM.

Hide
(web3)