Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Colestid

Pronunciation

Generic Name: colestipol (koe LES ti pol)
Brand Name: Colestid, Colestid Flavored

What is Colestid (colestipol)?

Colestipol is a cholesterol-lowering drug.

Colestipol lowers "bad" cholesterol in the blood, which is also called LDL (low-density lipoprotein) cholesterol. Lowering your LDL cholesterol may reduce your risk of hardened arteries, which can lead to heart attacks, stroke, and circulation problems.

Lowering high cholesterol levels is an important part of preventing heart disease and arteriosclerosis (hardening of the arteries).

Colestipol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Colestid (colestipol)?

Do not take colestipol granules without mixing them with water or another liquid. Taking the granules dry could cause you to accidentally inhale or choke on the granules.

Slideshow: Newly Approved Weight Loss Drugs - Can They Help You?

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Colestid (colestipol)?

You should not take colestipol if you are allergic to it.

To make sure colestipol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • trouble swallowing;

  • constipation or hemorrhoids;

  • blockage in your intestines;

  • a stomach or digestive disorder;

  • liver disease;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • a bleeding disorder;

  • a history of major stomach or bowel surgery; or

  • if you have a vitamin A, D, E, or K deficiency.

Colestipol is not expected to harm an unborn baby when taken at recommended doses. However, taking colestipol can make it harder for your body to absorb certain vitamins that are needed during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while taking this medicine.

Taking colestipol can make it harder for your body to absorb certain vitamins that are important if you are nursing a baby. Do not take colestipol without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Some forms of colestipol may contain phenylalanine. Talk to your doctor before using colestipol if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

Colestipol is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take Colestid (colestipol)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not crush, chew, or break colestipol tablet. Swallow it whole. Swallow only one tablet at a time.

Take the tablet with a full glass of water.

Call your doctor if you have have trouble swallowing the tablet, or if it feels like it gets stuck in your esophagus after you swallow it.

Dissolve the colestipol granules in a small amount of water, milk, broth soup, applesauce, hot or cold cereal, or crushed fruit (such as pineapple, pears, peaches, or fruit cocktail). Stir this mixture and drink or eat all of it right away. Swallow the mixture without chewing or holding it in your mouth. Colestipol can damage your teeth if left in contact with them for too long.

Do not take colestipol granules without mixing them with water, other liquid, or food. Taking the granules dry could cause you to accidentally inhale or choke on the granules.

While using colestipol, you may need frequent blood tests.

It may take 2 weeks to several months of using this medicine before your cholesterol levels improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed.

Colestipol is only part of a treatment program that may also include diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Colestid (colestipol)?

Avoid taking other medicines at the same time you take colestipol. Taking colestipol can make it harder for your body to absorb certain drugs, making them less effective. Take your other medicines at least 1 hour before or 4 hours after you take colestipol.

Avoid constipation by drinking 8 to 12 full glasses (8 ounces each) every day while taking colestipol. Ask your doctor before using a laxative or stool softener.

Colestid (colestipol) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • trouble swallowing;

  • severe constipation or stomach pain; or

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools.

Common side effects may include:

  • constipation; or

  • hemorrhoids.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Colestid (colestipol)?

Other drugs may interact with colestipol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about colestipol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01. Revision Date: 2014-11-26, 9:38:21 AM.

Hide
(web3)