Fleet Mineral Oil Enema

Generic Name: mineral oil (rectal) (MIN er al OYL)
Brand Name: Fleet Mineral Oil Enema, Leader Mineral Oil Enema

What is mineral oil?

Mineral oil is a lubricant laxative that works by coating the waste matter inside your intestines to help seal in water. When too much water seeps out of your stools they can become hard and cause constipation.

Mineral oil rectal (applied in the rectum) is used to treat constipation.

Mineral oil is sometimes used to remove barium residue from your colon after you have undergone a CT scan or other radiologic (x-ray) examination of your intestines.

Mineral oil may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about mineral oil?

People with eating disorders (such as anorexia or bulimia) should not use this medication without the advice of a doctor.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you have severe stomach pain, nausea or vomiting, a bowel obstruction or severe constipation, a sudden change in bowel habits lasting 2 weeks or longer, or if you have used any other laxative within the past 7 days.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 2 years old.

If you do not get any results after using mineral oil, call your doctor before using another dose.

Do not use more than 1 mineral oil enema in a 24-hour period. Do not use mineral oil for longer than 1 week without your doctor's advice.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using mineral oil?

People with eating disorders (such as anorexia or bulimia) should not use this medication without the advice of a doctor.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you have:

  • severe stomach pain;

  • nausea, or vomiting;

  • a bowel obstruction or severe constipation;

  • a sudden change in bowel habits lasting 2 weeks or longer; or

  • if you have used any other laxative within the past 7 days.

It is not known whether mineral oil will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether mineral oil passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 2 years old.

How should I use mineral oil?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not take the rectal enema by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

To use the enema, lie down on your left side with your knees bent. If someone else is giving you the enema, you may kneel down and then lower your head to the floor. Stay resting on the side of your face while the enema is given.

Remove the cap from the applicator tip and gently insert the tip into your rectum. Slowly squeeze the bottle to empty the contents into the rectum. Do not force the liquid into the rectum.

The mineral oil enema should produce a bowel movement within 2 to 15 minutes after use.

For best results, stay lying down until you feel the urge to have a bowel movement. Do not hold in the enema for longer than 15 minutes.

If you do not get any results after using mineral oil, call your doctor before using another dose. Do not use more than 1 mineral oil enema in a 24-hour period.

Each single use bottle of this medicine is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after using the enema.

Do not use mineral oil for longer than 1 week unless your doctor has told you to.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Do not freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since mineral oil is used as needed, you will not be on a frequent dosing schedule. Do not use a mineral oil enema more than one time in a 24-hour period.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using mineral oil?

Do not use other laxatives while using this medication, unless your doctor has told you to.

Mineral oil side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using mineral oil and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • rectal bleeding;

  • no bowel movement after use;

  • blood in your stools; or

  • severe and worsening stomach pain, cramping, or bloating.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • bloating, gas;

  • mild diarrhea; or

  • stomach cramps.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect mineral oil?

There may be other drugs that can interact with mineral oil. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Fleet Mineral Oil Enema (mineral oil)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about mineral oil.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2013-11-25, 5:47:42 PM.

Hide
(web2)