Skip to Content

ZINNAT SUSPENSION 250MG/5ML

Active substance: CEFUROXIME AXETIL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
V1
10000000126459

Package Leaflet: Information for the Patient
®

cefuroxime axetil

Suspension 125 mg/5 ml

1
10000000126459
GSK-GBR-Barnard Castle-UKBAR
United Kingdom-GBR
Zinnat

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.


Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Zinnat is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Zinnat
3. How to take Zinnat
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zinnat
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Zinnat is and what it is used for
Zinnat is an antibiotic used in adults and
children. It works by killing bacteria that cause
infections. It belongs to a group of medicines
called cephalosporins.
Zinnat is used to treat infections of:
• the throat
• sinus
• middle ear
• the lungs or chest
• the urinary tract
• the skin and soft tissues.
Zinnat can also be used:
• to treat Lyme disease (an infection spread by
parasites called ticks).
Your doctor may test the type of bacteria causing
your infection and monitor whether the bacteria
are sensitive to Zinnat during your treatment.

2. What you need to know before you take
Zinnat
Don’t take Zinnat:
• if you are allergic to any cephalosporin
antibiotics or any of the other ingredients of
Zinnat (listed in section 6).
• if you have ever had a severe allergic
(hypersensitive) reaction to any other type of
betalactam antibiotic (penicillins,
monobactams and carbapenems).
➔ If you think this applies to you, don’t take
Zinnat until you have checked with your
doctor.
Take special care with Zinnat
Zinnat is not recommended for children aged
under 3 months, as the safety and effectiveness
are not known in this age group.
You must look out for certain symptoms, such as
allergic reactions, fungal infections (such as
candida) and severe diahorrea
(pseudomembranous colitis) while you are taking
Zinnat. This will reduce the risk of any problems.
See ‘Conditions you need to look out for’ in
Section 4.
If you need a blood test
Zinnat can affect the results of a test for blood
sugar levels, or a blood screen called the Coombs
test. If you need a blood test:
➔ Tell the person taking the sample that you
are taking Zinnat.
Other medicines and Zinnat
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
any other medicines, if you’ve started taking any
recently or you start taking new ones. This
includes medicines you can obtain without a
prescription.
Medicines used to reduce the amount of acid in
your stomach (e.g. antacids used to treat
heartburn) can affect how Zinnat works.
Probenecid
Oral anticoagulants
➔ Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking any medicine like this.
Contraceptive pills
Zinnat may reduce the effectiveness of the
contraceptive pill. If you are taking the
contraceptive pill while you are being treated

with Zinnat you also need to use a barrier
method of contraception (such as condoms).
Ask your doctor for advice.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding and fertility
Tell your doctor before you take Zinnat:
• if you are pregnant, think you might be
pregnant or are planning to become
pregnant
• if you are breastfeeding.
Your doctor will consider the benefit of treating
you with Zinnat against the risk to your baby.
Driving and using machines
Zinnat can make you dizzy and have other side
effects that make you less alert.
➔ Don’t drive or use machines if you do not feel
well.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Zinnat
Zinnat suspension contains sugar (sucrose). If you
are diabetic you need to take this into account
for your diet.
Zinnat suspension also contains aspartame,
which is a source of phenylalanine. If you have
an intolerance to aspartame or have a condition
called phenylketonuria (PKU):
➔ Check with your doctor that Zinnat is suitable
for you.

N/A
JMF223

Information Not Available
Information Not Available

1
K

N/A

N/A

3. How to take Zinnat
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you to. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Take Zinnat after food. This will help to make
the treatment more effective.
Shake the bottle before use.
Zinnat suspension can be diluted in cold fruit
juices, or milk drinks but should be taken
immediately.
Don’t mix Zinnat with hot liquids.
For step-by-step instructions on how to make up
Zinnat suspension see Instructions for
reconstitution at the end of this leaflet.
The usual dose
Adults
The usual dose of Zinnat is 250 mg to 500 mg
twice daily depending on the severity and type
of infection.
Children
The usual dose of Zinnat is 10 mg/kg (to a
maximum of 125 mg) to 15 mg/kg (to a
maximum of 250 mg) twice daily depending on:
• the severity and type of infection
• the weight and age of the child, up to a
maximum of 500 mg per day.
Zinnat is not recommended for children aged
under 3 months, as the safety and effectiveness
are not known in this age group.
Depending on the illness or how you or your
child responds to treatment, the initial dose may
be changed or more than one course of
treatment may be needed.
Patients with kidney problems
If you have a kidney problem, your doctor may
change your dose.
➔ Talk to your doctor if this applies to you.
If you take too much Zinnat
If you take too much Zinnat you may have
neurological disorders, in particular you may be
more likely to have fits (seizures).
➔ Don’t delay. Contact your doctor or your
nearest hospital emergency department
immediately. If possible, show them the
Zinnat pack.
If you forget to take Zinnat
Don’t take an extra dose to make up for a
missed dose. Just take your next dose at the
usual time.
Don’t stop Zinnat without advice
It is important that you take the full course of
Zinnat. Don’t stop unless your doctor advises you
to – even if you are feeling better. If you don’t
complete the full course of treatment, the
infection may come back.

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK
Body text size: 8.2pt
Leading: 8.8pt
Horizontal Scale: 100%
Smallest text size: 8.2pt
Microtext: N

Page 1 of 2

4. Possible side effects




































Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Conditions you need to look out for
A small number of people taking Zinnat get an
allergic reaction or potentially serious skin
reaction. Symptoms of these reactions include:
• severe allergic reaction. Signs include raised
and itchy rash, swelling, sometimes of the
face or mouth causing difficulty in breathing.
• skin rash, which may blister, and looks like
small targets (central dark spot surrounded
by a paler area, with a dark ring around the
edge).
• a widespread rash with blisters and peeling
skin. (These may be signs of Stevens-Johnson
syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis).
Other conditions you need to look out for while
taking Zinnat include:
• fungal infections. Medicines like Zinnat can
cause an overgrowth of yeast (Candida) in the
body which can lead to fungal infections
(such as thrush). This side effect is more likely
if you take Zinnat for a long time.
• severe diarrhoea (Pseudomembranous
colitis). Medicines like Zinnat can cause
inflammation of the colon (large intestine),
causing severe diarrhoea, usually with blood
and mucus, stomach pain, fever
• Jarisch-Herxheimer reaction. Some patients
may get a high temperature (fever), chills,
headache, muscle pain and skin rash while
being treated with Zinnat for Lyme disease.
This is known as the Jarisch-Herxheimer
reaction. Symptoms usually last a few hours
or up to one day.
➔ Contact a doctor or nurse immediately if you
get any of these symptoms.
Common side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10 people:
• fungal infections (such as Candida)
• headache
• dizziness
• diarrhoea
• feeling sick
• stomach pain.
Common side effects that may show up in blood
tests:
• an increase in a type of white blood cell
(eosinophilia)
• an increase in liver enzymes.
Uncommon side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 100 people:
• being sick
• skin rashes.
Uncommon side effects that may show up in
blood tests:
• a decrease in the number of blood platelets
(cells that help blood to clot)
• a decrease in the number of white blood cells
• positive Coomb’s test.
Other side effects
Other side effects have occurred in a very small
number of people, but their exact frequency is
unknown:
• severe diarrhoea (pseudomembranous colitis)
• allergic reactions
• skin reactions (including severe)
• high temperature (fever)
• yellowing of the whites of the eyes or skin
• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis).
Side effects that may show up in blood tests:
• red blood cells destroyed too quickly
(haemolytic anaemia).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Zinnat
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medince after the expiry date
which is stated on the pack after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
The suspension should be stored in a fridge at all
times when not taking the medicine. Do not
allow it to freeze. It can be kept in the fridge for
up to 10 days.
Do not use Zinnat if it shows any sign of
deterioration.
Don’t throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

1
10000000126459
GSK-GBR-Barnard Castle-UKBAR
United Kingdom-GBR
Zinnat

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Zinnat contains
• The active substance is 125 mg per 5 ml of
cefuroxime (present as cefuroxime axetil).
• The other ingredients are aspartame (E951),
xanthan gum, acesulfame potassium,
Povidone K30, stearic acid, sucrose, tutti
fruitti flavour and purified water.
• See section 2 for further important
information about some of the ingredients of
Zinnat.
What Zinnat looks like and contents of the pack
Zinnat Suspension 125 mg/5 ml is supplied in an
amber, glass, multidose bottle. The bottle
contains 70 ml of suspension. Your pharmacist
will have made this up with water using the
original granules that were supplied in the
bottle. The bottle is contained within a carton.
Marketing authorisation holder and
manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
GlaxoSmithKline UK, Stockley Park West,
Uxbridge, Middlesex UB11 1BT
Manufacturer: Glaxo Wellcome Operations,
Harmire Road, Barnard Castle,
Co. Durham DL12 8DT
Other formats
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please call, free of
charge:

N/A
JMF223

Information Not Available
Information Not Available

1
K

N/A

N/A

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following
information:
Product name
Zinnat Suspension

125 mg/5 ml
Reference number
10949/0094
This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised in April 2014.
Zinnat is a registered trade mark of the GSK
group of companies
© 2014 GSK group of companies. All rights
reserved




















Instructions for reconstitution
Directions for making up the suspension
1. Shake the bottle to loosen the granules and
remove the cap
2. Add the amount of water stated on the
bottle label, or as stated on the cup (if
supplied), and replace the cap.
3. Turn the bottle upside down and rock
vigorously for at least 15 seconds.
4. Turn the bottle the right way up and shake
vigorously.
5. Zinnat suspension, must be stored in the
fridge between 2°C and 8°C.
6. If using a dosing syringe, allow the
reconstituted suspension to stand for at least
one hour before taking the first dose.
For children who can’t take Zinnat using a spoon,
a dosing syringe with a 5 mL graduation is
supplied. Use the oral dosing syringe supplied
with the pack to measure your dose accurately:
1. Remove the bottle cap. Keep it safely.
2. Hold the bottle firmly. Push the plastic
adapter into the neck of the bottle.
3. Insert the syringe firmly into the adapter.
4. Turn the bottle upside down.
5. Pull out syringe plunger until the syringe
contains the first part of your full dose.
6. Turn the bottle the correct way up. Remove
the syringe from the adapter.
7. Put the syringe into your mouth, placing the
tip of the syringe against the inside of your
cheek. Slowly push the plunger in, allowing
time to swallow. Don’t push too hard and
squirt the liquid into the back of your throat
or you may choke.
8. Repeat steps 3 to 7 in the same way until you
have taken your whole dose.
9. Take the syringe out of the bottle and wash
it thoroughly in clean water. Let it dry
completely before you use it again.
10. Close the bottle tightly with the cap, leaving
the adaptor in place.
10000000126459

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK
Body text size: 8.2pt
Leading: 8.8pt
Horizontal Scale: 100%
Smallest text size: 8.2pt
Microtext: N

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide