Glycerol Monooleate

Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)

What is Glycerol Monooleate?

Glycerol monooleate (C21H40O4) is a clear amber or pale yellow liquid. It is an oil soluble surfactant and is classified as a monoglyceride. It is used as an antifoam in juice processing and as a lipophilic emulsifier for water-in-oil applications. It is a moisturizer, emulsifier, and flavoring agent. Various forms of glycerol oleate are widely used in cosmetics and it is also used as an excipient in antibiotics and other drugs. Glycerin is classified by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as “generally recognized as safe” (GRAS).[1]

[1] US Department of Agriculture. Glycerol monooleate processing. http://www.ams.usda.gov/AMSv1.0/getfile?dDocName=STELPRDC5057603

Top Medications Containing Glycerol Monooleate

Hide
(web5)