VERTIGON 25MG TABLETS

Active substance: PROMETHAZINE TEOCLATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET - INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Vertigon 25mg Tablets
R

Promethazine teoclate

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to take Vertigon® Tablets carefully to get the
best results from them.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or
do not improve.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet
1. What Vertigon® Tablets are and what they are used
for
2. Before you take Vertigon® Tablets
3. How to take Vertigon® Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Vertigon® Tablets
6. Further information

1. What Vertigon® Tablets are and what they
are used for
Vertigon® 25mg Tablets (hereinafter referred to as
Vertigon® Tablets) are an anti-emetic (anti-sickness drug)
for the relief of vertigo.
Vertigon® Tablets contain promethazine which belongs to
a group of medicines called phenothiazines. It helps
relieve the symptoms of dizziness and nausea.

2. Before you take Vertigon® Tablets
Do not give to a child under 2 years old.
Do not take Vertigon® Tablets if you have:
ever had an allergic reaction to promethazine, any
phenothiazine or any of the ingredients (see section 6
for more details)
medicines for depression, known as Monoamine
Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs) within the last 14 days
CNS depression. People with CNS depression will
seem sleepy or unconscious (including coma).
Take special care with Vertigon® Tablets and tell your
doctor or pharmacist if you suffer with:
glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
epilepsy
heart problems
liver problems
kidney or bladder problems
a chest condition such as asthma or bronchitis
severe headaches with blurred vision, severe stomach
pains with vomiting, dizziness, difficulty with keeping

your balance, ringing in the ears or other ear problems
as well as feeling sick
a bad cough
Reye's Syndrome or symptoms of Reye's Syndrome
(including persistent vomiting, feeling tired or
sleepiness).
Do not take Vertigon® Tablets for more than 7 days without
contacting your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
You must tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
already taking any of the following medicines:
anticholinergic agents
medicines to help you sleep (hypnotics)
medicines for depression, mental illness or anxiety
(tricyclic antidepressants, sedatives)
medicines for crampy stomach pains, Parkinson's
disease or bladder problems.
If you are having skin tests for allergy, do not take this
medicine as it interferes with the results. You should stop
taking this medicine at least 72 hours before the skin tests.
Taking Vertigon® Tablets with food and drink
While taking Vertigon® Tablets, you should avoid drinking
alcohol as the tablets will add to the effects of alcohol.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are
breast-feeding your baby, you should not take Vertigon®
Tablets, unless they have been recommended for you by a
doctor. If you are breast-feeding your baby, Vertigon®
Tablets may cause your baby to be irritable and excited.
If you are having a pregnancy test, do not take this
product as it interferes with the results.
Driving and operating machinery
These tablets may make you feel dizzy, sleepy,
disorientated or confused or cause you to have a
headache. You should not drive or operate machinery for
the first few days, and until you are sure that you are not
affected by these unwanted effects.
Important information about some of the ingredients in
this product
These tablets contain sodium metabisulphite which may
rarely cause hypersensitivity (allergic) reactions and
bronchospasm (difficulty breathing). These tablets contain
lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this product.
(continued overleaf)

3. How to take Vertigon® Tablets
Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine. Always
take Vertigon® Tablets as your doctor has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
For oral use. Adults
One tablet each night is usually enough, but two or three
tablets may be required by some patients. These can be
taken at intervals during the day, but it is often not
necessary for more than 4 tablets to be needed in any 24
hour period.
Children over 10 years old
Give the lower adult dose (one tablet).
Children 5 - 10 years old
Give half the lower adult dose (half a tablet).
Do not take Vertigon® Tablets for more than seven
days. Should symptoms persist for or do not improve
after 7 days, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Vertigon® Tablets are not suitable for children under 2
years of age.
Avoid strong sunlight while taking this product as your skin
may be more sensitive to the effect of the sun.
If you take more Vertigon® Tablets than you should:
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or go to the nearest
hospital casualty department immediately.
If you forget to take Vertigon® Tablets
If you forget to take a tablet, take one as soon as you
remember. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects
Some people may have side effects when taking this
medicine.
If you experience any of the following side effects, stop
taking this medicine and speak to your doctor
immediately:
severe rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips or mouth
shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
irregular heartbeats, low blood pressure (light-headed
feeling when standing).
If you notice any of the following side effects speak to your
doctor or pharmacist
infections, fevers or sore throats which seem to go on a
long time
unexplained bruising or nose-bleeds
if you develop a yellow colour of your skin, dark urine
and yellowing of the whites of the eyes.
Other side effects may include:
headache, dizziness, restlessness, confusion, you may
feel tired or sleepy
children may become over excited while taking this
product
occasionally some people, especially the elderly, may
experience blurred vision, dry mouth or have difficulty
passing water
loss of appetite, upset stomach, nightmares

cramp or muscles twitching or jerking, or the muscles
become rigid
unusual movements of the head and face muscles.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects,
you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5. How to store Vertigon® Tablets
Keep this product out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on your pack.
Store in the original container.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further Information
What Vertigon® Tablets contain
Each tablet contains the active ingredient promethazine
teoclate 25mg.
Vertigon® Tablets also contain: lactose, sodium
metabisulphite (E223), potato starch, dextrin,
microcrystalline cellulose, stearic acid and magnesium
stearate.
What Vertigon® Tablets look like and contents of the
pack
Vertigon® Tablets are white to pale cream, plain, circular
biconvex tablets marked 'PT' on one side with a score line
on the reverse. They are available in cartons of 10 or 28
tablets and plastic containers of 60 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Manx Pharma Ltd., Taylor Group House, Wedgnock Lane,
Warwick, CV34 5YA, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer:
Manx Healthcare Ltd., Taylor Group House,
Wedgnock Lane, Warwick, CV34 5YA, United Kingdom.
Other Formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or
audio please call 01926 482511
This leaflet was revised in July 2014
WIP URN: 080814-VE01-PIL-07

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)