Learn how to prepare for Severe Allergy Attacks.

ciclesonide nasal

Generic Name: ciclesonide nasal (sik le SON ide)
Brand Name: Omnaris, Zetonna

What is ciclesonide?

Ciclesonide is a man-made steroid that prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Ciclesonide nasal (for the nose) is used to treat nasal symptoms (congestion, sneezing, runny nose) caused by seasonal allergies in adults and children as young as 6 years old. Ciclesonide nasal is also used to treat nasal symptoms caused by year-round allergies in adults and children who are at least 12 years old.

Ciclesonide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ciclesonide?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Top Prevention Tips - Seasonal Allergies

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using ciclesonide?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to ciclesonide.

To make sure ciclesonide nasal is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • asthma, tuberculosis, or other lung problems;

  • any type of infection caused by bacteria, virus, fungus, or parasites;

  • glaucoma, cataracts, or herpes infection of the eyes;

  • a sore inside your nose that has not yet healed;

  • a recent nose injury or surgery; or

  • if you have recently used any other steroid medicine (methylprednisolone, prednisone, beclomethasone, fluticasone, dexamethasone, and others).

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether ciclesonide nasal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Steroid medicine can affect growth in children. Tell your doctor if your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medicine.

How should I use ciclesonide nasal?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

If you switched to ciclesonide from another steroid medicine, do not stop using the other steroid suddenly or you may have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Talk with your doctor about tapering your steroid dose before stopping completely.

Ciclesonide nasal is usually used once per day. The usual dose of Omnaris is 2 sprays in each nostril once daily. The usual dose of Zetonna is 1 spray in each nostril once daily. Carefully follow your doctor's dosing instructions.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Shake the Omnaris bottle well just before each use.

To use the nasal spray:

  • Blow your nose gently. Keep your head upright and insert the tip of bottle into one nostril. Press your other nostril closed with your finger. Breathe in quickly and gently spray the medicine into your nose. Then use the spray in your other nostril.

  • Do not blow your nose for at least a few minutes after using the nasal spray.

  • Do not use the nasal spray more than once in a 24-hour period.

  • If the spray gets in your eyes or mouth or on your skin, rinse with water.

It may take up 2 to 5 weeks before your symptoms improve. Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

If you use this medicine long-term, you may need frequent eye exams.

Store this medicine in an upright position at room temperature, away from moisture and heat. Do not allow the medicine to freeze. Keep the spray bottle clean and dry.

Keep the Zetonna canister away from open flame or high heat, such as in a car on a hot day. The canister may explode if it gets too hot. Do not puncture or burn an empty inhaler canister.

Throw away the Omnaris nasal spray after you have used 120 sprays or 4 months after removing the bottle from the foil pouch, even if there is still medicine left in the bottle.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using ciclesonide nasal?

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse with water and call your doctor.

Steroid medicine can weaken your immune system. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using ciclesonide nasal.

Ciclesonide nasal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Nasal steroid medicine can be absorbed into your bloodstream, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body. Tell your doctor if you have:

  • weight gain (especially in your face or your upper back and torso);

  • slow wound healing, thinning skin, increased body hair;

  • irregular menstrual periods, changes in sexual function; or

  • muscle weakness, tired feeling, depression, anxiety, feeling irritable.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • runny or bloody nose, crusting inside the nose, whistling sound when you breathe;

  • sores or white patches in or around your nostrils;

  • fever, chills, body aches, nausea, vomiting;

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, seeing halos around lights; or

  • signs of a hormonal disorder--worsening tiredness or weakness, feeling light-headed, vomiting, loss of appetite, diarrhea, and weight loss.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness;

  • nosebleed, nasal irritation;

  • stuffy nose, sore throat; or

  • ear pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Ciclesonide nasal dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

Nasal spray (50 mcg/spray): 2 sprays in each nostril once a day (200 mcg)
Maximum dose: 200 mcg (2 sprays in each nostril once a day)

Nasal metered aerosol (37 mcg/actuation): 1 actuation in each nostril once a day (74 mcg)
Maximum dose: 74 mcg per day (1 actuation in each nostril once a day)

Use: Treatment of nasal symptoms associated with seasonal and perennial allergic rhinitis

Usual Pediatric Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

Seasonal allergic rhinitis:
6 years and older:
-Nasal spray (50 mcg/spray): 2 sprays in each nostril once a day (200 mcg)
Maximum dose: 200 mcg (2 sprays in each nostril once a day)

Seasonal and perennial allergic rhinitis:
12 years and older:
-Nasal spray (50 mcg/spray): 2 sprays in each nostril once a day (200 mcg)
Maximum dose: 200 mcg (2 sprays in each nostril once a day)
-Nasal metered aerosol (37 mcg/actuation): 1 actuation in each nostril once a day (74 mcg)
Maximum dose: 74 mcg per day (1 actuation in each nostril once a day)

Use: Treatment of nasal symptoms associated with seasonal and perennial allergic rhinitis

What other drugs will affect ciclesonide nasal?

Other drugs may interact with ciclesonide nasal, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ciclesonide nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2015-01-22, 10:28:28 AM.

Hide
(web4)