Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Aclovate

Generic Name: alclometasone topical (AL kloe MET a sone TOP ik al)
Brand Name: Aclovate

What is Aclovate (alclometasone topical)?

Alclometasone is a topical steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation.

Alclometasone topical (for the skin) is used to treat the inflammation and itching caused by a number of skin conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, and psoriasis.

Alclometasone topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Aclovate (alclometasone topical)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Psoriasis - Treatment Options to Manage Your Symptoms

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Aclovate (alclometasone topical)?

You should not use alclometasone topical if you are allergic to it.

Do not use alclometasone topical to treat diaper rash.

To make sure alclometasone topical is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Steroids can increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine. Tell your doctor if you have diabetes.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether alclometasone topical will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether alclometasone topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Alclometasone topical should not be used on a child younger than 1 year old. Do not use this medicine on any child without a doctor's advice. Children can absorb larger amounts of this medication through the skin and may be more likely to have side effects.

How should I use Aclovate (alclometasone topical)?

Alclometasone topical is usually applied 2 or 3 times per day. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Wash your hands before and after using alclometasone topical, unless you are using the medicine to treat the skin on your hands.

Apply a small amount to the affected area and rub it gently into the skin. Do not apply alclometasone topical over a large area of skin.

Do not cover the treated skin area unless your doctor tells you to.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment, or if they get worse while using alclometasone topical.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

An overdose of alclometasone topical is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using Aclovate (alclometasone topical)?

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes. If contact does occur, rinse with water. Do not use alclometasone topical on broken or infected skin. Also avoid using this medicine in open wounds.

Avoid applying alclometasone topical to the skin of your face, underarms, or groin area without your doctor's instruction.

Do not use alclometasone topical to treat any condition that has not been checked by your doctor.

Aclovate (alclometasone topical) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body. Stop using alclometasone topical and call your doctor if you have:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • uneven heartbeats;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or

  • tired feeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • redness, burning, or itching of treated skin;

  • skin dryness or irritation;

  • acne, skin rash;

  • lightened color of treated skin; or

  • folliculitis (redness or crusting around your hair follicles).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Aclovate (alclometasone topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied alclometasone. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about alclometasone topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01. Revision Date: 2014-10-27, 11:07:49 AM.

Hide
(web2)