Learn how to prepare for Severe Allergy Attacks.

alcaftadine ophthalmic

Generic Name: alcaftadine ophthalmic (al KAF ta deen off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Lastacaft

What is alcaftadine ophthalmic?

Alcaftadine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms such as itchy or watery eyes.

Alcaftadine ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to prevent itching in the eyes caused by allergies.

Alcaftadine ophthalmic should not be used to treat eye irritation caused by contact lenses.

Alcaftadine ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about alcaftadine ophthalmic?

To make sure you can safely use alcaftadine ophthalmic, tell your doctor about any medical conditions that affect your eyes.

Alcaftadine ophthalmic should not be used to treat eye irritation caused by contact lenses.

Do not use this medication while wearing contact lenses. Alcaftadine ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using alcaftadine ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in.

Slideshow: Lifestyle Lessons: 10 Healthy New Year's Resolutions You Can Actually Stick To

Alcaftadine ophthalmic should not be used in a child younger than 2 years old.

Do not allow the tip of the dropper to touch any surface, including your eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Stop using alcaftadine ophthalmic and call your doctor at once if you have severe burning, stinging, or other irritation after using the eye drops.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using alcaftadine ophthalmic?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to alcaftadine.

To make sure you can safely use alcaftadine ophthalmic, tell your doctor about any medical conditions that affect your eyes.

FDA pregnancy category B. Alcaftadine ophthalmic is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether alcaftadine ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Alcaftadine ophthalmic should not be used in a child younger than 2 years old.

How should I use alcaftadine ophthalmic?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not use this medication while wearing contact lenses. Alcaftadine ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using alcaftadine ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in.

Wash your hands before using eye medication.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • Wait at least 10 minutes before using any other eye drops that your doctor has prescribed.

Do not allow the tip of the dropper to touch any surface, including your eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using alcaftadine ophthalmic?

Do not use other eye medications during treatment with alcaftadine ophthalmic unless your doctor tells you to.

Alcaftadine ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using alcaftadine ophthalmic and call your doctor at once if you have severe burning, stinging, or other irritation after using the eye drops.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild burning, stinging, or irritation;

  • eye redness or itching;

  • runny or stuffy nose, sore throat, flu symptoms; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Alcaftadine ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Allergic Conjunctivitis:

Instill one drop in each eye once daily.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Allergic Conjunctivitis:

2 years and older:
Instill one drop in each eye once daily.

What other drugs will affect alcaftadine ophthalmic?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on alcaftadine ophthalmic used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medicines you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about alcaftadine ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2014-01-24, 9:13:30 AM.

Hide
(web3)