Generic Name: bromfenac (ophthalmic) (BROM fen ak)
Brand Name: Bromday, Prolensa, Xibrom

What is bromfenac ophthalmic?

Bromfenac is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID).

Bromfenac ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat swelling and pain caused by cataract surgery.

Bromfenac ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bromfenac ophthalmic

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: 11 Signs of Alzheimer's Disease - Or Are You Just Getting Older?

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using bromfenac ophthalmic?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bromfenac.

To make sure bromfenac ophthalmic is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • asthma or sulfite allergy;

  • diabetes;

  • rheumatoid arthritis;

  • dry eye syndrome;

  • an allergy to aspirin or other NSAIDs;

  • a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder; or

  • more than one eye surgery in a short period of time.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether bromfenac will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether bromfenac passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use bromfenac ophthalmic?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medication for more than the number of days your doctor has recommended. Using a steroid eye drop too long can increase your risk of serious side effects that may damage your vision.

Do not use this medication while wearing contact lenses. Bromfenac may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 10 minutes after using this medicine before putting in your contact lenses.

The Bromday brand of bromfenac ophthalmic is usually given as 1 drop in each affected eye once daily for 14 days. You will use the first dose 1 day before your surgery.

The Xibrom brand of bromfenac ophthalmic is usually given as 1 drop in each affected eye twice daily for 14 days. You will use the first dose 24 hours after your surgery.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper and squeeze out a drop.

  • Close your eyes for 2 or 3 minutes with your head tipped down, without blinking or squinting. Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye for about 1 minute, to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed. If you use more than one drop, wait about 5 minutes between drops.

  • Wait at least 10 minutes before using any other eye drops your doctor has prescribed.

Do not touch the tip of the eye dropper or place it directly on your eye. A contaminated dropper can infect your eye, which could lead to serious vision problems.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using bromfenac ophthalmic?

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Do not use other eye medications unless your doctor tells you to.

Bromfenac ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • any change in your vision;

  • slow healing after your eye surgery;

  • eye redness or bleeding;

  • eye pain or swelling; or

  • severe eye discomfort, increased tears, crusting or drainage.

Common side effects may include:

  • increased sensitivity of your eyes to light;

  • mild eye irritation, or feeling like something is in your eye;

  • headache; or

  • seeing flashes of light or "floaters" in your vision.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect bromfenac ophthalmic?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with bromfenac ophthalmic, especially:

  • a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin); or

  • an oral, nasal, inhaled, or injectable steroid medication.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with bromfenac ophthalmic, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about bromfenac ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 2013-06-04, 3:20:35 PM.

Hide
(web5)