Antizol

Generic Name: fomepizole (foe MEP i zole)
Brand Name: Antizol

What is Antizol (fomepizole)?

Fomepizole is an antidote to certain types of poison.

Fomepizole is used to treat poisoning with ethylene glycol (antifreeze) or methanol (contained in solvents, fuels, and other household or automotive chemicals). Fomepizole is sometimes used together with hemodialysis to rid the body of a poison.

Fomepizole may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Antizol (fomepizole)?

In a poisoning situation, it may not be possible to tell your caregivers that you are pregnant or breast-feeding before you are treated with fomepizole. However, make sure any doctor caring for your pregnancy or your baby knows that you have received the medication.

Slideshow: Prescription Drug Addiction - Are You at Risk?

Tell your caregivers at once if you have any burning, swelling, or skin changes where the medicine was injected.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood and urine will need to be tested often. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with fomepizole. You will also be watched for any effects of the poisoning, such as problems with vision, breathing, or urination.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Antizol (fomepizole)?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to fomepizole.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby and is not recommended in pregnant women unless clearly needed.

It is not known whether fomepizole passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby.

In a poisoning situation, it may not be possible to tell your caregivers that you are pregnant or breast-feeding before you are treated with fomepizole. However, make sure any doctor caring for your pregnancy or your baby knows that you have received the medication.

How is fomepizole given?

Fomepizole is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a hospital or emergency setting. The medicine must be given slowly through an IV infusion, and each dose can take up to 30 minutes to complete.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood and urine will need to be tested often. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with fomepizole. You will also be watched for any effects of the poisoning, such as problems with vision, breathing, or urination.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since fomepizole is given as needed by a healthcare professional, it is not likely that you will miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Tell your caregivers right away if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, dizziness, or a spinning sensation.

What should I avoid while receiving Antizol (fomepizole)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity after you are treated with fomepizole.

Antizol (fomepizole) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have any of these serious side effects (some are effects of the poison and not of fomepizole):

  • burning, swelling, or skin changes where the medicine was injected;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • fast or slow heart rate, feeling like you may pass out; or

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild skin rash;

  • heartburn, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • loss of appetite;

  • dizziness, drowsiness, anxiety, or headache;

  • metallic taste in your mouth;

  • hangover feeling;

  • back pain;

  • sore throat;

  • ringing in your ears; or

  • changes in vision, changes in smell or taste senses.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Antizol (fomepizole)?

Tell your doctor if you have recently used any of the following drugs:

  • phenytoin (Dilantin);

  • carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol);

  • cimetidine (Tagamet); or

  • ketoconazole (Nizoral).

There may be other drugs that can affect fomepizole. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about fomepizole.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)