Pill Identifier App
Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Denorex Extra Strength

Generic Name: coal tar topical (KOL TAR TOP ik al)
Brand Name: Balnetar, Betatar Gel, Coal Tar, Cutar, Denorex, Denorex Dry Scalp, Denorex Extra Strength, Denorex Medicated Shampoo and Conditioner, DHS Tar Shampoo, Doak Tar, Doak Tar Oil, Elta Tar, Fototar, G-TAR, Ionil T, Ionil T Plus, MG 217 Psoriasis, MG217 Medicated Tar, Neutrogena T/Derm, Neutrogena T/Gel, Neutrogena T/Gel Extra Strength, Oxipor VHC, PC Tar, Pentrax, Pentrax Gold, Polytar, Psoriasin, Psorigel, T/Gel Conditioner, Tegrin Medicated, Tegrin Medicated Soap, Therapeutic, Theraplex T, Zetar

What is coal tar?

Coal tar is a by-product of coal processing.

Coal tar topical (for the skin) is used to treat the skin symptoms of psoriasis, including dryness, redness, flaking, scaling, and itching. Coal tar is not a cure for psoriasis, and it will provide only temporary relief of skin symptoms.

Coal tar may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about coal tar?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to coal tar.

Before using coal tar, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you are receiving ultraviolet radiation treatment for your psoriasis.

Do not use coal tar to treat the skin of your groin or rectal area.

Slideshow: Psoriasis: Treatment Options to Manage Your Symptoms

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Coal tar can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result.

Stop using coal tar and call your doctor at once if you have severe stinging, burning, swelling, or other irritation of the treated skin.

Do not use coal tar to treat large skin areas. Do not use coal tar over long periods of time without your doctor's advice.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse after using coal tar.

Coal tar is not a cure for psoriasis, and it will provide only temporary relief of skin symptoms.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using coal tar?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to coal tar.

Before using coal tar, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you are receiving ultraviolet radiation treatment for your psoriasis.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether coal tar passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Coal tar products may contain lanolin, mineral oil, or other emulsifiers. Check the label of any coal tar product you are using. Talk with your doctor before using coal tar if you are allergic to any of the ingredients.

How should I use coal tar?

Use this medication as directed on the label, or as your doctor has prescribed. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Apply coal tar cream, lotion, ointment, or solution according the directions on the medication label. Some forms of coal tar may be applied 1 to 4 times per day.

To use coal tar bath oil, pour 1 to 3 capfuls into a warm bath before bathing. The oil can make the bathtub slippery. Take care to avoid a fall.

Shake the coal tar shampoo well just before each use. Use enough shampoo to create a rich lather. Massage the shampoo into your scalp and rinse thoroughly. Apply the shampoo a second time and leave it on your scalp for 5 minutes. Rinse thoroughly.

Do not use coal tar to treat large skin areas. Do not use coal tar over long periods of time without your doctor's advice.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse after using coal tar.

Coal tar shampoo may discolor blond or colored hair. This effect is usually temporarily.

Some forms of coal tar can stain fabric or other surfaces.

Store coal tar at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the medicine tightly closed with not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a coal tar overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while using coal tar?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If this does occur, rinse with water.

Do not use coal tar to treat the skin of your groin or rectal area.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Coal tar can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result.

Coal tar side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using coal tar and call your doctor at once if you have severe stinging, burning, swelling, or other irritation of the treated skin.

Less serious side effects may include mild skin irritation or skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect coal tar?

Do not use coal tar together with other psoriasis medications unless your doctor tells you to.

There may be other drugs that can interact with coal tar. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about coal tar.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)