Advanced Breast Cancer: Learn about treatment options.

florbetapir F 18

Generic Name: florbetapir F 18 (flor BET a pir)
Brand Name: Amyvid

What is florbetapir F 18?

Florbetapir F 18 is in a group of drugs called diagnostic radiopharmaceuticals (RAY dee oh far ma SOO tik als). Florbetapir F 18 is a radioactive agent that allows images of specific organs in the body to be detected by a PET (Positron Emission Tomography) scan.

Florbetapir F 18 is used together with a PET scan to detect the amount of plaque in the brain. Plaque is a build-up of certain proteins and diseased nerve cells that is often found in the brain of a person who has signs of Alzheimer's disease or other causes of dementia.

Florbetapir F 18 may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about florbetapir F 18?

To make sure you can safely receive florbetapir F 18, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions.

Do not breast-feed within 24 hours after receiving florbetapir F 18. If you use a breast pump during this time, throw out any milk you collect. Do not feed it to your baby.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

Receiving a radioactive agent such as florbetapir F 18 may increase your long-term risk of developing cancer. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving florbetapir F 18?

To make sure you can safely receive florbetapir F 18, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions.

Receiving a radioactive agent may increase your long-term risk of developing cancer. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether florbetapir F 18 will harm an unborn baby. Before you receive florbetapir F 18, tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

Do not breast-feed within 24 hours after receiving florbetapir F 18. If you use a breast pump during this time, throw out any milk you collect. Do not feed it to your baby.

How is florbetapir F 18 given?

Florbetapir F 18 is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. It is usually given within 30 to 50 minutes before your radiologic test.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since florbetapir F 18 is used as a single dose, it does not have a daily dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while taking florbetapir F 18?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Florbetapir F 18 side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • joint or muscle pain;

  • nausea; or

  • feeling tired.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Florbetapir F 18 Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Positron Emission Tomography Imaging:

The recommended dose for florbetapir F 18 is 370 MBq (10 mCi), maximum 50 microgram mass dose, administered as a single intravenous bolus in a total volume of 10 mL or less.

What other drugs will affect florbetapir F 18?

There may be other drugs that can interact with florbetapir F 18. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about florbetapir F 18.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2012-06-12, 12:08:11 PM.

Advanced Breast Cancer: Learn about treatments to improve quality of life. Click Here

Close
Hide
(web1)