Medication Guide App

Citroma

Generic Name: magnesium citrate (mag NEE see um SIH trate)
Brand Name: Citrate of Magnesia, Citroma

What is Citroma (magnesium citrate)?

Magnesium is a naturally occurring mineral that is important for many systems in the body, especially the muscles and nerves. Magnesium citrate also increases water in the intestines.

Magnesium citrate is used as a laxative to treat occasional constipation.

Magnesium citrate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Citroma (magnesium citrate)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: 10 Common Symptoms That Should Never Be Ignored

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Citroma (magnesium citrate)?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • kidney disease;

  • a sudden change in bowel habits that has lasted longer than 2 weeks;

  • stomach pain, nausea, vomiting; or

  • if you are on a low-magnesium or low-potassium diet.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether magnesium citrate will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether magnesium citrate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Citroma (magnesium citrate)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take magnesium citrate on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

Measure liquid medicine with the dosing syringe provided, or with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Magnesium citrate should produce a bowel movement within 30 minutes to 6 hours after you take the medicine.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if the medicine produces no results. Not having a bowel movement after using a laxative may be a sign of a condition more serious than occasional constipation.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since magnesium citrate is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Citroma (magnesium citrate)?

Avoid taking any other medicines within 2 hours before or 2 hours after you take magnesium citrate. Laxatives can make it harder for your body to absorb certain other drugs.

Citroma (magnesium citrate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using magnesium citrate and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • no bowel movement within 6 hours after taking the medicine;

  • pain with bowel movements, rectal bleeding;

  • watery diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, severe stomach pain;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • weak or shallow breathing, slow heartbeats; or

  • muscle weakness, increased thirst.

Common side effects may include:

  • loose stools, diarrhea, stomach cramps;

  • upset stomach;

  • dizziness; or

  • increased sweating.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Citroma (magnesium citrate)?

Other drugs may interact with magnesium citrate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about magnesium citrate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-04-11, 4:31:13 PM.

Hide
(web5)