fat supplement

Generic Name: fat supplement (oral) (FAT SUP le ment)
Brand Name: Microlipid, MCT Oil (obsolete)

What is fat supplement?

Fat supplement is a medical food derived from fatty acids and safflower oil, a polyunsaturated fat source.

Fat supplement is for dietary use in people whose bodies cannot digest certain foods properly. This includes people who are gluten or lactose intolerant, or who have unintended weight loss or need increased calories for other medical reasons.

Fat supplement does not contain protein or carbohydrates.

Fat supplement may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fat supplement?

You should not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to fat supplement.

Before you take fat supplement, tell your doctor if you have any type of severe liver problems such as hepatitis, cirrhosis, high blood pressure inside the liver, brain or nervous system complications caused by severe liver damage, or if you have had a "portacaval shunt" placed in your body.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Use this medication as directed on the label, or as your doctor has prescribed. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Get emergency medical help if you think you have used too much medicine, or if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects are more likely, and you may have none at all. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effects.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking fat supplement?

You should not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to fat supplement.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before you take fat supplement, tell your doctor if you have any type of severe liver problems such as:

  • hepatitis;

  • cirrhosis;

  • high blood pressure inside the liver;

  • brain or nervous system complications caused by severe liver damage; or

  • if you have had a "portacaval shunt" placed in your body.

How should I take fat supplement?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Fat supplement oral emulsion (Microlipid) is ready to use and may be given chilled or at room temperature.

Shake the liquid well just before each use of this medication.

Store fat supplement at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Once a bottle of oral emulsion (Microlipid) has been opened, you may store it in a refrigerator. Keep the cap tightly closed and do not allow the medicine to freeze. Throw away any unused portion after 5 days have passed.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of fat supplement is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while taking fat supplement?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using fat supplement.

Fat supplement side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect fat supplement?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use. There may be other drugs that can interact with fat supplement. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about fat supplement

Consumer resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about fat supplement.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)