Meningitis: What It Is and How to Avoid It Watch Video

dalfopristin and quinupristin

Generic Name: dalfopristin and quinupristin (dal FOE pris tin and kwi NYOO pris tin)
Brand Name: Synercid

What is dalfopristin and quinupristin?

Dalfopristin and quinupristin is a combination antibiotic that fights severe or life-threatening infection caused by bacteria.

Dalfopristin and quinupristin is used to treat severe infections in the blood and other body systems.

Dalfopristin and quinupristin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dalfopristin and quinupristin?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to dalfopristin and quinupristin.

Before receiving dalfopristin and quinupristin, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, or a history of any type of allergy.

Slideshow: Is it Safe to Give Human Medicine to Pets?

Always get your pet's drug and dose recommendation from the veterinarian.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving dalfopristin and quinupristin?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to dalfopristin and quinupristin.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive this medication. Before you receive dalfopristin and quinupristin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease; or

  • a history of any type of allergy.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether dalfopristin and quinupristin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is dalfopristin and quinupristin given?

Dalfopristin and quinupristin is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Dalfopristin and quinupristin is most often given in a hospital setting. The medicine must be given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take up to 1 hour or longer to complete.

Dalfopristin and quinupristin is usually given for at least 7 days, or longer for more severe infections.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is usually given in a hospital, it is not likely that you will miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose can cause vomiting, trouble breathing, tremors, shaking, and loss of balance or coordination.

What should I avoid while taking dalfopristin and quinupristin?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Dalfopristin and quinupristin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • confusion, seizure (convulsions);

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness; or

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • joint or muscle pain;

  • mild skin rash or itching;

  • nausea, vomiting, constipation;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • vaginal itching or discharge; or

  • pain, swelling, or irritation where the IV needle is placed.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Dalfopristin and quinupristin dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Skin or Soft Tissue Infection:

Complicated: 7.5 mg/kg IV every 12 hours, infused over 1 hour

Usual Adult Dose for Bacteremia:

Vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium infection: 7.5 mg/kg IV every 8 hours, infused over 1 hour

This indication is no longer approved by the FDA. The submitted data failed to confirm clinical benefit for this condition.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Skin or Soft Tissue Infection:

Less than 12 years: Data not available
12 to less than 18 years: 7.5 mg/kg IV every 12 hours, infused over 1 hour

What other drugs will affect dalfopristin and quinupristin?

Before receiving dalfopristin and quinupristin, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • cisapride (Propulsid);

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin);

  • diazepam (Valium) or midazolam (Versed);

  • methylprednisolone (Medrol, Duralone, Medipred, and others);

  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune), tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • cancer medications such as vinblastine (Velban), vincristine (Oncovin), vinorelbine (Navelbine), docetaxel (Taxotere), paclitaxel (Taxol);

  • a calcium channel blocker such as diltiazem (Cartia, Cardizem), felodipine (Plendil), nifedipine (Nifedical, Procardia), verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan), and others;

  • HIV or AIDS medications such as delavirdine (Rescriptor), indinavir (Crixivan), nevirapine (Viramune), or ritonavir (Norvir); or

  • heart rhythm medications such as disopyramide (Norpace), lidocaine, or quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with dalfopristin and quinupristin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about dalfopristin and quinupristin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)