Faslodex

Pronunciation

Generic Name: fulvestrant (ful VES trant)
Brand Name: Faslodex

What is fulvestrant?

Fulvestrant is an anti-estrogen medication. It works by blocking the actions of estrogen in the body. Certain types of breast cancer use estrogen to grow and multiply in the body.

Fulvestrant is used to treat some hormone-related breast cancer. Fulvestrant is also used in postmenopausal women whose breast cancer has progressed after treatment with other anti-estrogen medication.

Fulvestrant may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fulvestrant?

Do not receive fulvestrant if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby.

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to fulvestrant, or if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

Before you receive fulvestrant, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder, or thrombocytopenia (a low level of platelets in the blood). Also tell your doctor if you are taking a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven).

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your fulvestrant injection.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before I receive fulvestrant?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to fulvestrant, or if you are pregnant.

To make sure you can safely receive fulvestrant, tell your doctor if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • liver disease;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder; or

  • thrombocytopenia (a low level of platelets in the blood).

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use fulvestrant if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether fulvestrant passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using fulvestrant.

How is fulvestrant given?

Fulvestrant is injected into a muscle of your buttock. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Fulvestrant is usually given once every 2 weeks at first, and then once a month. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your fulvestrant injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving fulvestrant?

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Fulvestrant side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, back pain;

  • bone pain, joint pain, muscle pain;

  • vomiting, loss of appetite, constipation;

  • weakness, feeling tired;

  • cough, trouble breathing;

  • pain in your arms or legs;

  • hot flashes; or

  • pain where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect fulvestrant?

Before you receive fulvestrant, tell your doctor if you are taking a blood thinner such as warfarin.

There may be other drugs that can interact with fulvestrant. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about fulvestrant.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 2013-07-08, 2:04:14 PM.

Hide
(web4)