Skip to Content

Warfarin - Explain PT/INR scale?

Question is Closed
Report Favorite

Answers (1)

24 Mar 2012

PT means prothrombin time, or "pro-time", is one of the blood tests done to see how fast your blood clots. Prothrombin is a protein produced by the liver that helps blood clot. If you are taking blood thinners, it is done to see how your medicine is working. INR, means international normalized ratio, is used to monitor the effectiveness of anticoagulants such as warfarin. The test result for PT depends on the method used, with results measured in seconds and compared to the average value in healthy people. Most laboratories report PT results that have been adjusted to the International Normalized Ratio (INR) for patients on anticoagulant drugs. These patients should have an INR of 2.0 to 3.0 for basic "blood-thinning" needs. For some patients who have a high risk of clot formation, the INR needs to be higher - about 2.5 to 3.5.

Votes: +0

Further Information

Search for questions

Still looking for answers? Try searching for what you seek or ask your own question.

Similar Questions

Prevention of Thromboembolism in Atrial Fibrillation - I had an abilation in February and am having?

... constant atrial fib, at least every 4 or 5 days. Blood pressure drops to 80/55 and it last for at least 24 hours. I'm really tired of this.

3 answers 14 Aug 2009

Prevention of Thromboembolism in Atrial Fibrillation - My father had several stroke 4 years ago and?

... has been on coumadin ever since. He gets headaches and has severe dizziness. He has decided he will no longer take this medication. Are there any ...

1 answer 6 Dec 2009

I started A Fibs in July and I'd been on Warfarin & Bisiprolol Hemifumerate since then. My INR had?

... been stable till November then the Hemifumerate was replaced with Bisiprolol Fumerate. My INR has been below 2 ever since. Apparently there is no ...

1 answer 27 Jan 2012

Prevention of Thromboembolism in Atrial Fibrillation - balancing Rx with healthy veggies?

Pro time bouncing from 2.2 to 3.3 this month and have consumed more "green veggies" (spinach and kale).No other changes. How do I judge ...

1 answer 26 Sep 2015