VISKALDIX TABLETS

Active substance: PINDOLOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
3. HOW TO TAKE VISKALDIX TABLETS
Always take Viskaldix exactly as your doctor instructed you. You
should check with your pharmacist or doctor if you are unsure.

®

Viskaldix Tablets
Pindolol & Clopamide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine
Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects becomes severe, of if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Viskaldix Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Viskaldix Tablets
3. How to take Viskaldix Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Viskaldix Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT VISKALDIX TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE
USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Viskaldix tablets.
Viskaldix contains the active ingredients pindolol and
clopamide.
Pindolol belongs to a group of medicines called beta blockers
and clopamide belongs to a group of medicines called diuretics
(water tablets).
Viskaldix is used to treat moderately high blood pressure
(hypertension).
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE VISKALDIX TABLETS
Do not take Viskaldix Tablets if you:
• are allergic to pindolol or clopamide or any of the other
ingredients of Viskaldix (allergic reactions include mild
symptoms such as itching and/or rash. More severe
symptoms include swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or
throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing);
• have a history of asthma or wheezing attacks;
• have any heart problems (e.g. heart failure, heart disease);
• have an untreated tumour of the adrenal gland
(phaeochromocytoma);
• have any heart rhythm disorders (sick-sinus syndrome);
• have a very low pulse rate (less than 50 beats per minute);
• have Prinzmetal’s angina (a specific type of chest pain);
• have high levels of acid in your blood (metabolic acidosis);
• have low levels of sodium or potassium in your blood;
• have high levels of calcium in your blood;
• have Addison’s disease (a hormone deficiency which affects
the adrenal glands);
• have severe kidney or liver problems;
• have symptomatic hyperuricaemia (a condition where there
is an elevated level of uric acid in the blood stream);
• are taking a medicine which belongs to a group of medicines
called calcium channel blockers e.g. verapamil.
Viskaldix is not recommended for use in children.
Take special care with Viskaldix if you:
• have heart disease;
• have recently had a heart attack;
• have a history of lung problems (e.g. chronic obstructive
pulmonary disease);





are diabetic and taking insulin or any other anti-diabetic drugs;
have ever had a serious allergic reaction (e.g. abnormal
sensitivity to insect bites or stings, severe eczema, hayfever);
have gout (a condition which causes pain, swelling and
inflammation of one or more joints).

If you are going to have a general anaesthetic, you should tell the
doctor or dentist in charge that you are taking Viskaldix, as your
treatment might need to be stopped a few days before the surgery.
If any of the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, please tell
your doctor before taking Viskaldix.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking:
• any calcium channel blockers (used to treat high blood pressure
and angina) (e.g. verapamil, nifedipine);
• any barbiturates (e.g. phenobarbitone);
• any other medicines for high blood pressure (hypertension);
• a medicine which belong to a group of medicines called
sympathomimetics (e.g. phenylephrine).
or if you are taking any medicines for:
• problems such as depression or mental illness (lithium,
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), tri-cyclic antidepressants,
phenothiazides);
• heart failure (e.g. digoxin);
• an irregular heart beat (e.g. Iidocaine, amiodarone, disopyramide);
• diabetes (e.g. insulin or other sugar lowering anti-diabetic
medicines);
• stomach ulcers (e.g. cimetidine);
• relief of pain (e.g. aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen or other medicines
known as non steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs).
Taking Viskaldix with food and drink
It is advisable not to drink alcohol whilst taking Viskaldix as it may
increase the effect of your medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to become pregnant or if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
You can drive while being treated with Viskaldix but do not drive
until you know how it affects you. It may make you feel dizzy, if it
affects you in this way, do not drive or operate any machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Viskaldix
Tablets
Tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have been told
that you have an intolerance to some sugars. This is because
Viskaldix Tablets contain lactose, a type of sugar.



The usual dose is:
One tablet daily taken in the morning.
No more than three tablets should be taken in one day.

Patient Information Leaflet
797-9727



Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water do not chew the
tablet.
If you take more Viskaldix than you should
If you take more Viskaldix than you should contact your doctor
or nearest hospital emergency department immediately. Take
the container and any remaining tablets with you.
If you forget to take Viskaldix
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember,
unless it is nearly time for your next dose, DO NOT take a double dose.
If you stop taking Viskaldix
Ask your doctor before stopping treatment with Viskaldix, as
treatment should be reduced gradually over several days, and
you must be monitored carefully by your doctor.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Viskaldix can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
If you notice;
• Itching or skin rashes;
• Difficulty in breathing or wheeziness.
Stop taking the medicine and seek medical advice immediately.
These may be signs of an allergic reaction.
Other side effects may include:
• tiredness,
• dizziness,
• headache,
• confusion, mood changes,
• depression,
• heart failure
• low blood pressure,
• cold, blue hands and feet (Raynaud’s phenomena),
• pins and needles, numbness or tingling of hands and feet,
• worsening of existing pain in legs (intermittent claudication),
• feeling sick or being sick,
• worsening of any existing lung problems such as asthma,
• impotence,
• nightmares,
• difficulty sleeping,
• a very slow pulse (less than 50 beats per minute),
• diarrhoea,
• problems with vision,
• seeing things that aren’t there,
• skin rash,
• dry eyes,












increased levels of proteins found in the blood vessels
called anti-nuclear antibodies,
low blood pressure when you stand up (which causes
dizziness and fainting),
low levels of potassium in the blood (which can cause muscle
weakness, muscle twitching or abnormal heartbeat),
low levels of magnesium in the blood,
low levels of sodium in the blood,
low levels of chloride in your blood,
increased levels of calcium in the blood,
increased levels of uric acid in the blood,
Gout (a condition which causes pain, swelling and inflammation
of one or more joints),
increased blood sugar levels,
high cholesterol.

Less common side effects include:
• skin rashes,
• sensitivity to light,
• low levels of neutrophiles in the blood (neutropenia),
• reduction in blood platelets which increases the risk of
bruising or bleeding,
• inflammation of the pancreas which causes severe stomach
and back pain,
• a build up of bile in the liver.
Viskaldix may hide the symptoms of low blood sugar levels or
an over active thyroid gland
If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice any
side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell you doctor or
pharmacist immediately.
5. HOW TO STORE VISKALDIX TABLETS
Do not take Viskaldix Tablets after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION.
What Viskaldix Tablets contain
Each Viskaldix Tablet contains the active ingredients 10 mg pindolol
and 5 mg clopamide.
The other ingredients are: magnesium stearate, maize starch
and lactose.
What Viskaldix Tablets look like and the contents of the pack
Viskaldix tablets are white, round, flat, uncoated tablets with
bevelled edges, approximately 7mm in diameter and marked
Viskaldix on one side.
They are packed in foil blister packs and are available in cartons
of 28 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Amdipharm plc, Regency House, Miles Gray Road, Basildon,
Essex SS14 3AF
Date of leaflet April 2008

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)